row2k results:
Championship Races: NCAA Women's Rowing Championships (Saturday)
May 27, 2006; Mercer Lake, NJ

Thanks to NCAA and Ronin Racing
Stringer: Evan Malakates, Rutgers.

Results

2006 NCAA Results (Saturday)

To be updated as racing progresses.

Division II Eights Repechage (Top 2 Advance To Grand Final)
Name Final Result Difference
Semi 1 - Official Results
1. Nova Southeastern [ #5] 00:07:00.1240 -
2. Florida Tech [ #2] 00:07:00.4750 00:00:00.3510 (0.08%)
3. UC San Diego [ #3] 00:07:01.8670 00:00:01.7430 (0.41%)
4. Dowling [ #4] 00:07:02.3470 00:00:02.2230 (0.53%)


Division II Fours Repechage (Winner Advances To Final)
Name Final Result Difference
Semi 1 - Official Results
1. UC San Diego [ #4] 00:07:51.6610 -
2. Nova Southeastern [ #3] 00:07:53.4540 00:00:01.7930 (0.38%)

Division I Fours Repechage 1 and 2 (Top Two Boats In Each Race Advance To Grand Final)
Repechage 1
Name Final Result Difference
Qrtr 1 - Official Results
1. Ohio State [ #3] 00:07:21.1240 -
2. Michigan State [ #4] 00:07:21.4350 00:00:00.3110 (0.07%)
3. Princeton [ #2] 00:07:26.5320 00:00:05.4080 (1.23%)
4. Notre Dame [ #1] 00:07:34.0030 00:00:12.8790 (2.92%)
5. Tennessee [ #5] 00:07:42.0340 00:00:20.9100 (4.74%)

Repechage 2
Name Final Result Difference
Qrtr 2 - Official Results
1. Washington State [ #3] 00:07:19.1110 -
2. Washington [ #4] 00:07:19.9320 00:00:00.8210 (0.19%)
3. Stanford [ #1] 00:07:26.0310 00:00:06.9200 (1.58%)
4. Wisconsin [ #5] 00:07:27.0220 00:00:07.9110 (1.8%)
5. Yale [ #2] 00:07:31.1780 00:00:12.0670 (2.75%)

Division I Second Eights Repechage 1 and 2 (Top Two In Each Race Advance To Grand Final)
Repechage 1
Name Final Result Difference
Semi 1 - Official Results
1. California [ #3] 00:06:42.0080 -
2. Washington State [ #2] 00:06:43.4400 00:00:01.4320 (0.36%)
3. Yale [ #4] 00:06:45.2930 00:00:03.2850 (0.82%)
4. Washington [ #5] 00:06:45.9940 00:00:03.9860 (0.99%)
5. Stanford [ #1] 00:06:49.6290 00:00:07.6210 (1.9%)

Repechage 2
Name Final Result Difference
Semi 2 - Official Results
1. Wisconson [ #3] 00:06:36.6000 -
2. Princeton [ #4] 00:06:38.1320 00:00:01.5320 (0.39%)
3. Michigan State [ #2] 00:06:38.8930 00:00:02.2930 (0.58%)
4. Notre Dame [ #1] 00:06:49.0480 00:00:12.4480 (3.14%)
5. Tennessee [ #5] 00:06:50.3600 00:00:13.7600 (3.47%)

Division I First Eights Semifinals 1 and 2 (Top Three In Each Race Advance To Grand Final)
Name Final Result Difference
Semi 1 - Official Results
1. Princeton [ #3] 00:06:20.8580 -
2. Brown [ #4] 00:06:26.3560 00:00:05.4980 (1.44%)
3. Washington State [ #2] 00:06:27.4170 00:00:06.5590 (1.72%)
4. Minnesota [ #5] 00:06:28.8190 00:00:07.9610 (2.09%)
5. Yale [ #1] 00:06:30.3720 00:00:09.5140 (2.5%)
6. Southern California [ #6] 00:06:33.7670 00:00:12.9090 (3.39%)
7. Stanford [ #7] 00:06:46.0140 00:00:25.1560 (6.61%)

Name Final Result Difference
Semi 2 - Official Results
1. California [ #3] 00:06:30.4720 -
2. Michigan State [ #2] 00:06:32.1340 00:00:01.6620 (0.43%)
3. Ohio State [ #4] 00:06:32.5750 00:00:02.1030 (0.54%)
4. Washington [ #1] 00:06:33.9970 00:00:03.5250 (0.9%)
5. Notre Dame [ #6] 00:06:36.9310 00:00:06.4590 (1.65%)
6. UCLA [ #5] 00:06:43.1000 00:00:12.6280 (3.23%)


Division I First Eights Third Final (Places 14-16)
Name Final Result Difference
Third Level Final - Official Results
1. Tennessee [ #3] 00:06:38.0730 -
2. Boston U. [ #4] 00:06:42.7800 00:00:04.7070 (1.18%)
3. Wisconsin [ #2] 00:06:43.5010 00:00:05.4280 (1.36%)

Division III Eight Petite Finals
Name Final Result Difference
Petite Final - Official Results
1. Lewis [ #4] 00:06:55.9580 -
2. Colby [ #5] 00:06:57.9510 00:00:01.9930 (0.48%)
3. Puget Sound [ #3] 00:06:58.2410 00:00:02.2830 (0.55%)
4. Smith II [ #2] 00:07:00.7150 00:00:04.7570 (1.14%)
5. Trinity (Conn.) II [ #1] 00:07:03.4590 00:00:07.5010 (1.8%)
6. Ithaca II [ #6] 00:07:10.9290 00:00:14.9710 (3.6%)

Division III Eight Grand Finals
Name Final Result Difference
Final - Official Results
1. Ithaca [ #3] 00:06:46.3730 -
2. Williams [ #4] 00:06:46.7240 00:00:00.3510 (0.09%)
3. Williams II [ #2] 00:06:48.9770 00:00:02.6040 (0.64%)
4. Trinity (Conn.) [ #1] 00:06:51.8710 00:00:05.4980 (1.35%)
5. Tufts [ #5] 00:06:53.3030 00:00:06.9300 (1.71%)
6. Smith [ #6] 00:06:54.0940 00:00:07.7210 (1.9%)

Ithaca Wins Division III Grand Final

  1. Ithaca Boatings: Sarah Kuebler, Emma Flemer, Kaitlin Veninsky, Stephanie Knabe, Kelsey Schaeffer, Stacey Bowen, Jane Semiz, Heather Luke, Melanie Pessin (Head Coach: Becky Robinson)
  2. Williams Boatings: Liz Killien, Phoebe Fischer-Groban, Carolyn Skudder, Katie Mygatt, Mikella Robinson, Louisa Berky, Angela Crudele, Meaghan Rathron, Maggie Carr
  3. Williams II Boatings: Macy Radloff, Katherine Robinson, Sam Smith, Kate Sauerhoff, Kate Sortun, Nora Matell, Liz Woodwick, Emily Cheston, Kellie Randall (Head Coach: Justin Moore)

Copyright © 1997 - 2020, row2k media