The Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) announced its All-Region teams for the 2008 season on Tuesday. The awards recognize the outstanding performances of rowers from each of the five Division One regions, organized into first and second-team selections.
University of California, the nation's top-ranked team in the latest US Rowing/CRCA poll, placed five rowers total on the first and second teams from the West Region. Three of the selections were first-team for the Golden Bears, including the coxswain and one second team selection. Stanford University is ranked fifth and placed four athletes two first team and three second team including their coxswain.
In the Central Region, sixth-ranked Michigan State University placed four rowers and their coxswain on the All-Region first or second teams.
In the Mid-Atlantic Region, Princeton University the eighth ranked crew produced four All-Region selections. The Tigers had three first-team selections and one athlete on the second team.
In the South Region, fourth-ranked University of Virginia placed three athletes and coxswain on the first team and an additional athlete on the second team.
In the New England Region, second-ranked Brown University who are the 2007 NCAA Team Champions placed five athletes, four first team and one second team selection. Yale University, the defending National Champions in the Varsity 8; had four total All-Region selections, including two on the first team and two on the second team.
West
1st Team 2nd Team
Mara Allen, University of California Lou Kinder, University of California
Taryn O'Connell, University of California Adrienne Frisch, Stanford University
Candice Rediger, University of California Lauren Hofmayer, Stanford University
Jessie Reel, Stanford University Tiana Rodriquez, Washington State University
Stephanie Morrison, Stanford University Diana Ivanova, University of Southern California
Irena Neffeova, Washington State University Kara Farquharson, University of Washington Karin Brevick, Washington State University Jacquelyn Harris, University of San Diego
Liene Bertasjus, University of Southern California Aimee Chenard, Sacramento State University
Ashley Jones, University of Washington
Kaylie Towne, Oregon State University Coxswain
Vanessa Teff, University of Los Angles Jenifer Brown, Stanford University
Hannah McLintock, Gonzaga University
Coxswain
Krista Ellis, University of California
Central
1st Team 2nd Team
Gabriele Albertaviciute, Ohio State University Patricia Goodeman, Ohio State University
Jennifer Barnes, University of Minnesota Adrienne Mecham, University of Michigan
Joanna Brown, Michigan State University Emily Regan, Michigan State University
Kate Burdick, Michigan State University Julie Sobolewski, University of Notre Dame
Karen Colwell, University of Michigan Caitlin Trumble, University of Michigan
Anne Cowan, Michigan State University Sarah Allison, Eastern Michigan University
Lori Gordon, University of Michigan Bjai Rice, Kansas State University
Amanda Polk, University of Notre Dame
Ellie Benson, Indiana University Coxswain
Laura Dunn, University of Michigan
Coxswain
Kathryn Bitz, Michigan State University
Mid Atlantic
1st Team 2nd Team
Kristin Haraldsdottir, Princeton University Annie Gayman, Princeton University
Lauren Wilkinson, Princeton University Rebecca Donald, University of Pennsylvania
Sara Hendershot, Princeton University Kristen Haneman, University of Pennsylvania
Meg Gilley, University of Pennsylvania Caitlin Doolin, Bucknell University
Gracie Kaplan-Stein, University of Pennsylvania Natalie Mastracci, Syracuse University
Katherine Brewster-Duffy, Bucknell University Sarah Marsan, University of Massachusetts
Jennie Trayes, Bucknell University Regine Adriene, University of Delaware
Ally Doodeman, Syracuse University
Emily Tvetenstrand, Columbia University Coxswain
Fiona McFarland, US Naval Academy Carey Sloane, University of Pennsylvania
Laura Crotty, George Washington University
Coxswain
Elizabeth Agnew, Princeton University
South
1st Team 2nd Team
Jennifer Cromwell, University of Virginia Katrin Sydlik, University of Virginia
Kelsie Chadoin, University of Virginia Elizabeth Robb, Clemson University
Lauren Hutchins, University of Virginia Meg Bendik, Clemson University
Suzanne Van Fleet, Clemson University Kendra Warren, University of Tennessee
Jessica Leidecker, Clemson University Mallory Hamman, University of Louisville
Erin-Monique Shelton, University of Tennessee Bryn Crawford, University of Alabama
Libuska Bruncvikova, University of Tennessee Danielle Reed-Hudson, Stetson University
Kristin Falovo, University of Louisville
Laura Cordner, University of Miami Coxswain
Krystina Sarff, University of Central Florida Elise Roenick, Clemson University
Elisabeth McIntee, University of North Carolina
Coxswain
Caitlin Mixter, University of Virginia
New England
1st Team 2nd Team
Emma Olson, Brown University Hannah Malvin, Brown University
Jessica Stage, Brown University Jamie Redman, Yale University
Corey Finnerty-Ludwig, Brown University Christina Person, Yale University
Tess Gerrand, Yale University Laura Huppert, Harvard-Radcliffe University
Taylor Ritzel, Yale University Veronika Karlsson, Boston University
Anna Kendrick, Harvard-Radcliffe University Rebecca Contreau, University of Rhode Island
Laura Lea Larsen-Strecker, Harvard-Radcliffe University Tracy Maciolek, Boston College
Elene Brett-Evans, Boston University
Ashley Bruno, Northeastern University Coxswain
Sarah Devine, Harvard-Radcliffe University
Coxswain
Sarah Wu, Brown University
Comments | Log in to comment |
There are no Comments yet
|