row2k


Support row2k!
Advertiser Index

Open Water: Open Ocean Regatta
April 22, 2012; San Francisco Bay
Thanks to Ellen Braithwaite.

Conditions: After several warm, calm, flat water days on the San Francisco Bay, race day brought cool wind, dense fog outside the Golden Gate, and very challenging water for the 35th Open Ocean Regatta. We kept all the boats inside the bay, shortening the Point Diablo Course to just over 10k from its usual 14k. The other two courses stayed as planned, but conditions were too rough for flat water boats All in all, a great day for open water racing.

Results
# Name Age Age 2 (2X) start time elapsed elap sec adj time
  Downtown triangle            
3.5k Men's 21            
               
108 Peter Beumann 70     0:21:29   0:16:24
102 Ole Henrickson 69     0:21:54   0:17:22
  Women's 21+/-            
103 Dot Mace 58     0:22:25   0:19:41
104 Judy Udove 69     0:24:23   0:19:51
  Women's 24/Fly            
105 Monika Varga 27     0:23:21   0:23:19
               
10k Strawberry Course            
  Women's 2x            
50 Betsy Wessler/Carol Huffman 58 60   1:02:25   0:54:11
  Men's 2x - Traditional Boat            
53 Toby Goddard/ Chris Carothers 56 55   1:23:49   1:16:06
  Mixed 2x            
55 Al Chase/Jackie Snyder 64 58   0:49:32   0:38:36
56 Judith Cope/ Ron Iverson 67 71   1:04:00   0:50:58
  Men's Flatwater 1x            
58 Charles Carroll 65         DNF
  Men's 24            
66 Joe Boone 66     1:02:48   0:50:05
64 Bob Crawford 67     1:11:20   0:58:18
68 Doug Childs 57     1:11:54   1:03:55
65 Craig Branigan 61     1:19:36   1:09:32
67 Mike Bing 48     1:27:50   1:23:20
69 Harry Shourie 68     1:37:05   1:23:44
  Women's 24/Fly            
75 Morgan Fenner 32     0:56:18   0:55:50
79 Gail Brownell 55     0:59:58   0:52:30
82 Nancy Sorrell 42     1:07:11   1:04:45
74 Corrine Lombardi 57     1:08:37   1:00:38
80 Chris Babalis 55     1:09:49   1:02:21
76 Susan Yates 56     1:11:49   1:04:06
81 Emilie Osborn 65     1:11:51   0:59:27
92 Colene Mace 68     1:46:21   1:33:00
77 Lisa Wells 45         DNF
  Men's Aero            
84 Robert May 59     1:01:55   0:59:06
85 Dick Lyon 73     1:07:18   0:50:56
87 Henry Warren 60     1:12:46   1:02:59
86 Mark Lawrence 64     1:24:46   1:13:50
88 Jon Littman 54     1:31:18   1:24:56
  Women's Aero            
93 Angela Moquin 41     1:06:40   1:04:23
89 Carolyn Novosel 64     1:17:47   1:06:51
91 September Williams 57     1:19:51   1:11:52
90 Nancy Branigan 60     1:22:31   1:12:44
  April Green 63     1:25:57   1:15:18
               
  Pt. Diablo Course            
10.25k Men's Doubles            
1 Tim Huebner/Patrice Rioux 53 61   0:50:34   0:43:30
2 Tom Dexel/Rod Williams 68 57   0:55:53   0:43:36
  Women's Doubles            
4 Diane Davis/Kelly Amdur 55 47   0:48:49   0:42:07
  Mixed Doubles            
5 Benton/ Hansen 45 52   0:47:16   0:43:19
7 Braithwaite/ Shaffran 66 69   0:53:56   0:41:00
6 Andrea Kellog/Nathan Mee 41 31   0:55:11   0:52:52
  Men's 24            
11 Ken Robinson 55     0:51:40   0:44:04
14 Scott Cahill 47     0:52:02   0:47:40
12 Tom Kelly 52     0:52:22   0:46:21
13 Jay Dean 56     0:53:53   0:46:02
10 Don Hunt 61     0:56:30   0:46:16
8 Dan Leonard 59     1:00:12   0:51:34
9 Steve Sundberg 57     1:00:36   0:52:29
  Women's 24/Fly            
24 Rachael Perry 42     0:54:15   0:51:47
22 Mary McLachlan 55     0:57:06   0:49:30
21 Kellee Adams McDonald 53     0:59:22   0:53:08
25 Dana Forbes 30     1:00:10   0:59:51
20 Rachel Jackson 58     1:02:13   0:53:50
23 Arianna Pilram 29     1:10:02   1:09:48
  Men's Aero            
27 Dan Salomon 69     1:13:30   0:59:36
  Women's Aero            
30 Janine Watson 63     1:15:34   1:04:45
  Tradtional 2x            
35 Tom Kowalski/AT Lynne 61 55   1:31:41   1:22:31
  Traditional 1x            
37 Joe Novitski 72     1:14:29   0:58:12
38 Lynne Miller 68     1:22:19   1:08:44
 
Email this Result  Print this Result 

back to row2k Results

Contact row2k

Write row2k | row2k Home | Copyright © 1997-2014 row2k media. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy