row2k results:
Head Race: San Diego Fall Classic
November 13, 2005; San Diego CA

Thanks to Tim Watenpaugh.

Conditions: Tough day today. We had fog early that worried us, but it burned off by 7am and it turned into a beautiful San Diego fall day! But then, the wind shifted onshore - pretty normal - but by about 9:30, the fog began to return, and by 10:00 the race course was un-rowable and racing stopped, the course was shut down. Most crews finished, but the last crews had to paddle their way to the remainder of the race course.

Results
Bow  StartFinishElapsed  Adjusted
No. Entry NameAgeTimeTimeTimeHandicapPenaltyTime
 
Event No. 1 MENS PAIR without Start Time 7:30
3LBJC 0:46:211:11:1824:57  24:57
4Long Beach State 0:46:401:11:5725:17  25:17
1SDRC - Mazur420:45:391:14:5529:160:00:38 28:38
2SDRC - Keller/Murphy490:46:071:17:3631:290:01:22 30:07
 
Event No. 3 WOMEN'S OPEN DOUBLE Start Time 7:40
9SDRC - Lortie 0:53:151:18:5125:36  25:36
6CYC - Cate/O'Brien 0:52:011:17:4225:41  25:41
8UC Irvine 0:53:151:22:5429:39  29:39
 
Event No. 4 WOMEN'S MASTER DOUBLE Start Time 7:40
12SDRC - Malacrida450:53:411:21:0927:280:00:47 26:41
7SDRC - Timm370:52:581:28:3535:370:00:15 35:22
11SDRC - Behm/Gillis60DNS  0:02:39  ---
 
Event No. 5 MEN'S OPEN FOUR w/cox Start Time 7:50
16CSULB - Carpenter 1:01:001:23:3422:34  22:34
15UCSB 1:00:471:24:4023:53  23:53
19UCSD 1:01:511:25:5023:59  23:59
23SDRC - C 1:02:471:26:4623:59  23:59
18SDRC - A 1:01:311:25:4024:09  24:09
17USD 1:01:131:25:3324:20  24:20
22CSULB - Taheny 1:02:351:26:5824:23  24:23
21SDRC - B 1:01:281:26:1224:44  24:44
20UC Irvine 1:01:261:26:4725:21  25:21
 
Event No. 7 MEN'S NOVICE FOUR w/cox Start Time 7:50
28USD 1:03:281:27:2523:57  23:57
29CSULB 1:03:521:28:2524:33  24:33
27ASU - Schneider 1:03:131:28:2025:07  25:07
30LBJC 1:04:221:31:0926:47  26:47
31ASU - Moore 1:04:501:34:0229:12  29:12
        
 
Event No. 8 WOMEN'S JUNIOR FOUR W/COX Start Time 7:50
37Rio Salada 1:06:491:32:5326:04  26:04
35Tempe - A 1:06:131:33:2127:08  27:08
36LBJC 1:06:361:34:3527:59  27:59
34ZLAC 1:05:581:34:3628:38  28:38
38Tempe - B 1:07:061:35:5928:53  28:53
 
Event No. 9 WOMEN'S JUNIOR EIGHT Start Time 8:00
40SDRC - A 1:12:231:36:2824:05  24:05
42ZLAC 1:12:531:37:3024:37  24:37
39LBJC - A 1:12:071:37:0925:02  25:02
45SDRC - C 1:13:461:38:5725:11  25:11
43SDRC - B 1:13:121:38:3425:22  25:22
44Rio Salada 1:13:291:39:3326:04  26:04
41LBJC - B DNS    ---
 
Event no. 11 WOMEN"S COLLEGIATE NOVICE EIGHT Start Time 8:10
49SDSU - A 1:19:361:44:4225:06  25:06
51UCSB - A 1:20:171:46:3026:13  26:13
50OCC 1:19:561:46:2826:32  26:32
56USD - A 1:23:011:49:4426:43  26:43
53SDSU - B 1:21:051:47:5726:52  26:52
52CSULB - A 1:20:441:49:0828:24  28:24
201USD - B 1:23:461:52:3228:46  28:46
54UCSB - B 1:21:511:50:4528:54  28:54
55CSULB - B 1:22:301:52:0029:30  29:30
 
Event No. 12 WOMEN"S JUNIOR NOVICE EIGHT Start Time 8:10
58LBJC 1:23:311:50:2026:49  26:49
59ZLAC 1:24:181:54:1529:57  29:57
        
 
Event No. 13 WOMEN'S OPEN QUAD Start Time 8:30
62SDRC - Korol 1:38:242:15:3437:10  37:10
        
 
Event No. 15 MEN'S OPEN SINGLE Start Time 8:40.
65NAC - Williamson 1:47:492:12:2924:40  24:40
180SDRC - Johnson 1:52:462:19:5827:12  27:12
67SDRC - Mason 1:48:402:17:2428:44  28:44
66Esparza, Santiago DNS   ---
 
Event No. 16 MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLE Start Time 8:40
68Rubio Tapia, Luis 1:49:022:15:3426:32  26:32
 
Event No. 17 MEN'S MASTER SINGLE Start Time 8:40
69SDRC - Vegar501:49:272:15:4126:140:01:29 24:45
70SDRC - Jacobs501:49:472:16:1226:250:01:29 24:56
72SDRC - Yocum501:50:342:18:0427:300:01:29 26:01
78SDRC - Hanek611:51:412:20:5529:140:03:15 25:59
71NAC - Burdick481:50:102:18:3328:230:01:14 27:09
74NAC - Gobbell731:50:572:24:1333:160:05:58 27:18
80LBRA - Brenner501:52:022:26:1734:150:01:29 32:46
73Rio Salado - Walsh58DNS   ---
75SDRC - Kemper67DNS   ---
76Rio Salado - DolotovffDNS    ---
77SDRC - Albani DNS    ---
79CSUS A.C/lake Natoma - Hodges DNS    ---
        
 
Event No. 18 MEN'S JUNIOR SINGLE Start Time 8:40
85Rio Salada 1:53:502:22:5629:06  29:06
83LBJC 1:53:382:23:2929:51  29:51
86Iron Oarsman - Gath 1:54:062:29:0534:59  34:59
84SDRC - Benton DNS   ---
        
 
Event No. 20 WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLE Start Time 8:50
89Unaffiliated - Forster 1:55:002:30:3635:36  35:36
 
Event No. 21 WOMEN'S MASTER SINGLE Start Time 8:50
90SDRC - Koch351:55:392:31:4736:080:00:11 35:58
91SDRC - Fontanesi54scratch     ---
        
 
Event No. 22 WOMEN'S JUNIOR SINGLE Start Time 8:50
93ZLAC 1:57:062:29:2532:19  32:19
94LBRA - Bostic 1:57:232:30:1532:52  32:52
96LBRA - Encalada 1:58:082:31:5233:44  33:44
95Rio Salada 1:57:522:32:1934:27  34:27
        
 
Event No. 23 MEN'S OPEN DOUBLE Start Time 9:00
98CYC - Leeds/Cotter 2:10:242:33:3923:15  23:15
99Unaffiliated - Stepanchuk 2:56:253:24:0127:36  27:36
100Tempe 2:10:382:40:1529:37  29:37
 
Event No. 24 MEN'S MASTERS DOUBLE Start Time 9:00
101SDRC - Hanna/Anderson492:11:032:35:3124:280:01:11 23:17
104SDRC - Ellinghaus/Sloate462:11:232:36:3225:090:00:53 24:16
105SDRC - Keller/Messner452:11:412:37:2725:460:00:47 24:59
103LBRA - Litzinger (mxd)492:12:112:39:3727:260:01:11 26:15
106SDRC - Studds/Isley (mxd)492:14:102:43:1529:050:01:11 27:54
107SDRC - Sullivan (mxd)352:12:292:40:3428:050:00:10 27:55
200SDRC - Hines/Cavanagh (mxd)621:56:012:28:4632:450:03:19 29:26
108NAC - Rich (mxd)722:12:503:07:0554:150:04:55 49:20
102Rio Salado - Benn --DNS   ---
 
Event No. 25 MEN'S JUNIOR FOUR W/COX Start Time 9:10
109LBJC 2:17:392:42:3724:58  24:58
110Tempe - A 2:18:022:43:5325:51  25:51
111Tempe - B 2:18:342:48:5130:17  30:17
 
Event No. 26 WOMEN'S OPEN FOUR w/cox Start Time 9:10
112OCC - A 2:21:272:50:0128:34  28:34
115OCC - C 2:23:372:59:0335:26  35:26
116UCSB 2:22:423:32:541:10:12  1:10:12
114OCC - B 2:22:13DNF  dnf
113SDSU DNS    ---
 
Event No. 27 WOMEN'S MASTERS and NOVICE FOUR W/COX Start Time 9:10
118SDRC - Oliver552:23:572:52:4028:430:01:54 26:49
119ZLAC - Waters (novice)272:24:372:58:3433:570:00:00 33:57
120ZLAC - Frattali (novice)272:25:163:12:0446:480:00:00 46:48
        
 
Event No. 28 MEN'S JUNIOR EIGHT Start Time 9:20
123LBJC 2:30:342:53:2522:51  22:51
122SDRC - A 2:30:112:53:1723:06  23:06
124SDRC - B 2:30:572:58:0727:10  27:10
 
Event No. 29 MEN'S COLLEGIATE NOVICE EIGHT Start Time 9:20
128SDSU - A 2:33:122:56:2023:08  23:08
129UCSD - A 2:33:412:56:5723:16  23:16
133SDSU - B 2:35:212:59:1023:49  23:49
127CSULB 2:32:472:56:4523:58  23:58
130ASU 2:34:052:58:1324:08  24:08
126USD 2:32:312:56:5324:22  24:22
131UCSB - A 2:34:382:59:1524:37  24:37
134UCSD - B 2:36:083:01:3025:22  25:22
135UCSB - B 2:36:223:02:4026:18  26:18
132Chapman 2:37:343:08:2430:50  30:50
        
 
Event No. 30 MEN's JUNIOR NOVICE EIGHT Start Time 9:20
137LBJC 2:38:343:04:4626:12  26:12
138SDRC DNS     ---
 
Event No. 31 MEN'S QUAD - OPEN AND MASTER Start Time 9:30
141SDRC - Ward602:42:113:07:2925:180:02:27 22:51
142SDRC - Mazur40DNS    ---
140SDRC (Open) ---DNS    ---
 
Event No. 32 MEN'S OPEN EIGHT Start Time 9:40
144UC Irvine - A 2:50:293:11:5721:28  21:28
143UCSD - A 2:50:083:11:4121:33  21:33
147UCSB 2:51:213:13:1621:55  21:55
145CSULB 2:50:443:12:3921:55  21:55
146USD 2:51:073:13:0321:56  21:56
151UC Irvine - B 2:52:403:15:2822:48  22:48
148SDSU 2:51:453:14:3322:48 0:00:3023:18
149Chapman 2:52:053:17:4225:37  25:37
150UCSD - B 2:52:19DNF   dnf
 
Event No. 34 MEN'S MASTERS EIGHT Start Time 9:40
153SDRC - Frankell482:52:403:16:0223:220:01:00 22:22
154LARC - Corcoran352:53:523:18:4024:480:00:09 24:39
        
 
Event No. 35 WOMEN'S OPEN EIGHT Start Time 9:50
164LBJC 3:03:013:28:2725:26  25:26
165USD - B 3:03:213:29:0025:39  25:39
167SDSU - C 3:04:013:31:2527:24  27:24
161UC Irvine 3:02:023:29:4527:43  27:43
159SDSU - B 3:01:323:29:4228:10  28:10
162UCSB - A 3:02:213:30:5628:35  28:35
158CSULB - A 3:01:133:29:4928:36  28:36
163CSULB - B 3:02:393:32:0829:29  29:29
168ASU 3:04:303:35:2130:51  30:51
156SDSU - A 3:00:26DNF   dnf
157USD - A 3:00:46DNF   dnf
160OCC 3:08:57DNF   dnf
166SDRC (Junior) 3:03:46DNF   dnf
169UCSB - B DNS     ---
 
Event No. 37 WOMEN'S MASTERS EIGHT Start Time 9:50
210LARC - Laurino373:04:433:35:4631:030:00:14 30:49
211ZLAC - Perry503:05:49DNF0:01:12 dnf
212Rio Salada373:06:51DNF0:00:14 dnf
213ZLAC - Davis473:07:24DNF0:00:54 dnf
202SDRC - Ellinghaus (mxd 4x)453:07:36DNF0:00:44 dnf

Copyright © 1997 - 2022, row2k media