With the advent of NCAA women's rowing, high school recruiting has become a major aspect of the sport. While walk on recruits are still vital to any program's overall success, recruiting talent with rowing experience can greatly affect a programs overall speed. Row2k has compiled a list of high school athletes and what programs they have signed with for the fall of 2015. This is not a complete list however row2k will continue to update this list as the information becomes available.
Coaches, if you would like to add to this list or if any of this information is incorrect, please contact us!
DI Women | |||||||
School | Name | City | State | Height | High School | Rowing Club | |
Boston College | Madison Cann | Wilmington | DE | 5'6" | Tower Hill School | Wilmington Youth Rowing Association | |
Isabelle Daellenbach | Kenilworth | IL | 5'6" | New Trier High School | New Trier High School | ||
Katherine DeVlieger | Newtown Square | PA | 5'9" | Merion Mercy Academy | Merion Mercy Academy | ||
Kelsey Lally | Bryn Mawr | PA | 5'11" | Radnor High School | Radnor High School | ||
Meaghan McDonald | Newton | MA | 5'10" | Newton South High School | CRI | ||
Lauren Michelson | New York | NY | 5'3" | Marymount School of NY | RowNY | ||
Paige Vignone | Wyckoff | NJ | 5'7" | Academy of the Holy Angels | River Rowing Association | ||
Buffalo | Veronica Czarnik | New City | NY | 5’11" | Clarkstown North Senior High School | River Rowing Association | |
Alexa Hillis | Orchard Park | NY | 5’10" | Orchard Park High School | West Side Rowing Club | ||
Madalyn Saporito | Northport | NY | 5’10" | St. Anthony’s High School | St. Anthony’s High School | ||
Emily Sheetz | Drexel Hill | PA | 5’6" | Monsignor Bonner High School | Monsignor Bonner High School | ||
Sophie Wisoff | Niskayuna | NY | 5’7" | Niskayuna High School | Niskayuna High School | ||
Connecticut | Maja Barnouw | Seattle | WA | 5' 8" | Roosevelt High School | Pocock Rowing Cente | |
Molly Bugos | West Hartford | CT | 5'11" | Conard High School | Riverfront Recapture Inc. | ||
Emily George | Laconia | NH | 5'11" | St. Paul's School | St. Paul's School | ||
Sydney Gibbs | Kingston | WA | 5'0" | Bainbridge High School | Bainbridge Island Rowing | ||
Bridget Murphy | Weston | CT | 5'7" | Weston High School | Saugatuck Rowing | ||
Katherine Ratcliffe | Westport | CT | 5'6" | Staples High School | Saugatuck Rowing | ||
Drexel | Natalie Alleva | Vincetown | NJ | 5'8' | Bishop Eustace Prep | Bishop Eustace Prep | |
Jessika Coleman | Maniuls | NY | 5'11' | Fayetteville Manilus High School | Fayetteville Manilus High School | ||
Maggie Collington | Drexel Hill | PA | 5'2' | Merion Mercy Academy | Merion Mercy Academy | ||
Mairen Hilary | Bethesda | MD | 5'10' | Georgetown Prep | Georgetown Prep | ||
Chloe Hills | Pottstown | PA | 5'11' | Owen J. Roberts High School | Owen J. Roberts High School | ||
Stephanie Horn | Ridley Park | PA | 5'5' | Merion Mercy Academy | Merion Mercy Academy | ||
Bella Orcutt | Lexington | MA | 6'0" | Lexington High School | Community Rowing Inc | ||
Kathryn Pierson | Brigantine | NJ | 5'8' | Atlantic City High School | Atlantic City High School | ||
Amanda Reale | Margate City | NJ | 5'9' | Holy Spirit High School | Holy Spirit High School | ||
Anna Savage | Drexel Hill | PA | 5'9' | Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School | Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School | ||
Fordham | Bridget Callaghan | Ridgewood | NJ | 5'11 | Ridgewood High School | Nereid Boat Club | |
Caroline Roncinske | Fairport | NY | 5'7 | Penfield High School | Fairport Crew Club | ||
Sarah White | Farmington | CT | 5'9 | Farmington High School | Farmington High School Crew | ||
Gonzaga | Kayla Buchmeier | Bainbridge Island | WA | 5'10" | Bainbridge Island H.S | Bainbridge Island Rowing | |
Hannah Churchill | Folsom | CA | 5'7" | California Connections Academy | Capital Crew / River City Rowing Club | ||
Georgia Davey | San Francisco | CA | 5'7" | Saint Ignatius College Prep | Saint Ignatius Crew | ||
Ana Delucchi | Seattle | WA | 5'6" | Holy Names Academy | Holy Names Academy Crew | ||
Emma Delucchi | Seattle | WA | 5'6" | Holy Names Academy | Holy Names Academy Crew | ||
Lauren English | Seattle | WA | 5'7" | Holy Names Academy | Holy Names Academy Crew | ||
Lindey English | Seattle | WA | 5'7" | Holy Names Academy | Holy Names Academy Crew | ||
Casey Harder | Kirkland | WA | 5'8" | Juanita High School | Pocock Rowing Center | ||
Cameron McDermott | Los Angeles | CA | 5'11" | Notre Dame Academy | Marina Aquatic Center | ||
Holy Cross | Marissa Beney | Newton | MA | 5'10" | Newton Country Day | Newton Country Day School | |
Caroline O'Connor | Manhasset | NY | 5'8" | Manhassett HS | Sagamore Rowing Association | ||
Eliza Oak | Buffalo | NY | 5'7" | Nichols School | West Side Rowing Club | ||
Caroline Roy | Hollison | MA | 5'8" | Hollison HS | CRI | ||
Katie Santoro | North Andover | MA | 4'11" | Phillips Academy | Phillips Academy | ||
Emilie Scott | Shrewsbury | MA | 5'6" | Shrewsbury High School | Shrewsbury High School | ||
Allison Sullivan | Rye | NY | 5'4" | Rye High School | Rye High School | ||
Iowa | Hannah Jane Bristowe | St. Catharines | Ontario | Governor Simcoe Secondary School | St. Catharines Rowing Club | ||
Alessandra French | Berkshire | England | Ranelagh School/Charters School | Eton Excelsior Rowing Club/University of London BC | |||
Andjela Milenkovic | Belgrade | Serbia | Zemunska Gimnazija | Partizan Rowing Club | |||
Carly Millerd | Bainbridge Island | WA | Bainbridge Island High School | Bainbridge Island Rowing Club | |||
Emma Moores | Windsor | England | Claires Court School | Eton Excelsior Rowing Club | |||
Alysson Wittmeyer | Elgin | IL | Elgin Academy | St. Charles Rowing Club | |||
Jacksonville | Abigail Sorensen | Miami | FL | 5'11" | Coral Gables Senior High School | Miami Rowing Club | |
Miami | Avery Borovetz | New Albany | OH | 5'8 | New Albany HS | Westerville RC | |
Sylvie Brounstein | Greenwich | CT | 6'0 | Greenwich HS | Greenwich HS Crew | ||
Kate Edmondson | Westfield | NJ | 5'3 | Westfield HS, NJ/ New Trier HS, IL | Mercer Junior RC | ||
Ariannie Pena-Aleman | Miami | FL | 5'2 | Miami Palmetto HS | Miami RC | ||
Katie Robinson | Langley | VA | 6'1 | Langley HS | Langley HS Crew | ||
Lily Wittle | Alexandria | VA | 5'0 | Thomas Jefferson HS | TJ Crew | ||
Michigan | Ashley Cleary | Guilderland | NY | 5'6" | Guilderland HS | Albany Rowing Center | |
Rachel Fanning | Grand Rapids | MI | 5'11" | Forest Hills Northern HS | Forest Hills Northern Crew Club | ||
Kathryn Grotto | Weston | CT | 5'11" | Weston HS | Saugatuck Rowing Club | ||
Meghan Gutknecht | Guilderland | NY | 5'7" | Guilderland HS | Albany Rowing Center | ||
Caroline Hendershot | Simsbury | CT | 5'10" | Simsbury HS | Simsbury HS | ||
Rebecca Joyce | Hawthorn VIC | Australia | 6'0" | Methodist Ladies College | Melbourne University Boat Club | ||
Shayla Lamb | Kent | CT | 5'8" | The Kent School | Kent School Boat Club | ||
Michigan State | Meaghan Faucher | Brighton | MI | 6'0" | Detroit Country Day School | n/a | |
Clare Sutka | Wyandotte | MI | 5' 8" | Theodore Roosevelt High School | Wyandotte Roosevelt Rowing | ||
Minnesota | Melissa Foster | Cupertino | CA | 5'10" | Monta Vista High | Pacific RC | |
Katrina Hetico | Madison | MN | 5'10" | Madison West High | Camp Randal RC | ||
Elizabeth Hiebel | Minnetonka | MN | 5'8" | Minnetonka High | Twin Cities Youth Rowing | ||
Claire Platt | Grosse Pointe Farms | MI | 5'9" | Grosse Pointe South High | Detroit BC | ||
Rylie Wargo | Pulaski | WI | 5'10" | Pulaski High School | n/a | ||
Olivia Zoner | Orono | MN | 5'8" | Orono High | Longlake RC | ||
Northeastern | Clara Karastury | Brooktondale | NY | 5'8" | Ithaca Senior High School | Cascadilla Rowing Club | |
Amra Sabovic | Wilton | CT | 5'9" | Wilton High School | Saugatuck Rowing Club | ||
Eva Schlehr | Clarence | NY | 6'2" | Northfield Mount Hermon High School | n/a | ||
Oklahoma | Mary Anderson | Edmond | OK | 5'10" | Bishop McGuinness High School | Oklahoma City Riversport | |
Melanie Hampton | Ann Arbor | MI | 5'11" | Community High Schoool | Skyline Crew | ||
Kalie Heffernan | Vashon | WA | 5'7" | Vashon Island High School | Vashon Island Rowing Club | ||
Abigail Lange | Edmond | OK | 5'8" | Oklahoma Virtual Charter Acadmey | Oklahoma City Riversport | ||
Madeleine Lange | Edmond | OK | 5'7" | Oklahoma Virtual Charter Acadmey | Oklahoma City Riversport | ||
Rhode Island | Tory Bauer | East Providence | RI | 5'4" | Bay View Academy | Saratoga Summer Program (NY) | |
Laura Kilbane | Cork | Ireland | 5'11" | n/a | Cork Boat Club | ||
Mekenzie Mattheson | Dublin | NH | 5'9" | Dublin School | Essex Summer Rowing Program (MA) | ||
Aoife O'Keeffe | Cork | Ireland | 5' 10" | n/a | Cork Boat Club | ||
Karen Petrik | Glastonbury | CT | 5'0" | Glastonbury High School | Glastonbury High School | ||
Katie Stokes | Westford | MA | 5'9" | Westford Academy | Westford Academy | ||
Saint Joes | Brinna McGillin | Warrington | PA | 6'0" | Mount saint Joseph's academy | Mount saint Joseph's academy | |
Brianna Stone | Atlantic City | NJ | 5'7" | Holy Spirit High School | Holy Spirit High School | ||
San Diego State | Tarynnie Dockstade | Everett | WA | 5'7" | Bio-Med Academy | Everett Rowing Association | |
Hannah Liddle | San Jose | CA | 6'0" | Leigh High School | Los Gatos Rowing Club | ||
Lauren Mitchell | Sarasota | FL | 6'0" | Florida Virtual School | Sarasota County Rowing Club | ||
Hannah Norris | Brisbane | Australia | 5'7" | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | ||
Stanford | Erin Barry | Bushmills | Northern Ireland | 5'11" | Coleraine High School | Bann Rowing Club | |
Anika Christofferson | Mercer Island | WA | 5'10" | Mercer Island High School | Mount Baker Crew | ||
Lindy Clute | Alamo | CA | 5'9" | Carondelet High School | Oakland Strokes | ||
Stephanie Grauer | Vancouver | British Columbia | 5'11" | Crofton House School | Burnaby Lake Rowing Club | ||
Margaret Seaton | Mercer Island | WA | 5'8" | Mercer Island High School | Mount Baker Crew | ||
Elizabeth Sharis | Bettendorf | IA | 6'0" | Pleasant Valley High School | Y Quad Cities Rowing | ||
Chase Shepley | Crystal Lake | IL | 5'8" | Crystal Lake Central | Chicago Rowing Foundation | ||
Stetson | Kaley Concannon | Lake Brantley | FL | 5'8" | Culver Academy | Culver Academy | |
Emma Griffith | Egg Harbor Twp. | NJ | 5'8" | Egg Harbor Twp. High School | Egg Harbor Twp. High School | ||
Catherine Keve | Cranbury | NJ | 5'6" | Princeton High School | PNRA | ||
Erica McCaughey | Haddonfield | NJ | 5'0" | Haddonfield Memorial High School | Haddonfield Crew Club | ||
Riley McGovern | Alexandria | VA | 5'4" | Bishop O'Connell High School | Bishop O'Connell HS | ||
Amelia Ornato | Norwalk | CT | 5'8" | Brien McMahon High School | Norwalk River Rowing Assoc. | ||
Mary Elizabeth Smith | Williston Park | NY | 5'8" | Mineola High School | Sagamore Rowing Club/Long Island Rowing Club | ||
Carly Swanson | McLean | VA | 5'8" | Bishop O'Connell High School | Bishop O'Connell HS/Alexandria Community Rowing | ||
Emily Tivy | Longwood | FL | 5'7" | Lyman High School | Lyman High School | ||
Kali Todd | Longwood | FL | 5'6" | Lake Brantley High School | Lake Brantley High School | ||
Olivia Valiante | Mays Landing | NJ | 5'11" | Holy Spirit High School | Holy Spirit High School | ||
Temple | Emma Alford | Grosse Ile | MI | 5'11" | Grosse Ile High School | Grosse Ile High School Rowing | |
Catie Gackowski | Midland Park | NJ | 5'10" | Bergen County Technical High School | River Rowing Association | ||
Rachel Kelley | Somers Point | NJ | 5'0" | Mainland Regional High School | Mainland Crew | ||
Allie Nussbaum | Andover | MA | 5'2" | Andover High School | Greater Lawarence Rowing Club | ||
Jenna Rosado | Northfield | NJ | 5'7" | Mainland Regional High School | Mainland Crew | ||
Mariel Tucker | Pottstown | PA | 5'7" | Owen J. Roberts High School | Owen J. Roberts Crew | ||
Texas | Blair Bartholomew | Round Rock | TX | 5'9" | Cedar Ridge High School | Austin Rowing Club | |
Elysse Brenner | Oklahoma City | OK | 5'8" | Edmond Memorial High School | OKC Riversport | ||
Eleanor Buescher | Elgin | TX | 5'11" | Austin Rowing Club | |||
Kendall Chapman | Orlando | FL | 5'11" | Winter Park High School | Winter Park High School | ||
Margaret Dail | Vienna | VA | 5'7" | James Madison High School | James Madison High School/TBC | ||
Neve Gallagher | Crozet | VA | 5'10" | Beaver Creek Rowing Club | |||
Inga Gasbakk | Oslo | Norway | 6'0" | n/a | |||
Sasha Grujin | Nokomis | FL | 5'10" | Sarasota Crew | |||
Sabrina Marki | Bedminster | NJ | 5'8" | Mountain Lakes Rowing Club | |||
Lauren Muffareh | San Francisco | CA | 5'8" | St. Ignatius | St. Ignatius | ||
Amy Smith | The Woodlands | TX | 6'0" | Parati Rowing Club | |||
Sydney Termeer | Austin | TX | 5'8" | Lake Travis High School | Austin Rowing Club | ||
Christina VanEssen | Austin | TX | 5'9" | Lake Travis High School | Austin Rowing Club | ||
Tulsa | Samantha Barber | Oak Ridge | TN | 5’2" | Oak Ridge HS | Atomic RA | |
Audrey Brown | Conroe | TX | 5’3" | Oak Ridge HS | Parati Competitive Rowing | ||
Alexandra Griffith | Roland | AR | 5’11" | Homeschooled | Arkansas Boathouse | ||
Julia Herrel | Cleveland | OH | 5’6" | St. Joseph’s Academy | n/a | ||
Nikki Johnstone | Fonthill | ON | 5’10" | Notre Dame College School | Notre Dame RC | ||
Annie Martin | Marietta | GA | 5’7" | Marietta HS | Atlanta Junior RA | ||
Juliana Soper | Audubon | NJ | 5’7" | Paul VI HS | South Jersey RC | ||
UCLA | Katie Ashwood | Pittsburgh | PA | Winchester Thurston School | Steel City Rowing Club | ||
Katie Blann | Redondo Beach | CA | Redondo Union High School | Marina Aquatic Center | |||
Libby Costello | Mountain Lakes | NJ | Mountain Lakes High School | Mountain Lakes Rowing Club | |||
Lucy Jepson | Melbourne | Australia | Carey Baptist Grammar | Carey Grammar | |||
Erin O’Donohue | Toronto | Canada | Branksome Hall | Branksome Hall | |||
Lauren O’Donohue | Toronto | Canada | Branksome Hall | Branksome Hall | |||
Natalie Puente | Greenwich | CT | Convent of the Sacred Heart | Connecticut Boat Club | |||
Megan Slabbert | Greenwich | CT | Greenwich High School | Row America Rye | |||
Jillian Solberg | Torrance | CA | Chadwick School | Marina Aquatic Center | |||
Gray Standberg | Berkeley | CA | Bishop O’Dowd High School | Oakland Strokes | |||
Rachel Wayne | San Diego | CA | Cathedral Catholic High School | San Diego Rowing Club | |||
Carlisle Wheeler | Brewster | MA | Nauset Regional High School | Orleans Sweeps and Sculls | |||
UNC | Bethany Brake | Clemmons | NC | 5'3" | West Forsyth High School | High Point Boat ClubÊ | |
Paige Colpo | Cary | NC | 5'10" | Green Hope High School | Triangle Rowing ClubÊ | ||
Maria Marroquin | Pittsburgh | PA | 5'10" | Oakland Catholic High School | Oakland Catholic High School | ||
Fiona McCormack | Tiburon | CA | 5'7" | Redwood High School | Marin Rowing Association | ||
Alexa Postiglione | Manhasset | NY | 5'10" | Manhasset High School | Manhasset High School | ||
Jessica Schmitz | Cary | NC | 5'6" | Cardinal Gibbons High School | Triangle Rowing Club | ||
Kelly Williams | North Chevy Chase | MD | 5'8" | Bethesda Chevy Chase High School | Bethesda Chevy Chase. | ||
Virginia | Lexi Bralver | Westport | CT | 5'1" | Greens Farms Academy | Saugatuck Rowing Club | |
Olivia Decker | Westport | MA | 5'9" | St. Andrew’s School | St. Andrew’s School | ||
Catherine Fleming | New York | NY | 6'1" | Deerfield Academy | Deerfield Academy | ||
Georgia Gray | Seattle | WA | 6'0" | King’s High School | Seattle Rowing Center | ||
Heidi Long | Buckinghamshire | England | 5'9" | Beaconsfield High School | Marlow Rowing Club | ||
Mackenzie King | Yardley | PA | 5'8" | Bucks County Technical High School | Swan Creek Rowing Club | ||
Margaret Manley | Wilton | CT | 5'10" | Greenwich Academy | Saugatuck Rowing Club | ||
Alexandra Natale | Basking Ridge | NJ | 5'10" | The Hun School of Princeton | Princeton National Rowing Association/Mercer | ||
Alex Slabbert | Greenwich | CT | 5'11" | Greenwich High School | Row America Rye | ||
Julia Volpenhein | Mason | OH | 5'5" | Mason High School | n/a | ||
Izzi Weiss | Chicago | IL | 5'5" | Latin School of Chicago | Chicago Rowing Foundation | ||
WVU | Madeline Bennett | Seal Beach | CA | 5'8" | Los Alamitos HS | Long Beach Junior Crew | |
Madison Hrynda | Pittsburgh | PA | 5'7" | North Hills HS | Three Rivers Junior Rowing | ||
Janae Hurst | Maryville | TN | 5'8" | Maryville HS | East Tennessee Rowing Organization | ||
Carly Ledbetter | Mercer Island | WA | 5'9" | Holy Names Academy | Holy Names Academy | ||
Kirstie Turner | Ballynure | Northern Ireland | 5'8" | Ballyclare HS | Belfast Boat Club | ||
Emma Winders | Dunedin | New Zealand | 5'7" | Columba College | Otago Rowing Club | ||
DII Women | |||||||
Central Oklahoma | Lauren Higbee | Rockwall | TX | 5'8" | Rockwall-Health High School | N/A | |
Madelyn O'Brien | Oklahoma City | OK | 5'4" | Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School | Oklahoma City Riversports | ||
Mercyhurst | Florentine Baron | Oldenburg | Germany | 5'8" | Helene-Lange-Schule Oldenburg | Vegesacker Ruderverein | |
Kathrin Dietiker | Wettingen | Switzerland | 5'7" | Cantonal School of Wettingen | Ruderclub Baden | ||
Kennedy Gardner | Victor | NY | 4'11" | Victor Senior High School | Fairport Rowing Club | ||
Cleary Johnston | Pittsburgh | PA | 5'7" | Fox Chapel High School | Fox Chapel Crew | ||
Amelia Kanonczyk | Erie | PA | 5'8" | McDowell High School | N/A | ||
Nova SE | Nicole Baliszewski | Egg Harbor City | NJ | 5'7" | Egg Harbor Township High School | ||
Marnie McLean | Niagara Falls | ON | 5'10" | St. Paul Catholic School | St. Catharines Rowing Club | ||
Bailey Taylor | Apopka | FL | 5'6" | Lake Brantley High School | Lake Brantley High School | ||
LW Women | |||||||
Wisco Lights | Sarah Herman | Baltimore | MD | 5'0" | Bryn Mawr School | Baltimore RC | |
Nica Wardell | Westport | CT | 5'7" | Staples HS | Saugatuck RC |
updated