row2k


Support row2k!
Advertiser Index

Collegiate Men & Women: FIRA Championship
April 14, 2012; Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL
Thanks to John Corelli.

Conditions: First 2000m race at the new Benderson Park Venue! Friday heats conditions: Calm water, slight breeze out of the west. Saturday finals conditions: Strong port side cross winds (10-15mph) for the morning; winds building to 15-20mph and a quartering tail. FIT - NOVA, JU (Jacksonville University), Florida, Stetson, FSU (Florida State), Tampa, CFR (Central Florida Rowing), FIT, ERAU (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University).

Results
Friday Heats
Event 101 M F/N 4+ "B" Final Finish Event #107 Women's F/N  4+ Heat 1
1 Rollins 07:27.2
2 FSU 07:37.4 Place Team Split Finish
3 Florida 07:57.6 1 NOVA          07:59.9
4 CFR 08:29.6 2 FSU 00:10.9 08:10.8
3 FLORIDA 00:20.8 08:20.7
Event 102 W F/N 4+ "B" Final Finish 4 ROLLINS 00:28.0 08:27.9
1 Florida 08:29.3 5 USF 00:46.8 08:46.7
2 Emory 08:47.1
3 GA Tech 09:24.1
4 Florida-B 10:10.5 Event #108 Women's F/N  4+ Heat 2
Event #103 Women's V  4+ Heat 1 Place Team Split Finish
1 STETSON          08:31.3
Place Team Split Finish 2 EMORY 00:02.0 08:33.3
1 EMORY          07:44.3 3 FLORIDA-B 00:09.8 08:41.1
2 FLORIDA 00:16.9 08:01.2 4 GA TECH 00:42.2 09:13.5
3 GA TECH 00:24.1 08:08.4 5 TAMPA 00:46.5 09:17.8
4 STETSON 00:38.5 08:22.8
Event #109 Men's F/N  4+ Heat 1
Event #104 Women's V  4+ Heat 2
Place Team Split Finish
Place Team Split Finish 1 JU          06:55.8
1 NOVA          07:42.5 2 ROLLINS 00:20.7 07:16.5
2 FSU 00:13.4 07:55.9 3 FSU 00:28.8 07:24.6
3 FIT 00:24.3 08:06.8 4 FLORIDA 00:34.6 07:30.4
4 ROLLINS 00:41.0 08:23.5 5 USF 01:02.1 07:57.9
5 ERAU 01:21.3 09:03.8
Event #110 Men's F/N  4+ Heat 2
Event #105 Men's   2- Heat 1
Place Team Split Finish
Place Team Split Finish 1 ERAU          07:19.3
1 ROLLINS          07:21.5 2 CFR 00:01.9 07:21.2
2 GA TECH 00:04.8 07:26.3 3 TAMPA 00:32.9 07:52.2
3 ROLLINS-C 00:08.8 07:30.3 4 GA TECH 01:11.3 08:30.6
4 STETSON 00:15.1 07:36.6
5 JU 00:50.9 08:12.4
Event #111 Women's   2- Heat 1
Event #106 Men's   2- Heat 2 Place Team Split Finish
1 STETSON          08:35.5
Place Team Split Finish 2 GA TECH 00:33.8 09:09.3
1 ROLLINS-B          07:29.7 3 ROLLINS 00:54.2 09:29.7
2 STETSON-B 00:17.7 07:47.4 4 USF-SM 01:09.2 09:44.7
3 CFR 00:42.7 08:12.4
4 GA TECH-B 00:55.8 08:25.5
5 USF-SM 01:57.2 09:26.9 Event #112 Women's   2- Heat 2
Place Team Split Finish
1 NOVA          08:39.5
2 USF 00:06.6 08:46.1
3 TAMPA 00:06.8 08:46.3
4 GA TECH-B 00:12.8 08:52.3
5 ROLLINS-B 01:06.0 09:45.5
Saturday Finals
Event #1 Men's V  8+  Event #14 Women's F/N  8+ 
Place Team Split Finish Place Team Split Finish
1 JU          06:16.0 1 FLORIDA          07:28.6
2 ROLLINS 00:04.7 06:20.7 2 GA TECH 00:16.6 07:45.2
3 GA TECH 00:06.8 06:22.8 3 EMORY 00:25.7 07:54.3
4 FLORIDA 00:13.0 06:29.0 4 STETSON 01:00.6 08:29.2
5 FSU 00:43.3 06:59.3 5 FLORIDA-B 01:10.0 08:38.6
6 TAMPA 01:34.4 09:03.0
Event #3 Women's V  8+ 
Event #15 Men's   1x 
Place Team Split Finish
1 NOVA          07:15.2 Place Team Split Finish
2 EMORY 00:08.5 07:23.7 1 HCC          08:51.3
3 FLORIDA 00:09.6 07:24.8 2 TAMPA 00:27.4 09:18.7
4 FIT 00:15.9 07:31.1 3 GA TECH 01:45.8 10:37.1
5 GA TECH 00:17.9 07:33.1 4 USF 02:03.0 10:54.3
6 FSU 00:35.5 07:50.7
7 ROLLINS 00:48.9 08:04.1
Event #16 Women's   1x 
Event #4 Men's JV  8+  Place Team Split Finish
1 STETSON          09:10.2
Place Team Split Finish 2 TAMPA 00:47.7 09:57.9
1 JU          06:33.2 3 USF 01:43.4 10:53.6
2 FLORIDA 00:26.8 07:00.0
3 GA TECH 00:28.4 07:01.6
Event #17 Men's JV  4+ 
Event #5 Women's JV  8+  Place Team Split Finish
1 JU          07:19.9
Place Team Split Finish 2 ROLLINS 00:35.6 07:55.5
1 NOVA          07:40.5
2 FLORIDA 00:20.5 08:01.0
3 GA TECH 00:38.5 08:19.0 Event #18 Women's JV  4+ 
Place Team Split Finish
Event #6 Men's F/N LtWt 4+  1 NOVA          08:15.5
2 FLORIDA 00:52.4 09:07.9
Place Team Split Finish 3 FLORIDA-B 00:55.2 09:10.7
1 ROLLINS          07:38.6
2 FSU 00:09.6 07:48.2
3 USF 00:39.6 08:18.2 Event #21 Men's V LtWt 4+ 
4 CFR 01:25.8 09:04.4
5 TAMPA 03:03.1 10:41.7 Place Team Split Finish
1 GA TECH          07:28.6
2 FLORIDA 00:07.8 07:36.4
Event #7 Women's F/N LtWt 4+ 
Place Team Split Finish Event #22 Women's V LtWt 4+ 
1 TAMPA          08:49.3
2 FLORIDA-B 00:35.0 09:24.3 Place Team Split Finish
3 FLORIDA 00:42.9 09:32.2 1 STETSON          08:34.4
4 GA TECH 01:00.3 09:49.6 2 TAMPA 00:33.9 09:08.3
Event #9 Women's   2x  Event #25 Men's F/N  4+ 
Place Team Split Finish Place Team Split Finish
1 STETSON          09:50.5 1 ROLLINS          07:21.5
2 NOVA 00:12.2 10:02.7 2 CFR 00:02.2 07:23.7
3 STETSON-B 01:28.3 11:18.8 3 FSU 00:10.2 07:31.7
4 ERAU 00:16.6 07:38.1
5 TAMPA 00:36.8 07:58.3
Event #11 Men's   2- 
Place Team Split Finish Event #26 Women's F/N  4+ 
1 ROLLINS-B          07:39.6
2 ROLLINS 00:16.3 07:55.9 Place Team Split Finish
3 GA TECH 00:18.5 07:58.1 1 NOVA          08:12.0
4 ROLLINS-C 00:29.5 08:09.1 2 FSU 00:09.3 08:21.3
5 STETSON-B 00:36.5 08:16.1 3 FLORIDA 00:18.5 08:30.5
6 CFR 01:30.4 09:10.0 4 STETSON 00:30.3 08:42.3
5 EMORY 00:35.8 08:47.8
6 FLORIDA-B 00:51.5 09:03.5
Event #12 Women's   2- 
Place Team Split Finish Event #28 Women's 'B'  4+ 
1 NOVA          08:58.1
2 USF 00:10.3 09:08.4 Place Team Split Finish
3 GA TECH 00:10.6 09:08.7 1 FIT          08:12.7
4 STETSON 00:27.1 09:25.2 2 EMORY 00:12.1 08:24.8
5 TAMPA 00:35.9 09:34.0 3 FLORIDA 00:17.1 08:29.8
6 ROLLINS 01:09.0 10:07.1 4 NOVA 00:41.1 08:53.8
Event #13 Men's F/N  8+  Event #29 Men's V  4+ Final
Place Team Split Finish Place Team Split Finish
1 JU          06:27.5 1 JU          06:50.2
2 ROLLINS 00:03.2 06:30.7 2 GA TECH 00:06.5 06:56.7
3 GA TECH 00:23.2 06:50.7 3 FLORIDA 00:07.7 06:57.9
4 FLORIDA 00:24.9 06:52.4 4 ROLLINS 00:10.7 07:00.9
5 FSU 00:36.6 07:04.1 5 TAMPA 00:13.5 07:03.7
6 ERAU 00:53.7 07:21.2 6 STETSON 00:25.2 07:15.4
7 FSU 00:35.5 07:25.7
8 ERAU 00:56.5 07:46.7
Event #30 Women's V  4+ Final
Place Team Split Finish
1 NOVA          07:43.3
2 EMORY 00:03.2 07:46.5
3 FLORIDA 00:19.1 08:02.4
4 FIT 00:21.7 08:05.0
5 FSU 00:25.7 08:09.0
6 GA TECH 00:46.1 08:29.4
Points Results
Men
1 JU 105
2 ROLLINS 86
3 FLORIDA 23
4 FSU 21.5
5 CFR 14
6 ERAU 4
7 TAMPA 3.75
8 STETSON 1.75
Women
1 NOVA 110
2 FLORIDA 69
3 STETSON 24
4 TAMPA 19
5 FSU 15
6 FIT 9
Overall
1 NOVA 110
2 JU 105
3 FLORIDA 92
4 ROLLINS 86
5 FSU 36.5
6 STETSON 25.75
7 TAMPA 22.75
8 CFR 14
9 FIT 9
10 ERAU 4            
 
Email this Result  Print this Result 

back to row2k Results

Contact row2k

FOLLOW US
LEGAL
Copyright © 1997-2014
row2k media
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy