row2k results:
Head Race: Head of the Riverfront
October 2, 2005; Hartford CT

Thanks to Brian Wendry.

Results
Race start         Start   Finish   Race    
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time    
 
10:00 1a   Men's 1st College 8+ (Muncie Cup)                
 
    6 Dowling College   0:47:57.83   1:02:13.00   0:14:15.17    
    11 Trinity College [B]   0:50:03.17   1:04:35.00   0:14:31.83    
    9 US Military Academy   0:49:28.78   1:04:01.00   0:14:32.22    
    5 Williams College [A]   0:47:30.86   1:02:13.00   0:14:42.14    
    1 Wesleyan [A]   0:46:27.88   1:01:17.00   0:14:49.12    
    3 US Coast Guard Academy   0:46:42.34   1:01:33.00   0:14:50.66    
    4 Trinity College [A]   0:47:08.28   1:02:05.00   0:14:56.72    
    10 Wesleyan [B]   0:49:50.03   1:04:49.00   0:14:58.97    
    12 Williams College [B]   0:50:36.18   1:06:11.00   0:15:34.82    
    7 University of Rhode Island   0:48:33.86   1:04:26.00   0:15:52.14    
    8 Fairfield University   0:49:09.00   1:05:08.00   0:15:59.00    
    2 Boston College Crew Scratch           0:00:00.00    
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race    
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time    
 
10:05 1b   Men's 1st College Alumni 8+
No Entries in this race
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
10:10 1c   Women's 1st College 8+ (La Perla Plate)            
 
    18 Trinity College [A]   0:54:46.01   1:10:26.00   0:15:39.99
    15 Boston College [A]   0:53:43.17   1:10:06.00   0:16:22.83
    21 University of Connecticut [A]   0:55:46.23   1:12:14.00   0:16:27.77
    25 Dowling College   0:58:41.02   1:15:11.00   0:16:29.98
    19 Williams College [A]   1:03:34.00   1:20:12.00   0:16:38.00
    28 Williams College [B]   0:59:27.65   1:16:11.00   0:16:43.35
    20 US Coast Guard Academy   0:55:19.17   1:12:07.00   0:16:47.83
    27 Smith College [B]   0:59:11.80   1:16:07.00   0:16:55.20
    16 Smith College [A]   0:54:02.76   1:11:15.00   0:17:12.24
    17 University of Rhode Island [A]   0:54:26.03   1:11:42.00   0:17:15.97
    22 Mount Holyoke College [A]   0:56:18.02   1:13:48.00   0:17:29.98
    26 Boston College [B]   0:58:56.13   1:16:41.00   0:17:44.87
    23 Wesleyan University [A]   0:57:09.04   1:14:55.00   0:17:45.96
    29 Mount Holyoke College [B]   0:59:43.06   1:17:33.00   0:17:49.94
    24 Sacred Heart University   0:58:21.72   1:18:28.00   0:20:06.28
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
10:15 1d   Women's College Alumni 8+            
No entries
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
                     
10:18 1e   Mixed Open Eight              
No entries in this race
Race start         Start   Finish   Race  
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time  
                     
10:20 2a   Men's High School 8+              
                     
 
    37 The Brunswick School   1:04:39.38   1:19:36.00   0:14:56.62
    36 Simsbury High School [A]   1:04:15.42   1:19:27.00   0:15:11.58
    35 Norwalk River Rowing Association   1:03:56.54   1:19:09.00   0:15:12.46
    39 Saugatuck Rowing Club   1:05:40.34   1:20:53.00   0:15:12.66
    34 Choate Rosemary Hall   1:02:44.72   1:18:06.00   0:15:21.28
    40 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB   1:06:00.69   1:21:59.00   0:15:58.31
    42 Blood Street Sculls   1:06:55.24   1:23:07.00   0:16:11.76
    45 Farmington High School [A]   1:08:20.15   1:24:38.00   0:16:17.85
    38 Northampton Community/Northampton HS   1:05:09.42   1:21:45.00   0:16:35.58
    44 Riverfront Recapture, Inc.   1:07:50.22   1:24:56.00   0:17:05.78
    43 Middletown High School [A]   1:07:19.73   1:24:42.00   0:17:22.27
    46 Lewis S. Mills High School   1:09:15.26   1:27:22.00   0:18:06.74
 
    41 Glastonbury High School [A]   3:37:02.34   3:51:34.00   0:14:31.66
    Glastonbury rowed after their event so their time is not applicable.
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
10:30 2b   Women's High School 8+ (Guzman Bowl)            
 
    53 Maritime Rowing Club   1:28:36.33   1:45:08.00   0:16:31.67
    54 Choate Rosemary Hall   1:28:22.02   1:45:49.00   0:17:26.98
    49 GREENWICH ACADEMY   1:26:33.41   1:44:04.00   0:17:30.59
    55 Northampton Community/Northampton HS   1:29:43.49   1:47:22.00   0:17:38.51
    56 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB   1:27:01.28   1:44:45.00   0:17:43.72
    47 Simsbury High School [A]   1:12:35.45   1:30:24.00   0:17:48.55    
    48 Blood Street Sculls   1:29:18.28   1:47:50.00   0:18:31.72    
    57 CONVENT OF THE SACRED HEART   1:30:45.93   1:49:18.00   0:18:32.07    
    58 Litchfield Hills Rowing Club   1:31:15.90   1:49:49.00   0:18:33.10    
    56 Farmington High School   1:30:18.55   1:49:06.00   0:18:47.45    
    51 Glastonbury High School   1:27:45.73   1:46:55.00   0:19:09.27    
    52 Saugatuck Rowing Club   1:32:20.76   1:51:59.00   0:19:38.24    
    60 Riverfront Recapture, Inc.   1:31:59.03   1:53:12.00   0:21:12.97    
    59 Middletown High School SCRATCH           0:00:00.00    
 
Race start             Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Handicap   Time   Time   Time
 
10:40 3a   Men's Master 8+ (Turcotte Cup)                
 
    61 New Haven Rowing Club [A]   00:09.9   1:35:24.40   1:50:07.00   0:14:32.70
    63 Riverfront Recapture, Inc.   00:14.1   1:36:16.65   1:51:34.00   0:15:03.25
    62 Norwalk River Rowing Association   00:46.0   1:35:56.34   1:51:54.00   0:15:11.66
    65 Hartford Barge Club   01:53.8   1:37:22.69   1:55:35.00   0:16:18.51
    66 Riverfront Recapture, Inc.   01:03.6   1:37:55.26   1:56:53.00   0:17:54.14
    64 Trinity Alumni SCRATCH   00:00.0           0:00:00.00
 
Race start             Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Handicap   Time   Time   Time
 
10:45 3b   Women's Master 4+                
 
    67 Saugatuck Rowing Club [A]   00:31.1   1:38:47.27   1:56:40.00   0:17:21.63
    68 Blood Street Sculls [A]   00:41.8   1:39:05.11   1:57:37.00   0:17:50.09
    74 Dresden Rowing Club   00:19.1   1:41:30.61   1:59:59.00   0:18:09.29
    69 Riverfront Recapture, Inc.   00:03.8   1:39:15.43   1:57:56.00   0:18:36.77
    71 New Haven Rowing Club   00:46.0   1:40:12.65   1:59:37.00   0:18:38.35
    75 Blood Street Sculls [B]   01:03.6   1:41:49.76   2:01:52.00   0:18:58.64
    70 Northampton Community   00:31.1   1:39:57.57   1:59:32.00   0:19:03.33
    72 Farmington Valley Rowing Association [A]   00:31.1   1:40:38.86   2:00:10.00   0:19:00.04
    77 Litchfield Hills Rowing Club   00:34.6   1:42:31.19   2:03:00.00   0:19:54.21
    73 Maritime Rowing Club   00:58.8   1:41:17.19   2:02:17.00   0:20:01.01
    76 Farmington Valley Rowing Association [B]   00:00.0   1:42:08.69   2:04:52.00   0:22:43.31
    78 Avalon Rowing Club   00:27.8   1:43:10.85   2:06:50.00   0:23:11.35
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race    
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time    
 
10:50 3c   Men's College Novice Four                
 
                  0:00:00.00    
                  0:00:00.00    
 
    No Entries in this race                  
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
10:55 3d   Women's College Novice 4+            
 
    81 US Coast Guard Academy   1:44:56.18   2:03:28.00   0:18:31.82
    82 University of Rhode Island   1:45:13.29   2:03:48.00   0:18:34.71
    59 Stonybrook   1:46:51.38   2:07:17.00   0:20:25.62
    83 UCONN   1:46:09.07   2:06:37.00   0:20:27.93
    85 Sacred Heart University   1:47:15.32   2:08:10.00   0:20:54.68
 
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
11:00 4a   Men's College Novice 8+            
 
    87 Trinity College [A]   1:51:53.28   2:06:48.00   0:14:54.72
    86 US Coast Guard Academy [A]   1:51:40.31   2:06:42.00   0:15:01.69
    91 Trinity College [B]   1:53:22.09   2:08:38.00   0:15:15.91
    90 US Coast Guard Academy [B]   1:53:10.79   2:08:57.00   0:15:46.21
    88 Wesleyan [A]   1:52:14.73   2:08:41.00   0:16:26.27
    89 Fairfield University [A]   1:52:34.80   2:09:55.00   0:17:20.20
    93 Fairfield University [B]   1:53:55.71   2:13:38.00   0:19:42.29
 
    92 Wesleyan [B]   3:37:31.22   3:54:53.00   0:17:21.78
 
    Wesleyan B rowed after their event so their time is not applicable.
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
11:05 4b   Men's High School Novice 8+            
 
    95 G-Man Systems [A]   1:57:10.19   2:14:06.00   0:16:55.81
    94 Norwalk River Rowing Association   1:56:13.49   2:13:11.00   0:16:57.51
    101 Saguatuck Rowing Club   2:01:23.09   2:18:27.00   0:17:03.91
    99 Choate Rosemary Hall   1:59:58.43   2:17:23.00   0:17:24.57
    100 Old Lyme Rowing Association   2:00:54.38   2:18:41.00   0:17:46.62
    96 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB   1:58:09.19   2:16:19.00   0:18:09.81
    97 Riverfront Recapture, Inc.   1:58:36.69   2:16:47.00   0:18:10.31
    103 Sacred Heart Mens Juniors   2:02:06.42   2:21:26.00   0:19:19.58
    105 Glastonbury High School [A]   2:03:57.31   2:23:27.00   0:19:29.69
    107 Glastonbury High School [B]   2:05:17.42   2:25:10.00   0:19:52.58
    98 Northampton Community/Northampton HS   1:59:26.07   2:19:33.00   0:20:06.93
    104 Lewis S. Mills High School   2:02:58.39   2:23:23.00   0:20:24.61
    106 Farmington High School [B]   2:04:36.00   2:25:42.00   0:21:06.00
 
    102 Farmington High School [A]   2:33:59.87   2:52:19.00   0:18:19.13
 
    Farmington High School A rowed after their event so their time is not applicable.
 
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
11:15 4c   Mixed High School 8+            
 
    108 Litchfield Hills Rowing Club   2:06:24.45   2:28:29.00   0:22:04.55
 
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
11:20 5a   Men's Open 1x            
 
    109 Bantam Boat Club (graves)   2:07:29.80   2:24:04.00   0:16:34.20
    110 Trinity College (Graves)   2:11:20.01   2:28:28.00   0:17:07.99
    114 Trinity College (Relche)   2:09:15.24   2:26:29.00   0:17:13.76
    115 Trinity College (Slater)   2:09:42.70   2:26:59.00   0:17:16.30
    112 Trinity College (Nebel)   2:08:31.50   2:26:12.00   0:17:40.50
    123 Rosenbladt   2:11:09.35   2:28:55.00   0:17:45.65
    113 Trinity College (Palmer)   2:08:51.06   2:26:38.00   0:17:46.94
    117 Wesleyan [A]   2:10:10.19   2:27:58.00   0:17:47.81
    118 Wesleyan [B]   2:10:20.46   2:28:28.00   0:18:07.54
    119 Wesleyan [C]   2:10:35.24   2:28:54.00   0:18:18.76
    111 Trinity College (moffat)   2:08:16.30   2:26:50.00   0:18:33.70    
    121 University of Rhode Island (Twardowski)   2:10:54.93   2:29:33.00   0:18:38.07    
    116 Trinity College (Wilson)   2:09:58.88   2:28:39.00   0:18:40.12    
    120 Wesleyan [D]   2:10:43.92   2:29:31.00   0:18:47.08    
    122 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB (Adams)   2:19:52.98   2:39:17.00   0:19:24.02    
 
Race start             Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Handicap   Time   Time   Time
 
11:25 5b   Men's Master 1x                
 
    131 Cambridge Boat Club (Fischer)   00:57.5   2:13:16.83   2:31:24.00   0:17:09.67
    136 Stonington Sculls (Sanford)   01:52.2   2:14:24.71   2:33:41.00   0:17:24.09
    348 Niantic Warthogs (Faulk)   01:25.6   2:15:30.56   2:34:25.00   0:17:28.84
    127 University Barge Club (Seybolt)   00:30.9   2:12:36.04   2:30:36.00   0:17:29.06
    132 Saugatuck Rowing Club (Majd)   00:57.5   2:13:31.28   2:32:04.00   0:17:35.22
    125 Free Radical Rowing Club (Hannon)   00:27.3   2:12:06.27   2:30:10.00   0:17:36.43
    135 Unaffiliated (Clary)   01:31.9   2:14:16.79   2:34:17.00   0:18:28.31
    133 Saugatuck Rowing Club (Schley)   00:57.5   2:13:34.69   2:33:02.00   0:18:29.81
    134 Unaffiliated (Jarosz)   01:19.6   2:13:55.33   2:34:06.00   0:18:51.07
    128 Hartford Barge Club (Kriesen)   00:12.4   2:12:50.52   2:31:54.00   0:18:51.08
    124 Duxbury Boat Club (Dennisen)   00:27.3   2:11:56.09   2:31:20.00   0:18:56.61
    137 New Rochelle Rowing Club (Kappes)   02:30.3   2:14:37.52   2:36:05.00   0:18:57.18
    138 Brass (Laureyns)   02:38.6   2:14:57.48   2:36:34.00   0:18:57.92
    126 Litchfield Hills Rowing Club (Bogdanovics)   00:30.9   2:12:22.20   2:32:46.00   0:19:52.90
    130 Saugatuck Rowing Club (Hagan)   00:47.7   2:13:05.34   2:33:47.00   0:19:53.96
    139 Riverfront Recapture, Inc (Resnick)       2:15:14.56   2:36:11.00   0:20:56.44
    129 New Haven Rowing Club (Poole) Scratch                
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race    
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time    
 
11:30 5c   Men's Novice 1x                
 
    149 G-Man Systems E   2:19:09.78   2:37:02.00   0:17:52.22    
    143 G-Man Systems B   2:17:42.43   2:35:58.00   0:18:15.57    
    148 G-Man Systems D   2:19:04.98   2:37:51.00   0:18:46.02    
    142 Brunswick School (Belden)   2:17:33.48   2:36:43.00   0:19:09.52    
    351 Brunswick School (Ruchman)   2:19:36.75   2:38:50.00   0:19:13.25    
    146 G-Man Systems C   2:18:14.90   2:37:42.00   0:19:27.10
    145 Brunswick School (Potocki)   2:17:57.87   2:37:43.00   0:19:45.13
    150 Fairfield University   2:19:23.07   2:39:42.00   0:20:18.93
    147 Brunswick School (Skalsey)   2:18:32.78   2:38:59.00   0:20:26.22
    141 Blood Street Sculls (King)   2:20:15.77   2:41:39.00   0:21:23.23
    140 G-Man Systems A Scratch           0:00:00.00
    144 Blood Street Sculls B Scratch           0:00:00.00
 
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
11:40 6a   Women's Open 1x            
 
    151 New York Athletic Club   2:25:36.47   2:44:18.00   0:18:41.53    
    154 Choate Rosemary Hall   2:26:22.68   2:45:07.00   0:18:44.32    
    152 University of Rhode Island (Chappell)   2:26:10.81   2:46:06.00   0:19:55.19    
    155 Unaffiliated (Decher)   2:26:45.67   2:47:51.00   0:21:05.33    
    153 Wesleyan University (Baldwin) SCRATCH           0:00:00.00    
 
Race start             Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Handicap   Time   Time   Time
 
11:45 6b   Women's Master 1x                
 
    158 Greenwich Rowing Club (Kruger)   00:27.3   2:26:55.40   2:46:33.00   0:19:10.30
    159 Unaffiliated (Lysobey)   01:19.6   2:27:15.91   2:48:25.00   0:19:49.49
    160 Norwalk River Rowing Association (Zucker)   01:19.6   2:27:34.56   2:48:55.00   0:20:00.84
    157 New Haven Rowing Club (Brailey)   00:23.9   2:28:42.57   2:49:43.00   0:20:36.53
    156 Lake Washington Rowing Club (Graves)   00:08.0   2:28:30.13   2:49:55.00   0:21:16.87
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race    
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time    
 
11:55 6c   Women's Novice 1x                
 
    163 Greenwich Rowing Club (Ricci)   2:28:13.57   2:48:41.00   0:20:27.43
    165 Unaffiliated (Simmons)   2:29:14.49   2:52:02.00   0:22:47.51
 
    162 Blood Street Sculls (Church)   3:28:36.44   3:50:28.00   0:21:51.56
    161 Blood Street Sculls (Bill)   3:28:56.50   3:52:00.00   0:23:03.50
 
    Blood Street Sculls (Church & Bill) rowed after their event so their time is not applicable.
 
    164 Unaffiliated (Szymanski) SCRATCH           0:00:00.00
 
 
Approximate                  
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
12:20 7a   Men's 2nd High School 8+            
 
    167 The Brunswick School   3:32:03.78   3:46:19.00   0:14:15.22
    168 Norwalk River Rowing Association   3:32:20.78   3:46:39.00   0:14:18.22
    169 Simsbury High School [A]   3:32:50.37   3:47:34.00   0:14:43.63
    174 Simsbury High School [B]   3:34:32.86   3:49:29.00   0:14:56.14
    176 Farmington High School [A]   3:35:31.73   3:50:51.00   0:15:19.27
    170 Saugatuck Rowing Club   3:33:17.70   3:48:42.00   0:15:24.30
    178 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB [B]   3:36:06.77   3:51:51.00   0:15:44.23
    166 Choate Rosemary Hall   3:31:35.16   3:47:28.00   0:15:52.84
    175 Northhampton Youth and Community Rowing   3:35:04.90   3:51:04.00   0:15:59.10
    171 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB [A]   3:33:40.08   3:49:43.00   0:16:02.92
    179 Farmington High School [B]   3:36:45.12   3:53:18.00   0:16:32.88
    172 Riverfront Recapture, Inc   3:33:54.60   3:50:48.00   0:16:53.40
    173 Glastonbury High School   3:34:21.25   3:51:39.00   0:17:17.75
    177 Lewis Mills   3:35:53.57   3:54:31.00   0:18:37.43
    260 Greenwich Rowing Club SCRATCH            
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
12:30 7b   Women's 2nd High School 8+            
 
    184 Maritime Rowing Club   3:39:52.56   3:56:23.00   0:16:30.44
    182 Simsbury High School [A]   3:39:06.01   3:56:38.00   0:17:31.99
    183 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB [A]   3:39:34.34   3:57:17.00   0:17:42.66
    180 Glastonbury High School [A]   3:38:02.81   3:55:51.00   0:17:48.19
    188 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB [B]   3:41:08.38   3:59:03.00   0:17:54.62
    186 Simsbury High School [B]   3:40:36.30   3:58:57.00   0:18:20.70
    185 Northampton Community/Northampton HS   3:40:16.14   3:58:40.00   0:18:23.86
    181 Saugatuck Rowing Club   3:38:38.57   3:57:07.00   0:18:28.43
    189 Farmington High School [A]   3:41:45.35   4:00:34.00   0:18:48.65
    191 Farmington High School [B]   3:49:27.75   4:09:00.00   0:19:32.25
    190 Lewis Mills   3:42:27.40   4:03:40.00   0:21:12.60
    187 Glastonbury High School [B] Scratch           0:00:00.00
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
12:40 8a   Women's College Novice 8+            
 
    192 US Coast Guard Academy [A]   3:42:55.48   3:59:55.00   0:16:59.52
    193 Trinity College [A]   3:43:22.47   4:00:40.00   0:17:17.53
    198 Trinity College [B]   3:45:39.18   4:03:19.00   0:17:39.82
    195 Mount Holyoke College [A]   3:44:32.70   4:02:38.00   0:18:05.30
    196 Wesleyan University [A]   3:44:52.30   4:03:04.00   0:18:11.70
    194 Sacred Heart University   3:43:57.52   4:02:24.00   0:18:26.48
    200 Mount Holyoke College [B]   3:46:27.03   4:05:24.00   0:18:56.97
    197 US Coast Guard Academy [B]   3:45:14.85   4:04:27.00   0:19:12.15
    199 Wesleyan University [B]   3:46:04.98   4:05:22.00   0:19:17.02
    201 Wesleyan University [C]   3:47:54.54   4:08:38.00   0:20:43.46
 
Race start         Start   Finish   Race
Time Event Bow # Team name   Time   Time   Time
 
12:50 8b   Women's Novice High School 8+            
 
    204 Riverfront Recapture, Inc. [A]   3:50:19.15   4:08:48.00   0:18:28.85
    207 Greenwich Rowing Academy   3:51:41.53   4:10:17.00   0:18:35.47
    205 CONVENT OF THE SACRED HEART   3:50:34.67   4:09:42.00   0:19:07.33
    202 G-Man Systems   3:48:44.40   4:07:58.00   0:19:13.60
    203 GREENWICH ROWING CLUB   3:49:54.11   4:10:02.00   0:20:07.89
    209 Northampton Community/Northampton HS [B]   3:52:53.30   4:13:21.00   0:20:27.70
    208 Litchfield Hills Rowing Club   3:52:22.55   4:13:07.00   0:20:44.45
    211 Northampton Community/Northampton HS [C]   3:55:32.03   4:17:02.00   0:21:29.97
    213 Northampton Community/Northampton HS [D]   3:57:25.36   4:19:41.00   0:22:15.64
    212 Glastonbury High School [A]   3:56:19.76   4:18:47.00   0:22:27.24
    206 Northampton Community/Northampton HS [A]   3:51:19.56   4:14:11.00   0:22:51.44
    210 Farmington High School [A]   3:54:28.19   4:21:37.00   0:27:08.81
    214 Glastonbury High School [B] SCRATCH           0:00:00.00
 
Race start     &

Copyright © 1997 - 2022, row2k media