PRINCETON, N.J. - The 2013 U.S. National Team roster has been set, USRowing announced Friday. Twenty-seven crews will represent the United States at the 2013 World Rowing Championships scheduled for August 25-September 2 in Chungju, South Korea.
The United States will have crews competing in the men's single sculls, women's single sculls, lightweight men's single sculls, lightweight women's single sculls, men's double sculls, women's double sculls, lightweight men's double sculls, lightweight women's double sculls, men's quadruple sculls, women's quadruple sculls, lightweight men's quadruple sculls, lightweight women's quadruple sculls, men's pair, women's pair, men's pair with coxswain, lightweight men's pair, men's four, women's four, lightweight men's four, men's eight, women's eight, lightweight men's eight, arms and shoulders men's single sculls, arms and shoulders women's single sculls, trunk and arms mixed double sculls, legs, trunk and arms mixed double sculls and legs, trunk and arms four with coxswain.
The 87-person roster includes 18 Olympians and three Paralympians.
United States crews are coming off of a historical performance at the 2013 Samsung World Rowing Cup #3 in July, where the U.S. women's eight won gold and set a new world best time, men's four and eight won gold, lightweight women's double and women's single won silver, and women's pair and women's double won bronze.
At the 2012 Olympic Games in London, the U.S. brought home three medals: gold in the women's eight and bronze in the men's four and women's quadruple sculls.
For more information about the U.S. National Team or to request an interview, please contact Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager at [email protected] or (609) 751-0710.
2013 Senior National Team Roster
Men's Single Sculls (M1x)
-Stephen Whelpley, Moquon, Wis.
Women's Single Sculls (W1x)
-Eleanor Logan , Boothbay Harbor, Maine
Lightweight Men's Single Sculls (LM1x)
-Andrew Campbell, Jr., New Canaan, Conn.
Lightweight Women's Single Sculls (LW1x)
-Michelle Sechser, Folsom, Calif.
Men's Double Sculls (M2x)
-John Graves (s), Cincinnati, Ohio
-Benjamin Dann (b), Pound Ridge, N.Y.
Women's Double Sculls (W2x)
-Ellen Tomek (s), Flushing, Mich.
-Meghan O'Leary (b), Baton Rouge, La.
Lightweight Men's Double Sculls (LM2x)
-Nicholas Trojan (s), Los Alamitos, Calif.
-Austin Meyer (b), Cohoes, N.Y.
Lightweight Women's Double Sculls (LW2x)
-Kate Bertko (s), Oakland, Calif.
-Kristin Hedstrom (b), Concord, Mass.
Men's Quadruple Sculls (M4x)
-Derek Johnson (s), Hillsborough, Calif.
-Hans Struzyna (3), Kirkland, Wash.
-Andrew Gallagher (2), Phoenix, Ariz.
-Ryan Shelton (b), Wrightwood, Calif.
Women's Quadruple Sculls (W4x)
-Megan Kalmoe (s), St. Croix Falls, Wis.
-Esther Lofgren (3), Newport Beach, Calif.
-Kara Kohler (2), Clayton, Calif.
-Susan Francia (1), Abington, Pa.
Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls (LM4x)
-Andrew Quinn (s), Honeoye Falls, N.Y.
-Colin Ethridge (3), Laytonsville, Md.
-Dave Smith (2), Seattle, Wash.
-Shane Madden (b), Ambler, Pa.
Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls (LW4x)
-Nancy Miles (s), Bainbridge Island, Wash.
-Helen Tompkins (3), Friendswood, Texas
-Hillary Saeger (2), Dedham, Mass.
-Rachel Stortvedt (b), Long Beach, Calif.
Men's Pair (M2-)
-Alex Karwoski (s), Hollis, N.H.
-Michael DiSanto (b) , Boston, Mass.
Women's Pair (W2-)
-Meghan Musnicki (s), Naples, N.Y.
-Taylor Goetzinger (b), Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
Men's Pair with Coxswain (M2+)
-Stephen Young (c), Tampa, Fla.
-Matthew Wheeler (s), Eugene, Ore.
-Rob Munn (b), Redmond, Wash.
Lightweight Men's Pair (LM2-)
-Frank Petrucci (s), Warwick, N.Y.
-Greg Flood (b) , Tulsa, Okla.
Men's Four (M4-)
-Michael Gennaro (s), Havertown, Pa.
-Henrik Rummel (3), Pittsford, N.Y.
-Seth Weil (2), Menlo Park, Calif.
-Grant James (b), DeKalb, Ill.
Women's Four (W4-)
-Felice Mueller (s), Cleveland, Ohio
-Tessa Gobbo (3), Chesterfield, N.H.
-Olivia Coffey (2), Watkins Glen, N.Y.
-Emily Huelskamp (b), Sainte Genevieve, Mo.
Lightweight Men's Four (LM4-)
-Robin Prendes (s), Miami, Fla.
-Anthony Fahden (3), Lafayette, Calif.
-Robert Duff (2), Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
-Will Daly (b), Vail, Colo.
Men's Eight (M8+)
-Zach Vlahos (c), Piedmont, Calif.
-Thomas Peszek (8), Farmington Hills, Mich.
-Thomas Dethlefs (7), Lawrenceville, N.J.
-Steve Kasprzyk (6), Cinnaminson, N.J.
-Austin Hack (5), Old Lyme, Conn.
-Ambrose Puttman (4), Cincinnati, Ohio
-Nareg Guregian (3), North Hills, Calif.
-Ross James (2), DeKalb, Ill.
-Ian Silveira (b) , West Bloomfield, Mich.
Women's Eight (W8+)
-Katelin Snyder (c), Detroit, Mich.
-Heidi Robbins (s), Hanover, N.H.
-Vicky Opitz (7), Middleton, Wis.
-Caroline Lind (6), Greensboro, N.C.
-Grace Luczak (5), Ann Arbor, Mich.
-Lauren Schmetterling (4), Moorestown, N.J.
-Emily Regan (3), Buffalo, N.Y.
-Kerry Simmonds (2), San Diego, Calif.
-Amanda Polk (b), Pittsburgh, Pa.
Lightweight Men's Eight (LM8+)
-Michael Hwang, Seattle, Wash.
-Sean Gibel, Atlanta, Ga.
-Peter Gibson, Belmont, Mass.
-Josh Getz, Ann Arbor, Mich.
-Dorian Weber, Henley-on-Thames, UK
-Brendan Mulvey, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
-Tobin McGee, Rye, N.Y.
-Bryan Pape, Simsbury, Conn.
-David Morgenstern, Simsbury, Conn.
Men's Arms and Shoulders Single Sculls
-Daniel Ahr, Mount Laurel, N.J.
Women's Arms and Shoulders Single Sculls
-Dana Fink, Washington, D.C.
Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Sculls
-Rob Jones (s), Lovettsville, Va.
-Oksana Masters (b), Buffalo, N.Y.
Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Sculls
-Natalie McCarthy (s), Seattle, Wash.
-Paul Hurley (b), Washington, D.C.
Legs, Trunk and Arms Four with Coxswain
-Jenny Sichel (c), Clifton, N.J.
-Andrew Johnson (4), Riverside, Conn.
-Eric McDaniel (3), Weeki Wachee, Fla.
-Kathy Byington (2), Washington, D.C.
-Jaclyn Smith (b), Williston Park, N.Y.
Coaches and Support Staff
-Charley Butt, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Coach
-Andrew Campbell Sr, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls Coach
-Matthew Collins, Team Physician
-Carlos Dinares, Women's Single Sculls Coach
-Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager
-Timothy Hosea, Team Physician
-Matthew Imes, USRowing Associate Director of High Performance
-Jeremey Ivey, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls, Men's Pair Coach
-Margaux Jackson, National Team Programs Manager
-Patrick Johnson, Arms and Shoulders Men's Single Sculls Coach
-Curtis Jordan, USRowing Director of High Performance
-Anne Kakela, Women's Double Sculls
-Cameron Kiosoglous, Lightweight Men's Four Coach
-Laurel Korholz, Women's Quadruple Sculls Coach
-Bradley Lewis, Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Sculls Coach
-Caitlin Mance, Para-Rowing Team Assistant
-Lucas McGee, Men's Eight Coach
-Christopher McElroy, Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls Coach
-Deirdre McLoughlin, Team Physician
-Ellen Minzner, Legs, Truck and Arms Mixed Four with Coxswain Coach
-Edward Moran, USRowing Communications Coordinator
-Bridgid Myers, Arms and Shoulders Women's Single Sculls Coach
-Wesley Ng, Team Assistant
-Marc Nowak, Team Physician
-Steve Perry, Legs, Truck and Arms Mixed Double Sculls Coach
-John Riley, Men's Pair with Coxswain Coach
-Daniel Roock, Men's Single Sculls, Men's Double Sculls Coach
-Liz Soutter, USRowing Assistant National Team Programs Manager
-Bruce Smith, Lightweight Men's Eight Coach
-Bernhard Stomporowski, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, Men's Quadruple Sculls Coach
-Tom Terhaar, Women's Eight, Women's Pair, Women's Quad Coach
-Bryan Volpenhein, Men's Four Coach
-Robert Weber, Women's Four Coach
-Mike Zimmer, Lightweight Men's Pair Coach