The Pocock All-America award is designed to recognize the outstanding accomplishments of female rowers and coxswains during the current season. Athletes are nominated by their coaches and selected by the respective CRCA Division II and III awards committees.
NOMINATION REQUIREMENTS
The general requirements for nominating a student-athlete for CRCA post season honors are:
" The student-athlete must meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution.
" The student-athlete must have participated in at least 75% of all races during the current season.
" The student-athlete must have rowed at least 75% of the seasons races in the varsity boat.
" The student-athlete must be nominated by her institution.
" The Head Coach of the student-athletes institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA (by April 1st)
SELECTION CRITERIA
Criteria that will be used in the selection process will be:
" Strength of schedule
" Regular season record
" End of season regatta results
" Nomination Rank
" Coachs comments
" 2,000 meter erg score
DIVISION II | ||
---|---|---|
1st Team All-America | Institution | Hometown |
Angelique Ceccon | Barry University | Caluire, France |
Meg Denholm | Barry University | Weston, FL |
Julia Gamache | Western Washington University | Seattle, WA |
Cara Kuebert | University of California, San Diego | Newbury Park, CA |
Leah Llach | University of California, San Diego | Fremont, CA |
Iva Lukic | Dowling College | Belgrade, Serbia |
Lindsay Mann-King | Western Washington University | Colville, WA |
Cheyenne Posky (coxswain) | Nova Southeastern University | San Diego, CA |
Hayley Robinson | Barry University | Cranford, NJ |
Madeline Smerin | Florida Institute of Technology | |
DIVISION III | ||
1st Team All-America | Institution | Hometown |
Laura Bechdel | University of Puget Sound | McCall, ID |
Katie Curtis | Colby College | Hebron, ME |
Valerie Friedman (coxswain) | Colby College | Pennington, NJ |
Elizabeth Guernsey | Trinity College | Essex, CT |
Rebecca Gutwin | William Smith College | Williston, VT |
Stephanie Knabe | Ithaca College | Jackson, MN |
Lindsay Letterle | Marietta College | Glenshaw, PA |
Mikelle Robinson | Williams College | Indianapolis, IN |
Kelly Tice | University of Mary Washington | Phelan, CA |
2nd Team All-America | Institution | Hometown |
Heather Luke | Ithaca College | Baldwinsville, NY |
Loren Massimino | Trinity College | Bridgeport, CT |
Lauren Mayne | Mount Holyoke College | Bryn Mawr, PA |
Katie Schlepp | Pacific Lutheran University | Bozeman, MT |
Heidi Schmidt | US Coast Guard Academy | Chicago, IL |
Meaghan Rathvon | Williams College | Middlebury, VA |
Meg Tabaka | Wellesley College | Longville, MN |
Amy Uebel | Washington College | Martinsville, IN |
Erin Wolf (coxswain) | Pacific Lutheran University | Spokane, WA |