Many of Canada’s top National Team rowers, including medallists from the 2003 World Rowing Championships and Olympic hopefuls, will take to the water for this year's Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, Oct. 18 and 19.
The World Champion men's eight and men's four, as well as lightweight singles world champion, Fiona Milne, and the bronze medal women's eight will row this weekend on the Charles River.
Unlike a perfectly straight Olympic rowing course, the Head of the Charles race presents a navigational challenge to rowers and coxswains. "Head" races, a class of regattas, are generally three miles long (the Olympic distance is 2000 metres) - boats race against each other and the clock, starting sequentially approximately 15 seconds apart.
"The trick will be getting a clear path to power down the course since we will be starting 16th," explains Canadian World Champion (2002 and 2003) men's coxswain, Brian Price of Belleville, Ont. "The U.S. men's eight will be starting first, which will allow them to steer a perfect course. For us, it will be challenging when a crew does not move out of our way when we are overtaking them."
"This race is one of the most exciting races that a coxswain can experience because the outcome is heavily dependant on my performance, “ says Price. “We are all really looking forward to putting our best performance out there on the Charles river Sunday."
The world-class field also includes Rumyana Neykova, 2003 World Champion, 2000 Olympic Silver medallist single sculler from Bulgaria, and top U.S. crews including the men's and women's eights.
The regatta also attracts top crews from Canadian rowing clubs. See http://www.hocr.org/ for full entry details.
The Head Of The Charles Regatta, the world's largest two-day rowing event, was first held on October 16, 1965. Winners of each race receive the honorary title of "Head of the River" or, in this case, "Head Of The Charles."
Canadian (2003) National Crews at the Charles
Championship Eights (women) (London Training Centre)
Sarah Pape of Toronto, Ont. (cox)
Buffy Williams of St. Catharines, Ont.
Roslyn McLeod of Burlington, Ont.
Pauline Van Roessel of Bow Island, Alta.
Rachel Dunnet of West Vancouver, B.C.
Andreanne Morin of Montreal, Que.
Karen Clark of Delta, B.C.
Jacqui Cook of Burlington, Ont.
Darcy Marquardt of Richmond, B.C.
Championship Fours (Women) (London Training Centre)
Krista Stewart of Oakbank, Man.
Sabrina Kolker of West Vancouver, B.C.
Rachelle de Jong of Regina, Sask.
Bonnie Fiala of Enderby, B.C.
Carolyn Rudden of West Vancouver, B.C. (cox)
Championship Doubles (Women) (Rowing Canada)
Anna-Marie deZwager of Victoria, B.C.
Jane Rumball of Fredericton, N.B.
Championship Singles (Women)
Stacey Norwood of St. John. N.B. (Kennebecasis RC)
Marilyn Taylor of Calgary, Alta. (Calgary RC)
Lightweight Singles (Women)
Fiona Milne of Niagara-on-the-Lake Ont. (Ridley Grad BC)
Gen Meredith of Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, Que. (Montreal Rowing Club)
Shona McLaren of Victoria, B.C. (Gorge Rowing & Paddling Centre)
Championship Eights (Men) (Victoria City Rowing Club)
Brian Price of Belleville, Ont. (cox)
Jeff Powell of Winnipeg, Man.
Adam Kreek of London, Ont.
Andrew Hoskins of Edmonton, Alta.
Ben Rutledge of Cranbrook, B.C.
Kyle Hamilton of Richmond, B.C.
Kevin Light of Sidney, B.C.
Joe Stankevicius of Dundas, Ont.
Dave Calder of Victoria, B.C.
Championship Fours (Men) (Victoria City Rowing Club)
Tom Herschmiller of Comox, B.C.
Jake Wetzel of Saskatoon, Sask.
Cam Baerg of Saskatoon, Sask.
Barney Williams of Salt Spring Island, B.C.
Geoff Adamson (cox)
Championship Singles (Men)
Jon Beare of Toronto (London Training Centre)