Success at this year's World Rowing Championships in the United States and success throughout the season helped determine the finalists for the 2017 World Rowing Awards.
Public nomination drew over 1000 submissions for this year's awards. The public nominations then went to the World Rowing Federation's Council to select the finalists. The finalists demonstrate a wide mix of nations.
Finalists for the 2017 World Rowing Female Crew of the Year
Asja Maregotto, Paola Piazzolla, Federica Cesarini, Giovanna Schettino, Italy, Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls
Milda Valciukaite, Ieva Adomaviciute, Lithuania, Women's Double Sculls Olivia van Rooijen, Inge Janssen, Sophie Souwer, Nicole Beukers, Netherlands, Women's Quadruple Sculls
Ioana Vrinceanu, Viviana-Iuliana Bejinariu, Mihaela Petrila, Iuliana Popa, Madalina Beres, Denisa Tilvescu, Adelina Bogus, Laura Oprea, Daniela Druncea (coxswain), Romania, Women's Eight
Kirsten McCann, South Africa, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Jeannine Gmelin, Switzerland, Women's Single Sculls
Finalists for 2017 World Rowing Male Crew of the Year
Joshua Hicks, Spencer Turrin, Jack Hargreaves, Alexander Hill, Australia, Men's Four
Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic, Men's Single Sculls
Pierre Houin, Jeremie Azou, France, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls
Johannes Weissenfeld, Felix Wimberger, Maximilian Planer, Torben Johannesen, Jakob Schneider, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik, Martin Sauer (coxswain), Germany, Men's Eight
Matteo Lodo, Giuseppe Vicino, Italy, Men's Pair
Finalists for 2017 World Rowing Para Crew of the Year
Erik Horrie, Australia, Para PR1 Men's Single Sculls
Diana Barcelos de Oliveira, Jairo Klug, Brazil, Para PR3 Mixed Double Sculls
Annika van der Meer, Corne de Koning, Netherlands, Para PR2 Mixed Double Sculls
Birgit Skarstein, Norway, Para PR1 Women's Single Sculls
Finalists for 2017 Coach of the Year
Alexis Besancon, France
Dominic Casey, Ireland
Francesco Cattaneo, Italy
Josy Verdonkschot, Netherlands
Antonio Colamonici, Romania
Finalists for 2017 World Rowing Distinguished Services to International Rowing
John Boultbee, Australia
Morten Espersen, Denmark
Juergen Grobler, Great Britain
Dominic Casey, Ireland
Nicholas Ee, Singapore
The award winners will be announced on Friday 8 December 2017. The winners will then be honoured that same day at a gala dinner during the 2017 World Rowing Coaches Conference in London, Great Britain.