Submitted by George Fry, Jr
Conditions: Weather was cloudy early then sunny, but a bit cool for Augusta for early November, and it was a bit windy. The regatta ran exactly on time and we believe all the rowers had a pretty good time.
RESULTS
Championship Singles Men | | |
1. | Augusta/Larson | 18:04.9 |
2. | Malta/Steigerwalt | 18:12.4 |
3. | Emory/Werner | 18:42.4 |
4. | Augusta/Stephenson | 18:47.0 |
5. | Augusta/Vose | 18:52.2 |
6. | Riverside/Burckmyer | 18:52.9 |
7. | Atlanta Jr/Smith | 19:00.0 |
8. | Anger Management/Hawk | 19:03.5 |
9. | Bahama/Harvin | 19:28.0 |
10. | UNC W/Reed | 20:47.5 |
11. | Clemson/Chrisler | 21:02.3 |
12. | GA State/Virgo | 21:16.8 |
|
Lightweight Singles Men | | |
1. | Holyoke/DePace | 19:17.4 |
2. | GA Tech/Georgalis | 19:46.0 |
3. | Rocket City/Peterson | 21:02.3 |
4. | Clinton/Tackett | 22:36.1 |
5. | Clinton/Hashbarger | 23:15.4 |
|
Youth Singles Men / Women | | |
1. | W-Rocket City/Blanche | 22:56.8 |
2. | W-GPS/Campo | 23:27.5 |
3. | W-St. Andrew/Arrington | 23:50.3 |
4. | M-S. Niagara/Lane | DNS |
5. | W-st. Andrew/Lane | DNS |
|
Master Singles Men | | |
1. | Unaffiliated/Floyd(27) | 21:47.6 |
2. | Columbia/Lucas(41) | 22:18.6 |
|
Senior Master Singles Men | | |
1. | Atlanta/Toosper (51 | 19:13.0 |
2. | Charleston/D'Italia (51) | 19:33.1 |
3. | Unaffiliated/Drake (49) | 19:38.2 |
4. | Atlanta/Gallagher (48) | 19:38.6 |
5. | Columbia/Park (58) | 19:51.5 |
6. | Catawba/Phillips (47) | 20:04.6 |
7. | Unaffiliated/Foster (69) | 21:16.0 |
8. | Unaffiliated/Stevenson (49) | 21:21.0 |
9. | Columbia/Shaffer (49) | 21:46.8 |
10. | Frederica/Gardner (43) | 24:01.2 |
11. | Atlanta/Zeliff (67) | 27:58.0 |
12. | Unaffiliated/Gerow (54) | |
|
Lightweight Singles Women | | |
1. | GA Tech/Ouzts | 21:53.4 |
2. | Lake Lanier/Griffith | 21:57.9 |
3. | Emory/Yusin | 22:28.6 |
4. | Jennifer Petrie | 22:49.3 |
5. | GA Tech/Gower | 25:22.9 |
|
Grand Master Singles Men | | |
1. | Berry/Dixon (70) | 21:00.3 |
2. | Minnesota/Mohs (60) | 22:41.0 |
|
Novice Singles Men | | |
1. | Augusta/Rogers | 22:25.2 |
2. | Augusta Jr/Manning | 23:04.9 |
3. | Augusta Jr/Oquin | 26:24.9 |
4. | Columbia Jr/VanSchaik | DNS |
5. | Columbia/Cotsford | DNS |
|
Novice Singles Women | | |
1. | Rocket City/Carr | 25:37.0 |
2. | Rocket City/Nourse | 27:17.3 |
|
Freshman Novice 8+ Women | | |
1. | SCAD | 21:46.2 |
|
College & Club Novice 8+ Women | | |
1. | Alabama | 18:41.9 |
2. | UGA (B) | 18:45.6 |
3. | UGA (A) | 18:47.6 |
4. | Emory | 19:09.4 |
5. | GA Tech (A) | 19:28.6 |
6. | Alabama B | 20:08.6 |
7. | Clemson | 20:30.6 |
8. | College of Charleston A | 20:53.5 |
9. | VA Tech A | 20:54.0 |
10. | UNC Wilmington | 20:59.9 |
11. | GATech (B) | 21:00.7 |
12. | Tennessee | 21:05.9 |
13. | VA Tech B | 21:08.4 |
14. | Richmond | 21:28.3 |
15. | SCAD | 21:44.0 |
16. | College of Charleston B | 21:57.2 |
17. | College of Charleston C | 24:31.2 |
|
|
Youth Novice 8+ Women | | |
1. | Rocket City | 18:30.6 |
2. | St. Andrew A | 19:17.4 |
3. | Atlanta Jr. A | 19:30.6 |
4. | St. Andrew B | 21:05.1 |
5. | Augusta Jr. | 21:29.4 |
6. | Tampa Catholic | 22:56.5 |
7. | Atlanta Jr. B | 23:51.5 |
8. | St. Andrew C | DNS |
9. | Atlanta Jr. C | DNS |
|
Club 4+ Men | | |
1. | College of Charleston | 16:56.2 |
2. | Duke | 17:04.6 |
3. | Clemson | 17:17.8 |
4. | UGA | 17:26.2 |
5. | Alabama | 17:44.3 |
6. | Richmond | 17:46.0 |
7. | St. Andrew | 18:38.7 |
8. | GA Tech | 18:54.9 |
9. | Clinton | 21:18.3 |
|
Master 4+ Men | | |
1. | Asheville | 18:46.6 |
2. | Tallahassee | 19:23.3 |
|
Lightweight 4+ Men | | |
1. | GA Tech A | 16:53.9 |
2. | Duke | 17:04.9 |
3. | Clemson | 17:28.1 |
4. | GA Tech B | 18:17.9 |
5. | UGA (A) | 18:40.8 |
6. | UGA B | 18:43.3 |
7. | Richmond | 19:14.0 |
8. | Rocket City | 19:28.2 |
9. | GA State | 20:22.9 |
|
Youth 4+ Men | | |
1. | St. Andrew (B) | 17:48.8 |
2. | Atlanta Jr (A) | 18:11.5 |
3. | Riverside Military | 18:13.6 |
4. | Augusta Jr A | 18:21.8 |
5. | Atlanta Jr C | 18:29.2 |
6. | St. Andrew (A) | 19:01.8 |
7. | Atlanta Jr. (B) | 19:13.7 |
8. | Augusta Jr B | 19:38.4 |
9. | Tampa Catholic A | 19:52.3 |
10. | Tampa Catholic B | 21:12.6 |
11. | St. Andrew C | DNS |
|
Open 2- Men | | |
1. | UGA | 19:10.9 |
2. | Duke | 19:12.5 |
3. | Malta Boat Club | 20:51.5 |
4. | NC State | 25:16.9 |
5. | GA Tech | DNS |
6. | St. Andrew | DNS |
|
Club 8+ Women | | |
1. | College of Charleston A | 17:51.4 |
2. | GA State | 18:01.7 |
3. | Alabama | 18:47.0 |
4. | Clemson | 19:01.0 |
5. | Richmond | 19:32.2 |
6. | College of Charleston B | 19:35.2 |
|
Master 8+ Women | | |
1. | Asheville (36) | 20:50.4 |
|
Lightweight 8+ Women | | |
1. | Va Tech | 18:10.0 |
2. | NC State | 18:10.7 |
|
Youth 8+ Women | | |
1. | Augusta Jr. | 17:40.6 |
2. | St. Andrew A | 17:55.3 |
3. | Atlanta Jr | 18:31.3 |
4. | St. Andrew B | 19:18.1 |
|
Championship 2x Men | | |
1. | Augusta B | 16:42.2 |
2. | Atlanta Jr. | 17:03.9 |
3. | GA Tech | 17:58.8 |
4. | Bahama | 18:08.0 |
5. | Alabama | 18:10.2 |
6. | Augusta C | 18:21.6 |
7. | Augusta A | DNS |
|
Master 2x Men | | |
1. | Atlanta (50) | 17:20.5 |
2. | Lookout (50 | 18:00.5 |
3. | Charlotte (55) | 18:07.2 |
4. | Palmetto (67) | 19:44.6 |
5. | Catawba (30) | 20:19.9 |
|
Freshman Novice 4+ Men | | |
1. | Clemson | 17:03.1 |
2. | Emory A | 18:35.5 |
3. | Duke | 20:20.6 |
4. | Richmond C | 20:29.4 |
5. | Berry | 20:38.9 |
6. | Richmond A | 21:31.8 |
7. | Richmond B | 23:01.5 |
|
College & Club Novice 4+ Men | | |
1. | NC State A | 17:59.2 |
2. | UGA A | 18:17.2 |
3. | GA Tech B | 18:20.6 |
4. | Clemson | 18:48.3 |
5. | GA State A | 18:58.6 |
6. | Tennessee | 19:08.7 |
7. | NC State B | 19:47.0 |
8. | GA State B | 20:10.4 |
9. | UGA B | 20:19.2 |
10. | Alabama | 20:33.0 |
11. | UNC Wilmington | 21:10.4 |
12. | VA Tech | 21:29.9 |
13. | GA Tech A | 23:53.9 |
|
Youth Novice 4+ Men | | |
1. | Rocket City A | 19:38.7 |
2. | St. Andrew A | 19:51.7 |
3. | Augusta Jr. B | 20:05.9 |
4. | Augusta Jr A | 20:06.6 |
5. | Atlanta Jr. A | 20:08.2 |
6. | St. Andrew B | 20:39.2 |
7. | Rocket City B | 21:01.9 |
8. | Atlanta Jr. B | 21:51.3 |
9. | Augusta Jr. C | 21:51.3 |
10. | St. Andrew C | 21:56.3 |
11. | Clinton | 25:29.7 |
|
Mixed 8+ | | |
1. | St. Andrew Jr. | 16:45.3 |
2. | Va Tech | 17:15.5 |
3. | SCAD | 18:07.1 |
4. | UNC Wilmington | 18:08.7 |
5. | UGA | 18:43.1 |
6. | Columbia | 18:59.6 |
7. | Clemson | 19:14.1 |
8. | GA State | 20:16.6 |
9. | College of Charleston | 21:02.7 |
10. | Augusta Rowing Club | 22:17.7 |
|
Championship 4+ Men | | |
| UGA | 16:33.0 |
| Clemson | 16:47.3 |
| GA Tech | 17:14.2 |
| Emory | 17:39.1 |
| SCAD A | 17:45.7 |
| SCAD B | 18:44.6 |
| Tennessee | 19:05.6 |
| Columbia | 19:28.2 |
|
Championship 4+ Women | | |
1. | Emory | 20:01.8 |
2. | UGA | 20:09.4 |
3. | GA Tech | 21:52.9 |
4. | Columbia | 23:19.4 |
5. | VA Tech | 24:18.2 |
|
Club 1x Men / Women | | |
1. | M-Clemson/Crisler | 21:18.1 |
2. | M-GA Tech/Palop | 22:03.9 |
3. | W-Lake Lanier/Griffith | 23:07.8 |
4. | W-Tennessee/Davis | 25:23.7 |
|
Youth 2x Men / Women | | |
1. | M-Riverside Military | 19:49.1 |
2. | M-Columbia | 20:14.9 |
3. | W-Augusta Jr | 20:29.2 |
4. | M-Rocket City | 21:12.3 |
5. | W-GPS | 21:25.8 |
6. | M-St. Andrew | 22:05.6 |
7. | W-Columbia | 22:57.0 |
8. | W-Clinton | 23:26.0 |
9. | W-St. Andrew | DNS |
10. | W-rocket City | DNS |
|
Mixed 2x | | |
1. | Augusta A | 17:55.1 |
2. | Atlanta | 19:11.4 |
3. | Augusta B | 20:12.0 |
4. | Catawba | 20:36.5 |
5. | Columbia | 21:21.6 |
6. | Clemson | 22:03.9 |
7. | St. Andrew | 27:35.4 |
|
Club 8+ Men | | |
1. | Duke | 15:21.6 |
2. | College of Charleston | 16:26.6 |
3. | Clemson | 16:32.8 |
4. | Richmond | 17:36.2 |
5. | USC Columbia | DNS |
|
Master 8+ Men | | |
1. | Asheville | 17:58.9 |
|
Club 4+ Women | | |
1. | St. Andrew Jr | 19:15.6 |
2. | GA State A | 19:33.1 |
3. | Richmond | 20:09.7 |
4. | Clemson A | 20:33.8 |
5. | GA State B | 20:34.0 |
6. | College of Charleston | 21:08.7 |
7. | UGA | 21:31.6 |
8. | Clinton | 22:21.4 |
9. | Clemson B | 24:36.4 |
10. | Catawba | DNS |
|
Master 4+ Women | | |
1. | Asheville(41) | 22:29.0 |
2. | Catawba (42) | 59:37.9 |
|
Lightweight 4+ Women | | |
1. | NC State | 19:21.7 |
2. | GA Tach | 19:24.1 |
3. | Atlanta | 19:34.5 |
4. | SCAD A | 20:45.7 |
5. | Rocket City | 21:18.2 |
6. | UGA | 21:49.6 |
7. | GA State | 22:17.2 |
8. | Berry College | DNS |
|
Youth 4+ Women | | |
1. | Atlanta Jr. A | 19:06.0 |
2. | GPS | 19:26.9 |
3. | St. Andrew A | 20:31.6 |
4. | St. Andrew B | 20:52.3 |
5. | West Blvd YMCA A | 20:56.0 |
6. | Atlanta Jr. B | 21:34.7 |
7. | Tampa Catholic A | 22:27.4 |
8. | Tampa Catholic B | 23:30.2 |
9. | West Blvd YMCA B | 28:54.1 |
10. | Augusta Jr. | DNF |
|
Open 2- Women | | |
1. | UNC Wilmington | 21:38.0 |
2. | Emory | 21:53.6 |
3. | GA Tech | 27:23.4 |
|
Freshman Novice 8+ Men | | |
1. | GA Tech | 16:51.8 |
2. | Clemson | 17:02.2 |
3. | SCAD | 20:50.5 |
|
College & Club N 8+ Men | | |
1. | GA Tech A | 16:05.5 |
2. | UGA A | 16:49.8 |
3. | Duke | 16:51.3 |
4. | NC State | 16:56.8 |
5. | Alabama A | 17:07.9 |
6. | VA Tech | 17:10.5 |
7. | GA State A | 17:39.6 |
8. | Richmond | 18:00.8 |
9. | Tennessee | 18:11.1 |
10. | Columbia (time only) | 18:22.5 |
11. | SCAD | 18:23.4 |
12. | Clemson | 18:35.7 |
13. | College of Charleston | 19:09.5 |
14. | Emory | 19:12.9 |
15. | Alabama B | 19:20.9 |
|
Youth 8+ Men | | |
1. | Augusta Jr. | 15:42.7 |
2. | Atlanta Jr A | 15:46.1 |
3. | St. Andrew | 16:22.6 |
4. | Atlanta Jr B | 17:45.4 |
|
Youth Novice 8+ Men | | |
1. | Augusta Jr. | 17:01.5 |
2. | St. Andrew A | 17:54.7 |
3. | Rocket City | 18:00.5 |
4. | St. Andrew B | 19:02.0 |
5. | Atlanta Jr B | 19:53.2 |
6. | Atlanta Jr (A) | 20:46.8 |
7. | St. Andrew C | 20:49.2 |
8. | Tampa Catholic | 21:03.2 |
|
Championship 2x Women | | |
1. | Augusta | 19:52.0 |
2. | Alabama | 20:19.0 |
3. | Lake Lanier | 20:45.4 |
4. | SCAD | 21:41.9 |
|
Master 2x Women | | |
1. | Knoxville (61) | 00:00.0 |
|
Freshman Novice 4+ Women | | |
1. | SCAD | 21:07.7 |
2. | UGA | 23:25.5 |
3. | Berry A | 23:26.7 |
4. | Berry C | 23:26.8 |
5. | GA State | 23:40.6 |
6. | Berry B | 24:25.5 |
7. | Richmond | DNS |
|
College & Club N 4+ Women | | |
1. | UGA A | 19:59.4 |
2. | UGA B | 20:14.5 |
3. | Tennessee | 20:42.5 |
4. | Robert Morris U | 20:46.0 |
5. | GA Tech A | 20:55.1 |
6. | Emory A | 21:14.5 |
7. | NC State | 22:17.4 |
8. | UNC Wilmington | 22:55.9 |
9. | Clemson A | 23:01.9 |
10. | GA Tech B | 23:26.7 |
11. | Clemson B | 23:35.4 |
12. | Columbia | 23:56.6 |
13. | College of Charleston B | 24:02.9 |
14. | Emory B | 24:05.1 |
15. | College of Charleston A | 27:05.2 |
16. | Alabama | 28:34.0 |
17. | Emory C | DNS |
|
Youth Novice 4+ Women | | |
1. | St. Andrew A | 20:10.5 |
2. | Rocket City A | 20:19.7 |
3. | Rocket City B | 20:42.3 |
4. | Atlanta Jr A | 21:07.2 |
5. | Atlanta Jr B | 21:59.0 |
6. | St. Andrew B | 23:28.0 |
7. | Augusta Jr B | 23:49.4 |
8. | Clinton | 24:28.9 |
9. | Atlanta Jr C | 25:04.9 |
10. | West Blvd YMCA | 25:11.2 |
11. | Tampa Catholic | 25:33.8 |
12. | St. Andrew C | 27:04.7 |
13. | Augusta Jr A | DNS |
|
Mixed 4+ | | |
1. | Emory | 18:09.6 |
2. | College of Charleston | 18:24.8 |
3. | Clemson A | 18:53.6 |
4. | UGA | 19:23.1 |
5. | Atlanta | 19:38.7 |
6. | Catawba (B) | 19:56.7 |
7. | UNC Wilmington A | 20:01.9 |
8. | St. Andrew A | 20:09.8 |
9. | St. Andrew B | 20:14.9 |
10. | Clemson B | 20:32.2 |
11. | Knoxville | 20:56.5 |
12. | UNC Wilmington | DNS |
13. | Pilsner | DNS |
|
Championship 8+ Men | | |
1. | GA Tech A | 14:39.0 |
2. | Augusta | 14:43.1 |
3. | Duke | 14:48.4 |
4. | UGA | 15:06.0 |
5. | Clemson | 15:12.9 |
6. | GA Tech B | 15:24.3 |
7. | VA Tech A | 16:05.2 |
8. | SCAD | 16:18.9 |
9. | VA Tech B | 16:54.5 |
|
Championship 8+ Women | | |
1. | GA Tech | 17:14.4 |
2. | UGA | 17:45.6 |
3. | VA Tech A | 18:11.9 |
4. | VA Tech B | 18:45.8 |
5. | UNC Wilmington | 19:01.4 |
6. | SCAD | 21:01.9 |