Following May's final qualification events, all the countries know what events they will be contesting at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. Now all that's left is to determine the last few USA seats in those qualified crews through either camp selection (M4-, LM4-, W8+, W4x), or by trial (M2-).
USA SELECTION EVENTS
-National Selection Regatta I, Chula Vista, CA, March 21-25. Results here
-Olympic and Paralympic Trials I, Sarasota, FL, April 17-24. Results here
-Olympic Trials II, West Windsor, NJ, June 19-22
CONTINENTAL QUALIFICATION REGATTAS
-African Qualification Regatta – October 5-7, 2015 in Tunis, TUN. Results here
-Americas Qualification Regatta – March 19-20, 2016 in Valparaiso, CHI. Results here
-Asia/Oceania Qualification Regatta – April 23-25, 2016 in Chungju, KOR. Results here
-European Qualification Regatta – May 22-25, 2016 in Lucerne, SUI. Results here
FINAL OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION REGATTA
-Final Olympic Qualification Regatta – May 22-25, 2016 in Lucerne, SUI. Results here
And again, for anyone that is counting…
W1x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 32
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – AUS, CZE, CHN, USA, SUI, CAN, SWE, LTU, AUT
WHO IS IN FROM AFRICA – ZIM, ALG, NGR, EGY
WHO IS IN FROM AMERICAS - BER, MEX, TTO, ARG, PAR, PER
WHO IS IN FROM ASIA/OCEANIA - KOR, IRI, TPE, KAZ, INA, SIN, THA
WHO IS IN FROM EUROPE - NZL, IRL, BLR, DEN
TRIPARTITE INVITE - TOG
WHO ELSE IS IN – BAH (host nation substitute)
USA STATUS – Gevvie Stone of Cambridge Boat Club won Olympic Trials and will represent the United States at the Rio Olympic Games Regatta. At World Cup II, Stone finished 2nd.
W2x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 13
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – NZL, GRE, GER, POL, LTU, GBR, CHN, FRA, BLR, AUS, USA
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - CZE, DEN
USA STATUS – The OKC/NYAC double of Ellen Tomek and Meghan O’Leary won Olympic Trials and will represent the United States at the Rio Olympic Games Regatta
W4x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 7
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – USA, GER, NED, POL, AUS
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - CHN, UKR
USA STATUS – The Americans won the 2015 World Championship, qualifying the USA for the women’s quad in Rio. At World Cup II, the USA2 entry of Grace Latz, Amanda Polk, Emily Huelskamp, and Olivia Coffey finish 6th.
USA QUALIFICATION - The women's quad is camp selected and will be named no later than June 20
W2-
QUALIFIED CREWS – 15
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – GBR, NZL, USA, DEN, RSA, CAN, ROU, GER, NED, FRA, BLR
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - ESP, CHN, ITA, POL
USA STATUS – The USA crew of Grace Luczak and Felice Mueller won the W2- at World Cup II in Lucerne, SUI and have been named as the W2- for the Olympics
W8+
QUALIFIED CREWS – 7
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – USA, NZL, CAN, GBR, RUS
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - ROU, NED
USA STATUS – The Americans won the 2015 World Championship, qualifying the USA for the women’s eight in Rio. At World Cup II, the USA entry of Emily Regan, Felice Mueller, Tessa Gobbo, Lauren Schmetterling, Elle Logan, Meghan Musnicki, Grace Luczak, Amanda Elmore, and Katelin Snyder won their event over GBR, and NZL.
USA QUALIFICATION - The women's eight is camp selected and will be named no later than June 20
LW2x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 20
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – NZL, GBR, RSA, CAN, DEN, GER, CHN, POL, IRL, RUS, USA
WHO IS IN FROM AFRICA – TUN
WHO IS IN FROM AMERICAS - BRA, CUB, CHI
WHO IS IN FROM ASIA/OCEANIA - JPN, VIE, HKG
WHO IS IN FROM EUROPE - NED, ROU
USA STATUS – The Vesper double of Kate Bertko and Devery Karz won Olympic Trials and will represent the United States at the Rio Olympic Games Regatta. At World Cup II, Berko/Karz scratched due to illness.
M1x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 32
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – CZE, NZL, LTU, NOR, CRO, CUB, BLR, GBR, POL
WHO IS IN FROM AFRICA – EGY, TUN, ALG, ZIM
WHO IS IN FROM AMERICAS - MEX, ARG, PER, URU, VEN, ECU
WHO IS IN FROM ASIA/OCEANIA - KOR, IND, INA, THA, KAZ, IRQ, UZB
WHO IS IN FROM EUROPE - BEL, AUS, HUN
TRIPARTITE INVITES - LBA, VAN
WHO ELSE IS IN – PAR (host nation substitute)
USA STATUS – Ken Jurkowski did not make the final at the European Qualification Regatta, failing to qualify the USA in the M1x for Rio.
USA QUALIFICATION - None
M2x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 13
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – CRO, LTU, NZL, GER, AUS, FRA, AZE, GBR, CUB, ITA, BUL
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - NOR, SRB
USA STATUS – The USA double of Willy Cowles and Stephen Whelpley finished 6th at the FOQR, failing to qualify the USA in the M2x for Rio.
USA QUALIFICATION - None
M4x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 10
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – GER, AUS, EST, GBR, SUI, LTU, POL, UKR
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - CAN, NZL
USA STATUS – The USA quad of Ben Davison, Ben Dann, John Graves, and Peter Graves finished 4th at the FOQR, failing to qualify the USA in the M4x for Rio
USA QUALIFICATION - None
M2-
QUALIFIED CREWS – 13
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – NZL, GBR, SRB, NED, ITA, AUS, RSA, FRA, USA, ESP, ROU
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - CZE, HUN
USA STATUS – 11 pairs will race at Olympic Trials II, with the winner being named as the USA M2- for the Olympics
USA QUALIFICATION - The men's pair will be decided at Olympic Trials II at Mercer Lake, June 19-22
M4-
QUALIFIED CREWS – 13
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – ITA, AUS, GBR, CAN, GER, NED, USA, BLR, GRE, RUS, ROU
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - RSA, FRA
USA STATUS – The crew of Seth Weil, Henrik Rummel, Matt Miller, and Charlie Cole won their event at World Cup I in April, and finished 4th at World Cup II in May
USA QUALIFICATION - The men's four is camp selected and will be named no later than June 20
M8+
QUALIFIED CREWS – 7
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – GBR, GER, NED, NZL, RUS
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - USA, POL
USA STATUS – The USA eight of Sam Dommer, Hans Struzyna, Alex Karwoski, Glenn Octal, Steve Kasprzyk, Mike DiSanto, Rob Munn, Austin Hack, and Sam Ojserkis won the FOQR and will represent the USA at the Rio Olympics. The crew also finished 3rd at World Cup II
LM2x
QUALIFIED CREWS – 20
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – FRA, GBR, NOR, RSA, ITA, GER, POL, USA, AUT, SUI, IRL
WHO IS IN FROM AFRICA – ANG
WHO IS IN FROM AMERICA - BRA, CUB, CHI
WHO IS IN FROM ASIA/OCEANIA - CHN, JPN, HKG
WHO IS IN FROM EUROPE - TUR, DEN
USA STATUS – The Cambridge double of Andrew Campbell and Josh Konieczny won Olympic Trials and will represent the United States at the Rio Olympic Games Regatta. At World Cup II Campbell/Konieczny finished 6th
LM4-
QUALIFIED CREWS – 13
WHO IS IN FROM WORLDS – SUI, DEN ,FRA, NZL, NED, ITA, USA, CHN, GBR, CZE, CAN
WHO IS IN FROM FOQR - RUS, GER
USA STATUS – The crew of Tyler Nase, Mix King, Anthony Fahden, and Robin Prendes finished 3rd in their event at World Cup I in April
USA QUALIFICATION - The lightweight men's four is camp selected and will be named no later than June 20
Comments | Log in to comment |
There are no Comments yet
|
row2k's Olympics coverage is brought to you by:
row2k's Olympics coverage is brought to you by: