Submitted by Stan Hobbs
Conditions: Race conditions were challenging - a warm, sunny day with 20 knot winds and heavy chop.
RESULTS
Event #1 Veteran Men Singles (over age 50) (9:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 18:42 (adj) |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
(Age 50 - 59) |
1 |
Inglis |
BRASS |
8 |
0:21:27 |
2 |
Wolski |
unaff |
1 |
0:21:28 |
3 |
Clayman |
Aqueduct |
9 |
0:22:42 |
4 |
Halsey |
Aqueduct |
2 |
0:22:48 |
5 |
Potter |
Syracuse Chargers |
5 |
0:24:10 |
6 |
Kast |
Aqueduct |
3 |
0:25:00 |
7 |
Iselin |
Mid Hudson |
10 |
0:27:34 |
8 |
MacKintosh |
Cazenovia |
6 |
0:31:01 |
|
(Age 60 - 69) |
1 |
Miller |
unaff |
11 |
0:21:41 |
2 |
Laureyns |
BRASS |
13 |
0:23:08 |
3 |
Bertine |
NYAC |
14 |
0:23:09 |
4 |
Cuyler |
BRASS |
12 |
0:23:26 |
|
(Age 70 - 79) |
1 |
Terry |
NYAC |
15 |
0:28:43 |
|
(Age 80 - 89) |
1 |
Bigelow |
Aqueduct |
16 |
0:28:58 |
|
Event #2 Veteran Women Singles (over age 50) (9:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:31 (adj) |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
(Age 50 - 59) |
1 |
Cuyler |
BRASS |
17 |
0:24:49 |
2 |
Moriarty |
Cazenovia |
22 |
0:26:38 |
3 |
Lyall |
unaff. |
21 |
0:27:16 |
4 |
Lighthipe |
Cazenovia |
19 |
0:31:02 |
5 |
McCauley |
Aqueduct |
20 |
0:32:19 |
6 |
Alexy |
|
18 |
0:34:38 |
|
(Age 60 - 69) |
1 |
Rogers |
Cazenovia |
23 |
0:27:30 |
|
(Age 70 - 79) |
|
(Age 80 - 89) |
|
Event #3 Master Men Singles (age 35 - 49) (9:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 19:02 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Chernoff |
Mohawk River |
24 |
0:18:51 |
2 |
de Movellan |
|
29 |
0:20:39 |
3 |
Franz |
|
31 |
0:20:46 |
4 |
Buckhout |
Cazenovia |
25 |
0:21:28 |
5 |
King |
BRASS |
28 |
0:22:31 |
6 |
Stevenson |
unaff. |
33 |
0:23:07 |
7 |
Clark |
Skidmore Coll. |
36 |
0:23:21 |
8 |
Tarrant |
unaff. |
26 |
0:23:32 |
9 |
Dudley |
Syracuse Chargers |
35 |
0:24:09 |
|
|
Event #4 Master Women Singles (age 35 - 49) (9:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:28 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Karl |
Hiawatha Island |
40 |
0:26:46 |
2 |
Tarrant |
unaff. |
37 |
0:26:58 |
3 |
Boyd |
BRASS |
39 |
0:34:11 |
|
Event #5 Open Women Doubles (9:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:12 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Halsey/Skudder |
Niskayuna |
41 |
0:21:56 |
2 |
Lentini/Durant |
Saratoga |
42 |
0:22:29 |
3 |
Kitchner Waterloo |
Kitchner Waterloo |
43 |
0:24:23 |
|
Event #6 Master Women Doubles (over age 35) (9:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:35 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Dupont/Allen |
Skidmore Comm. |
45 |
0:23:52 |
2 |
Krahn/Maney |
Aqueduct |
44 |
0:25:56 |
|
Event #7 Open Women Pairs (9:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 23:47 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Jones/Brown |
Cazenovia College |
46 |
0:28:20 |
|
Event #8 Junior Women Fours (9:50 AM Start) |
Course Record 20:12 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Shen A |
48 |
0:20:49 |
2 |
|
Saratoga A |
49 |
0:21:26 |
3 |
|
Burnt Hills |
51 |
0:21:42 |
4 |
|
Berkshire B |
57 |
0:22:02 |
5 |
|
Albany RC |
54 |
0:22:15 |
6 |
|
Berkshire A |
47 |
0:23:14 |
7 |
|
Schenectady |
55 |
0:23:59 |
8 |
|
BCD-Lenox |
53 |
0:24:12 |
9 |
|
BRASS |
56 |
0:24:50 |
10 |
|
Cazenovia |
50 |
0:24:58 |
11 |
|
Albany RC B |
61 |
0:27:14 |
12 |
|
Niskayuna A |
52 |
0:28:35 |
|
Event #9 Open Women Fours (9:50 AM Start) |
Course Record 18:51 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Binghamton Crew |
69 |
0:22:22 |
2 |
|
Albany Crew |
68 |
0:22:26 |
3 |
|
Hamilton Coll. |
70 |
0:22:28 |
4 |
|
Skidmore B |
73 |
0:23:38 |
5 |
|
Skidmore A |
67 |
0:24:33 |
6 |
|
Clarkson |
66 |
0:25:08 |
7 |
|
Shenendehowa |
72 |
0:25:37 |
8 |
|
Aqueduct A |
71 |
0:27:19 |
9 |
|
Cazenovia |
64 |
0:27:20 |
10 |
|
Albany RC |
63 |
0:27:36 |
11 |
|
Aqueduct B |
74 |
0:28:28 |
12 |
|
Albany Med Coll. |
65 |
0:29:46 |
|
Event #10 Novice Men Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 19:53 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Calandro |
New Haven |
75 |
DNS |
2 |
|
|
|
0:00:00 |
|
Event #11 Junior Men Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 19:57 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Battagolioli |
Niskayuna |
76 |
DNS |
2 |
Zuber |
BRASS |
77 |
DNS |
3 |
Haggarty |
Saratoga |
78 |
DNS |
4 |
Clayman |
Schenectady |
79 |
DNS |
5 |
Sitz |
Schenectady |
80 |
DNS |
|
Event #12 Junior Novice Men Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:54 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
|
|
DNS |
|
Event #13 Novice Women Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 22.53 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Ballway |
Cazenovia |
81 |
DNS |
2 |
Kitchner Waterloo |
Kitchner Waterloo |
82 |
DNS |
|
Event #14 Junior Women Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:39 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Monaco |
Niskayuna |
84 |
DNS |
|
Event #15 Junior Novice Women Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
Event #16 Open Men Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 17:56 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Piotrowski |
Aqueduct |
87 |
DNS |
2 |
Marchaj |
Rensselaer alum |
88 |
DNS |
3 |
Hollenbaugh |
unaff |
89 |
DNS |
|
Event # 17 Open Women Singles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:40 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
Event #18 Open Mixed Doubles (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 19:48 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Gascoyne/Bergara |
|
90 |
0:22:52 |
|
Event #19 Master Mixed Doubles (over age 35) (10:10 AM Start) |
Course Record 19:12 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Tarrant/Tarrant |
Saratoga |
92 |
0:21:10 |
2 |
Hobbs/Williams |
Aqueduct |
91 |
0:21:14 |
3 |
Darling/Darling |
Aqueduct |
93 |
DNS |
|
Event #20 Novice Women Eights (10:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 19:17 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Colgate A |
95 |
0:21:16 |
2 |
|
Colgate B |
101 |
0:21:36 |
3 |
|
Rensselaer |
97 |
0:23:22 |
4 |
|
Clarkson |
98 |
0:23:39 |
5 |
|
Hamilton B |
100 |
0:24:29 |
6 |
|
Hamilton A |
94 |
0:26:06 |
7 |
|
Russell Sage |
99 |
0:26:38 |
8 |
|
Albany Crew A |
96 |
0:28:53 |
9 |
|
Albany Crew B |
102 |
0:29:37 |
|
Event #21 Master Women eights (over age 27) (10:30 AM Start) |
Course Record 18:50 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Albany RC |
106 |
0:20:26 |
2 |
|
Hudson River A |
103 |
0:20:28 |
3 |
|
Saratoga A |
104 |
0:20:44 |
4 |
|
Skidmore Comm. |
107 |
0:20:49 |
5 |
|
Burnt Hills |
105 |
0:22:42 |
6 |
|
Saratoga B |
109 |
0:25:23 |
7 |
|
Hudson River B |
110 |
0:29:26 |
|
Event #22 Open Men Fours (10:50 AM Start) |
Course Record 16.47 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Skidmore |
120 |
0:19:43 |
2 |
|
Aqueduct |
111 |
0:19:52 |
3 |
|
Binghamton |
118 |
0:19:56 |
4 |
|
Clarkson |
112 |
0:19:59 |
5 |
|
Albany Crew A |
115 |
0:20:13 |
6 |
|
Albany RC |
113 |
0:20:26 |
7 |
|
Albany B |
119 |
0:20:34 |
8 |
|
Rensselaer |
116 |
0:20:41 |
9 |
|
Hamilton |
117 |
0:22:07 |
10 |
|
Cazenovia |
114 |
0:23:59 |
|
Event #23 Junior Men Fours (10:50 AM Start) |
Course Record 17:55 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Berkshire A |
122 |
0:18:33 |
2 |
|
Shenendehowa |
126 |
0:18:46 |
3 |
|
Burnt Hills |
121 |
0:20:34 |
4 |
|
Rhinebeck |
127 |
0:20:52 |
5 |
|
Berkshire B |
128 |
0:20:53 |
6 |
|
Albany RC B |
130 |
0:21:19 |
7 |
|
Cazenovia A |
123 |
0:22:43 |
8 |
|
Shaker |
124 |
0:24:36 |
9 |
|
Cazenovia B |
129 |
0:27:53 |
|
Event #24 Novice Men Eights (11:20 AM Start) |
Course Record 16:39 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Williams |
133 |
0:18:59 |
2 |
|
Colgate A |
131 |
0:19:13 |
3 |
|
Colgate B |
137 |
0:19:38 |
4 |
|
Clarkson |
135 |
0:20:57 |
5 |
|
Rensselaer |
134 |
0:21:38 |
6 |
|
Hamilton |
132 |
0:22:44 |
7 |
|
Albany Crew A |
136 |
0:23:53 |
|
Event #25 Junior Novice Men Eights (11:20 AM Start) |
Course Record 18:16 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Shenendehowa |
139 |
0:19:20 |
2 |
|
Scotia Glenville |
141 |
0:26:44 |
|
Event #26 Open Men Doubles (11:40 AM Start) |
Course Record 18:35 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Gordon/Kraeb |
Albany Medical Coll. |
142 |
DNS |
2 |
Kitchner Waterloo |
Kitchner Waterloo |
143 |
DNS |
3 |
|
|
|
0:00:00 |
|
Event #27 Master Men Doubles (over age 35) (11:40 AM Start) |
Course Record 18:32 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Tarrant/Frizzera |
Saratoga |
144 |
0:20:49 |
2 |
King/Cuyler |
BRASS |
145 |
0:21:20 |
3 |
Down/Franz |
|
146 |
0:21:25 |
|
Event #28 Open Men Pairs (11:40 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:19 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Webb/Hansen |
Albany Rowing Center |
149 |
DNS |
|
Event #29 Junior Novice Women Fours (11:40 AM Start) |
Course Record 21:09 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Albany RC A |
152 |
0:24:15 |
2 |
|
Saratoga B |
156 |
0:24:29 |
3 |
|
Saratoga A |
150 |
0:25:29 |
4 |
|
Cazenovia |
153 |
0:27:41 |
5 |
|
Burnt Hills |
154 |
0:28:48 |
6 |
|
Albany RC B |
157 |
0:30:44 |
7 |
|
BCD Lenox |
155 |
0:30:48 |
|
Event #30 Men Recreational Shells (12:00 Noon Start) |
Course Record 20:22 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
Wolski |
|
159 |
DNS |
2 |
Braim |
Saratoga |
160 |
DNS |
3 |
Madison |
BCD-Lenox |
161 |
DNS |
|
Event #31 Men Alden Shells (12:00 Noon Start) |
Course Record 25:56 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
Event #32 Women Recreational Shells (12:00 Noon Start) |
Course Record |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
Event #33 Women Alden Shells (12:00 Noon start) |
Course Record |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
Event #34 Master Men Fours (over age 27) (12:50 AM Start) "Niskayuna Cup" |
Course Record 17:54 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Aqueduct A |
163 |
0:19:44 |
2 |
|
Aqueduct B |
165 |
0:20:39 |
3 |
|
Albany RC |
162 |
0:21:11 |
4 |
|
Cazenovia |
166 |
0:21:18 |
5 |
|
Saratoga |
167 |
0:21:34 |
6 |
|
Sloth&Gluttony |
164 |
0:22:26 |
|
Event #35 Open Men Eights (1:10 PM Start) "Schenectady Mayor's Cup" |
Course Record 15:47 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Hamilton |
172 |
0:17:01 |
2 |
|
Rensselaer |
169 |
0:17:03 |
3 |
|
Skidmore |
173 |
0:17:22 |
4 |
|
Albany Crew |
170 |
0:17:40 |
5 |
|
Union |
168 |
0:18:20 |
6 |
|
Clarkson |
171 |
0:19:25 |
|
Event # 36 Junior Men Eights (1:10 PM Start) "Mohawk Challenge Cup" |
Course Record 16:07 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Saratoga A |
174 |
0:16:39 |
2 |
|
Burnt Hills B |
187 |
0:17:34 |
3 |
|
Niskayuna A |
175 |
0:17:37 |
4 |
|
Shen A |
177 |
0:17:40 |
5 |
|
Saratoga C |
189 |
0:17:42 |
6 |
|
Shaker A |
178 |
0:17:56 |
7 |
|
Shen B |
188 |
0:18:00 |
8 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
182 |
0:18:19 |
9 |
|
Burnt Hills A |
176 |
0:18:28 |
10 |
|
Saratoga B |
185 |
0:18:28 |
11 |
|
Albany RC |
180 |
0:19:08 |
12 |
|
Schenectady |
179 |
0:19:28 |
13 |
|
Arlington |
183 |
0:19:41 |
14 |
|
Niskayuna B |
186 |
0:19:51 |
15 |
|
Scotia Glenville |
184 |
0:20:32 |
16 |
|
Burnt Hills C |
190 |
0:20:34 |
17 |
|
Niskayuna C |
191 |
0:20:46 |
18 |
|
Cazenovia |
181 |
0:21:37 |
19 |
|
Niskayuna D |
192 |
0:25:35 |
|
Event #37 Novice Women Fours (1:30 PM Start) |
Course Record 20:26 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Cazenovia |
193 |
0:25:55 |
2 |
|
Kitchner Waterloo |
194 |
0:29:52 |
|
Event #38 Master Women Fours (over age 27) (1:30 PM Start) |
Course Record 19:49 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Skidmore |
196 |
0:23:40 |
2 |
|
Saratoga |
200 |
0:23:43 |
3 |
|
Albany RC |
199 |
0:24:11 |
4 |
|
BCD Lenox |
197 |
0:25:23 |
5 |
|
Cazenovia |
195 |
0:26:35 |
6 |
|
Hiawatha Island |
198 |
0:27:31 |
|
Event #39 Junior Women Eights (1:50 PM Start) "Mohawk Challenge Cup" |
Course Record 18:03 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Shenendehowa A |
207 |
0:19:41 |
2 |
|
Syracuse Char. A |
201 |
0:19:46 |
3 |
|
Albany RC A |
208 |
0:20:02 |
4 |
|
Niskayuna A |
203 |
0:20:19 |
5 |
|
Burnt Hills A |
204 |
0:20:27 |
6 |
|
Saratoga A |
205 |
0:20:29 |
7 |
|
Niskayuna B |
213 |
0:20:36 |
8 |
|
Saratoga C |
221 |
0:20:40 |
9 |
|
Shenendehowa B |
216 |
0:20:41 |
10 |
|
Saratoga B |
215 |
0:20:45 |
11 |
|
Shaker A |
210 |
0:20:56 |
12 |
|
Arlington A |
209 |
0:21:04 |
13 |
|
Syracuse Char. B |
212 |
0:21:26 |
14 |
|
Shaker B |
219 |
0:21:58 |
15 |
|
Burnt Hills B |
214 |
0:22:13 |
16 |
|
Schenectady A |
202 |
0:22:18 |
17 |
|
Arlington B |
218 |
0:22:37 |
18 |
|
Saratoga D |
223 |
0:22:45 |
19 |
|
Niskayuna C |
220 |
0:22:50 |
20 |
|
Scotia Glenville A |
211 |
0:23:00 |
21 |
|
Niskayuna D |
222 |
0:23:55 |
22 |
|
Niskayuna E |
224 |
0:25:10 |
|
|
Event #40 Open Women Eights (1:50 PM Start) "Aqueduct Cup" |
Course Record 17:54 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Saratoga |
231 |
0:18:36 |
2 |
|
Hamilton A |
230 |
0:19:29 |
3 |
|
Rensselaer |
226 |
0:19:49 |
4 |
|
Union |
225 |
0:19:53 |
5 |
|
Albany RC |
232 |
0:21:03 |
6 |
|
Hamilton B |
233 |
0:21:50 |
7 |
|
Clarkson |
227 |
0:22:09 |
8 |
|
Aqueduct |
228 |
0:23:42 |
9 |
|
Hudson River |
229 |
0:23:53 |
|
Event #41 Novice Men Fours (2:10 PM Start) |
Course Record 18:09 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Clarkson |
234 |
0:24:36 |
|
Event #42 Junior Novice Men Fours (2:10 PM Start) |
Course Record 19:48 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Shenendehowa A |
237 |
0:23:49 |
2 |
|
Shenendehowa B |
243 |
0:27:45 |
3 |
|
BCD Lenox |
242 |
0:29:16 |
4 |
|
Schenectady |
239 |
0:34:11 |
|
Event #43 Junior Novice Women Eights (2:10 PM Start) |
Course Record 19:20 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Saratoga A |
244 |
0:21:27 |
2 |
|
Syracuse Char. A |
245 |
0:23:04 |
3 |
|
Niskayuna "B" |
300 |
0:23:07 |
4 |
|
Burnt Hills |
248 |
0:23:25 |
5 |
|
Syracuse Char. B |
252 |
0:23:26 |
6 |
|
Albany RC A |
247 |
0:23:26 |
7 |
|
Shenendehowa A |
246 |
0:26:20 |
8 |
|
Albany RC B |
254 |
0:27:34 |
9 |
|
Saratoga B |
251 |
0:27:42 |
10 |
|
Niskayuna |
249 |
0:29:42 |
11 |
|
Shenendehowa B |
253 |
0:31:15 |
12 |
|
Schenectady |
250 |
0:33:52 |
|
Event #44 Master Men Eights (over age 27) (2:30 PM Start) |
Course Record 18:31 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Albany RC |
257 |
0:18:41 |
2 |
|
Hudson River |
255 |
0:20:39 |
3 |
|
Burnt Hills |
256 |
0:21:22 |
|
Event #45 Mixed Eights (3:00 PM Start) "I Love My Heart Cup" |
Course Record 17:09 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Saratoga A |
258 |
0:17:33 |
2 |
|
Skidmore B |
267 |
0:18:20 |
3 |
|
Hamilton |
264 |
0:18:35 |
4 |
|
Skidmore A |
261 |
0:18:42 |
5 |
|
Aqueduct A |
260 |
0:18:59 |
6 |
|
Schenectady |
263 |
0:19:09 |
7 |
|
Saratoga B |
265 |
0:20:22 |
8 |
|
Aqueduct B |
266 |
0:21:25 |
9 |
|
Cazenovia RC |
262 |
0:21:45 |
10 |
|
Albany RC |
259 |
0:22:01 |
11 |
|
Cazenovia College |
268 |
0:22:37 |
12 |
|
Saratoga C |
269 |
DNS |
13 |
|
Saratoga D |
270 |
DNS |
14 |
|
Saratoga E |
271 |
DNS |
15 |
|
Saratoga F |
272 |
DNS |
|
Event #46 Open Quad (3:00 PM Start) |
Course Record 17:56 |
|
Place |
Name |
Club |
Bow Number |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Cazenovia |
274 |
0:21:09 |
2 |
|
Niskayuna |
273 |
0:22:04 |
3 |
|
Albany RC |
276 |
0:22:09 |
4 |
|
Skidmore Comm. |
275 |
0:22:41 |
5 |
|
Shaker |
277 |
0:25:44 |