row2k results » 2002
HS/Scholastic
Founder's Day Regatta
May 5, 2002 - Lake Waramaug, CT
Submitted by Robert Reinhardt
Conditions: Weather was very pleasant and changing winds all day.
Head and tail circling winds and relatively flat water all day. Some chop at finals.
RESULTS
Event |
Race |
Heat |
Time |
Lane 1 |
Lane 2 |
Lane 3 |
Lane 4 |
Lane 5 |
Lane 6 |
1 |
Girls 1st |
H1 |
9:00 |
EO Smith |
St. Marks |
Miss Porters |
Pomfret |
Blair Academy |
Cape Cod |
|
|
|
|
5 6:01 |
3 5:55 |
1 5:39 |
2 5:50 |
4 5:58 |
6 6:11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Girls 1st |
H2 |
9:10 |
Litchfield |
Choate |
Winsor |
Old Lyme |
Berkshire |
Putney |
|
|
|
|
5 6:11 |
3 5:51.65 |
1 5:39 |
2 5:51.28 |
4 5:59 |
6 6:38 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Girls 1st |
H3 |
9:20 |
Hyde |
Gunnery |
CRI |
Taft |
Derryfield |
Brewster |
|
|
|
|
6 7:20 |
4 6:08 |
1 5:40 |
2 5:44 |
3 5:53 |
5 6:32 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Boy's 1st |
H1 |
9:30 |
Kent |
Brewster |
Gunnery |
Derryfield |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
|
2 5:17 |
4 5:25 |
1 5:04 |
3 5:23 |
5 5:26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Boy's 1st |
H2 |
9:40 |
EO Smith |
Taft |
Old Lyme |
Berkshire |
Hyde |
|
|
|
|
|
4 5:23 |
1 5:07 |
2 5:09 |
3 5:15 |
5 5:31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Boy's 1st |
H3 |
9:50 |
Blair Academy |
CRI |
Choate |
Pomfret |
S. Kent |
|
|
|
|
|
3 5:15 |
4 5:19 |
1 5:06 |
2 5:07 |
5 5:38 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Girls 1x |
H1 |
10:00 |
Putney |
Williams |
CRI A |
Brookline |
CRI D |
|
|
|
|
|
4 7:00 |
5 7:05 |
2 6:51 |
1 6:47 |
3 6:58 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Girls 1x |
H2 |
10:10 |
|
CRI C |
CRI B |
Derryfield |
Old Lyme |
|
|
|
|
|
____ ____________ |
3 7:22 |
1 7:05 |
4 8:13 |
2 7:17 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Girls 2nd |
H1 |
10:20 |
EO Smith |
Taft |
Winsor |
Old Lyme |
Blair Academy |
|
|
|
|
|
5 6:43 |
1 5:51 |
2 5:52 |
3 6:00 |
4 6:10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Girls 2nd |
H2 |
!0:30 |
Berkshire |
St. Marks |
CRI |
Pomfret |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
|
4 6:35 |
3 6:07 |
1 5:49 |
2 5:56 |
5 6:53 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Girls 2nd |
H3 |
10:40 |
|
Gunnery |
Miss Porters |
Choate |
Derryfield |
|
|
|
|
|
____ ____________ |
4 6:09 |
1 5:47 |
2 5:59 |
3 6:08 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Boy's 2nd |
H1 |
10:50 |
Blair Academy |
S. Kent |
Gunnery |
Taft |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
|
2 5:33 |
4 5:46 |
1 5:23 |
3 5:35 |
5 6:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Boy's 2nd |
H2 |
11:00 |
EO Smith |
Hyde |
Choate |
Old Lyme |
Derryfield |
|
|
|
|
|
3 5:42 |
4 5:53 |
1 5:19 |
2 5:3 |
5 5:59 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Boy's 2nd |
H3 |
11:10 |
Kent |
Berkshire |
Pomfret |
Brewster |
CRI |
|
|
|
|
|
1 5:08 |
5 5:54 |
2 5:14 |
4 5:50 |
3 5:22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Girls 3rd |
H1 |
11:20 |
Ethel Walker |
St. Marks |
CRI |
Taft |
Blair Academy |
|
|
|
|
|
5 6:30 |
3 6:15 |
1 5:41 |
2 6:06 |
4 6:27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Girls 3rd |
H2 |
11:40 |
|
Gunnery |
Miss Porters |
Old Lyme |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
|
____ ____________ |
3 6:58 |
1 6:31 |
2 6:37 |
4 7:16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Girls 3rd |
H3 |
11:50 |
|
Pomfret |
Winsor |
Choate |
Derryfield |
|
|
|
|
|
____ ____________ |
3 6:20 |
1 6:07 |
2 6:12 |
4 6:25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Boy's 3rd |
H1 |
12:00 |
S. Kent |
Old Lyme |
Choate |
Pomfret |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
|
4 6:01 |
3 5:36 |
2 5:23 |
1 5:18 |
5 6:22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Boy's 3rd |
H2 |
12:10 |
CRI |
Brewster |
Gunnery |
Taft |
Hyde |
|
|
|
|
|
2 5:31 |
4 6:24 |
1 5:25 |
3 5:50 |
5 6:36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Girls 4th |
H1 |
12:20 |
Pomfret |
Old Lyme |
Miss Porters |
CRI |
Gunnery |
Ethel Walker |
|
|
|
|
scratch |
2 6:08 |
3 6:12 |
1 5:50 |
4 6:37 |
5 6:56 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Girls 4th |
H2 |
12:30 |
Blair Academy |
St. Marks |
Winsor |
Choate |
Taft |
Derryfield |
|
|
|
|
6 7:17 |
4 6:30 |
1 6:08 |
3 6:22 |
2 6:17 |
5 7:06 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Boy's 4th |
H1 |
12:40 |
|
S. Kent |
Choate |
CRI |
Rumsey Hall |
|
|
|
|
|
____ ____________ |
DNF |
1 5:28 |
2 5:30 |
3 6:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Boy's 4th |
H2 |
12:50 |
|
Thomas More |
Gunnery |
Pomfret |
Old Lyme |
|
|
|
|
|
____ ____________ |
scratch |
1 5:32 |
2 5:35 |
3 6:23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Girls 5th |
H1 |
1:00 |
Ethel Walker |
Winsor |
CRI A |
Porters A |
Old Lyme A |
|
|
|
|
|
5 7:19 |
3 6:23.78 |
1 6:01 |
2 6:23.47 |
4 6:36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Girls 5th |
H2 |
1:10 |
Porters B |
Choate |
CRI B |
Rumsey Hall |
St. Marks |
Old Lyme B |
|
|
|
|
1 6:11 |
5 6:41 |
2 6:21 |
3 6:28 |
4 6:36 |
6 7:34 |
Afternoon Break |
Event |
Race |
Heat |
Time |
Lane 1 |
Lane 2 |
Lane 3 |
Lane 4 |
Lane 5 |
Lane 6 |
26 |
Boys 1x |
Final |
1:45 |
Putney A |
Brewster |
Derryfield |
EO Smith |
Putney B |
|
|
|
|
|
3 6:25.23 |
2 6:01.65 |
scatch |
1 5:54.57 |
4 7:40.57 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Girls 1x |
Final |
1:55 |
CRI D |
CRI A |
Brookline |
CRI B |
CRI E |
CRI C |
|
|
|
|
4 7:10.57 |
2 6:58.15 |
1 6:49.80 |
3 7:03.97 |
5 7:19.36 |
6 8:23.72 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Girls 2nd |
Petite |
2:05 |
Bershire |
Derryfield |
Old Lyme |
St. Marks |
Blair |
Gunnery |
|
|
|
|
6 6:42.64 |
4 6:11.52 |
1 6:02.44 |
3 6:10.60 |
2 6:06.66 |
5 6:22.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Boy's 2nd |
Petite |
2:15 |
Hyde |
CRI |
Taft |
South Kent |
EO Smith |
Brewster |
|
|
|
|
5 5:47.09 |
1 5:18.36 |
2 5:28.68 |
3 5:35.69 |
4 5:43.55 |
6 5:47.48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Girls 1st |
Petite |
2:25 |
Berkshire |
Derryfield |
St. Marks |
Choate |
Blair |
Gunnery |
|
|
|
|
3 5:59.11 |
1 5:51.60 |
5 6:01.29 |
2 5:57.55 |
4 5:59.91 |
6 6:06.23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Boy's 1st |
Petite |
2:35 |
EO Smith |
Blair |
Derryfield |
Berkshire |
Brewster |
CRI |
|
|
|
|
4 5:19.82 |
2 5:12.70 |
5 5:20.29 |
1 5:12.32 |
6 5:27.72 |
3 5:19.49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Girls 5th |
Final |
2:45 |
Winsor |
Miss Porters A |
CRI A |
Miss Porters B |
CRI B |
Rumsey Hall |
|
|
|
|
5 6:28.67 |
2 6:09.15 |
1 5:55.82 |
3 6:17.15 |
4 6:18.83 |
6 6:38.26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Boy's 5th |
Final |
2:55 |
S. Kent |
Gunnery A |
Choate |
Rumsey Hall |
Pomfret |
Gunnery B |
|
|
|
|
6 6:32.90 |
4 6:09.72 |
1 5:37.30 |
5 6:24.74 |
2 5:48.32 |
3 6:03.01 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Girls 4th |
Final |
3:05 |
Miss Porters |
Old Lyme |
CRI |
Winsor |
Taft |
Choate |
|
|
|
|
4 6:28.07 |
5 6:29.20 |
1 6:04.05 |
2 6:18.39 |
3 6:29.96 |
6 6:46.93 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Boy's 4th |
Final |
3:15 |
Rumsey Hall |
CRI |
Choate |
Gunnery |
Pomfret |
Old Lyme |
|
|
|
|
scratch |
2 5:43.68 |
1 5:31.55 |
4 5:52.93 |
3 5:47.92 |
5 6:16.77 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Girls 3rd |
Final |
3:25 |
Old Lyme |
Winsor |
CRI |
Miss Porters |
Taft |
Choate |
|
|
|
|
4 6:24.81 |
2 6:15.64 |
1 5:57.03 |
3 6:20.09 |
5 6:37.31 |
6 6:42.36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Boys 3rd |
Final |
3:35 |
Old Lyme |
Choate |
Pomfret |
Gunnery |
CRI |
Taft |
|
|
|
|
4 5:42.74 |
2 5:31.45 |
1 5:24.40 |
3 5:36.59 |
5 5:46.52 |
6 6:04.71 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Girls 2nd |
Final |
3:45 |
Pomfret |
Miss Porters |
Taft |
CRI |
Winsor |
Choate |
|
|
|
|
3 6:01.45 |
1 5:55.01 |
5 6:08.41 |
2 5:57.90 |
4 6:03.78 |
6 6:17.41 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Boy's 2nd |
Final |
3:55 |
Old Lyme |
Kent |
Gunnery |
Choate |
Blair |
Pomfret |
|
|
|
|
5 5:43.24 |
1 5:08.44 |
4 5:26.47 |
2 5:18.94 |
6 5:44.47 |
3 5:22.76 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Girls 1st |
Final |
4:05 |
Old Lyme |
CRI |
Miss Porters |
Winsor |
Pomfret |
Taft |
|
|
|
|
5 6:10.45 |
3 5:52.58 |
1 5:48.00 |
2 5:51.88 |
6 6:18.50 |
4 5:54.27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Boy's 1st |
Final |
4:15 |
Old Lyme |
Choate |
Gunnery |
Taft |
Kent |
Pomfret |
|
|
|
|
5 5:21.18 |
3 5:11.71 |
1 5:09.45 |
4 5:20.02 |
2 5:11.31 |
6 5:23.45 |
Girls Points Trophy: |
1. Miss Porters = 28 (Winner of first boat determines tie breaker) |
2. CRI = 28 |
3. Winsor = 24 |
4. Taft = 16 |
|
Boys Points Trophy: |
1. Choate = 28 |
2. Gunnery = 22 |
3. Kent = 20 |
4. Pomfret = 19 |