PRINCETON, N.J. - With the final selection regatta for the team that will represent the United States at the world championships in South Korea set to begin Sunday, USRowing is pleased to announce the crews that have been named from the men's and women's selection camps.
In addition to the boats named in camp, three crews have officially accepted their nominations to the team after medal wining performances at the third world cup in Lucerne, Switzerland, including the women's double sculls, the lightweight women's double sculls, and the women's pair.
Accepting nominations to the team in the woman's double after taking bronze in Lucerne were Ellen Tomek (Flushing, Mich.) and Meghan O'Leary (Baton Rouge, La.). Earning nominations in the lightweight women's double with a silver medal performance were Kathleen Bertko (Oakland, Calif.) and Kristin Hedstrom (Concord, Mass.) and earning nominations with a bronze medal finish in the women's pair were Meghan Musnicki (Naples, N.Y.) and Taylor Goetzinger (Mt. Pleasant, Mich.).
Among the 36 athletes named from the camps or following competition in Lucerne, 18 are former Olympians or Olympic spares, five have been on prior senior world championship teams, nine competed on U.S. under 23 teams, and four are new to the U.S. national team.
Beginning Sunday on Mercer Lake in West Windsor, N.J., the 12 remaining crews will be selected following racing in their respective events at the Senior World Championship Trials.
The featured events are the men's single sculls, the men and women's lightweight single sculls, the men's double sculls, the men's lightweight double sculls, the men's pair, the men's pair with coxswain, the men's lightweight pair, the men's and women's lightweight quadruple sculls, the women's four, and the men's lightweight eight.
In addition, two crews have already been named to the team including the men's quadruple sculls and the women's single. Two-time Olympic champion in the women's eight, Eleanor Logan (Boothbay Harbor, Maine) won the single event at the National Selection Regatta # 1 was nominated to the team and formerly accepted after finishing third at the second world cup.
Derek Johnson (Hillsborough, Calif.), Hans Struzyna (Seattle, Wash.), Andrew Gallagher (Phoenix, Ariz.), and Ryan Shelton (Wrightwood, Conn.) were named to the team after winning the 2013 Men's Quad World Championship Trials in June.
All of the athletes named to the team, and those that win at trials this weekend, will compete at the World Rowing Championships, August 25-September 1, in Chungju, South Korea.
Current 2013 Senior National Team Roster
Women's Single Sculls (W1x)
-Eleanor Logan, Boothbay Harbor, Maine
Lightweight Women's Double Sculls (LW2x)
-Kathleen Bertko (s), Oakland, Calif.
-Kristin Hedstrom, Concord, Mass.
Women's Double Sculls (W2x)
-Ellen Tomek (s), Flushing, Mich.
-Meghan O'Leary (b), Baton Rouge, La.
Women's Pair (W2-)
-Meghan Musnicki (s), Naples, N.Y.
-Taylor Goetzinger (b), Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
Men's Quadruple Sculls (M4x)
-Derek Johnson (s), Hillsborough, Calif.
-Hans Struzyna (3), Kirkland, Wash.
-Andrew Gallagher (2), Phoenix, Ariz.
-Ryan Shelton (b), Wrightwood, Calif.
Women's Quadruple Sculls (W4x)
-Megan Kalmoe (s), St. Croix Falls, Wis.
-Esther Lofgren (3), Newport Beach, Calif.
-Kara Kohler (2), Clayton, Calif.
-Susan Francia (b), Abington, Penn.
Lightweight Men's Four (LM4-)
-Robin Prendes (s), Miami, Fla.
-Anthony Fahden (3), Lafayette, Calif.
-Robert Duff (2), Huntingdon Valley, Penn.
-William Daly (b), Vail, Colo.
Men's Four (M4-)
-Michael Gennaro (s), Havertown, Penn.
-Henrik Rummel (3), Pittsford, N.Y.
-Seth Weil (2), Menlo Park, Calif.
-Grant James (b), DeKalb, Ill.
Men's Eight (M8+)
-Zachary Vlahos (c), Piedmont, Calif.
-Thomas Peszek (s), Farmington Hills, Mich.
-Thomas Dethlefs (7), Lawrenceville, N.J.
-Steven Kasprzyk (6), Cinnaminson, N.J.
-Austin Hack (5), Old Lyme, Conn.
-Ambrose Puttmann (4), Cincinnati, Ohio
-Nareg Guregian (3), North Hills, Calif.
-Ross James (2), DeKalb, Ill.
-Ian Silveira (b), West Boomfield, Mich.
Women's Eight (W8+)
-Katelin Snyder (c), Detroit, Mich.
-Heidi Robbins (s), Hanover, N.H.
-Vicky Opitz (7), Middleton, Wis.
-Caroline Lind (6), Greensboro, N.C.
-Grace Luczak (5), Ann Arbor, Mich.
-Lauren Schmetterling (4), Moorestown, N.J.
-Emily Regan (3), Buffalo, N.Y.
-Kerry Simmonds (2), San Diego, Calif.
-Amanda Polk (b), Pittsburgh, Penn.
For complete trials information visit, http://www.usrowing.org/NationalTeams/OlympicSeniorNationalTeam/SrNTSelectionEvents/2013SeniorWorldChampionshipTrials.