Results of the Qualifying Races - 24th June, 2016
Qualifying Results will be posted here once each set of races has concluded. Crews which have qualified for the Regatta are listed in alphabetical order; those which failed to qualify are listed in order of the time they took to complete the course.
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup
Qualified | 617 | M.K. Dukarska Ireland | | 623 | M. Madsen Norway | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 618 | S.C. Duncan | 9:14.7 | 621 | R. Hart-Winks | 9:18.2 | 629 | K. Wilkinson-Feller | 9:19.0 | 624 | S.A.B. Mohamed Rafa'ee Singapore | 9:23.9 | 622 | L.E. Hart | 9:35.6 | 619 | E.V. Grant | 9:55.2 | | | | The following did not report for Qualifying Races and are therefore treated as having withdrawn. | 620 | G.H. Hall | | 625 | S.F.E. Perry | | | | | Withdrawn | 612 | F. Bahuaud France | | 613 | G.I. Bailhache-Graham | | 628 | S.E. Theodorou | |
The Diamond Challenge Sculls
Qualified | 570 | G.M. Ansolabehere U.S.A. | | 572 | D.A. Bell | | 594 | R. Knab Holland | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 577 | J.G. Bugajski | 8:20.0 | 590 | T.H. Graves U.S.A. | 8:20.5 | 581 | S.N.B. Cox | 8:35.0 | 591 | R.G. Harris | 8:40.9 | 575 | H. Bond | 8:42.5 | 602 | D.S. Read | 8:42.5 | 593 | S. Klerauskas Lithuania | 8:45.6 | 595 | G.M. Maxwell | 8:46.5 | 578 | S. Byford | 8:46.6 | 606 | J.R.P. Scott | 8:49.9 | 584 | D. Dearlove | 8:51.2 | 580 | A.A. Cowley | 8:51.7 | 610 | L.A.J. Wells | 8:51.7 | 589 | L. Grainger | 8:58.0 | 599 | C.M. Owen | 9:15.9 | 605 | T.W. Scholefield | 9:33.2 | 608 | H.-.J. Wagenaar | 9:33.6 | 601 | J.W.G. Plumb | 9:46.2 | 588 | H.W.C. Gallie | 11:23.9 | | | | The following did not report for Qualifying Races and are therefore treated as having withdrawn. | | | | 583 | P. D'Agata France | | 603 | B. Redman | | | | | Withdrawn | 573 | N.M.P. Bell | | 579 | T.K. Carter | | 585 | S.H.A.M. Dijkstra Holland | | 587 | M.F.R. Frankel Germany | |
The Remenham Challenge Cup
Qualified | 14 | Molesey Boat Club | | 16 | Oxford Brookes University A | | 18 | Oxford University Women's Boat Club and Reading Rowing Club | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 12 | Imperial College London | 7:44.2 | 21 | Thames Rowing Club | 7:46.9 | 23 | University of London | 7:48.1 | 15 | Newcastle University | 7:50.5 | 22 | The Tideway Scullers' School | 7:59.0 | 25 | Upper Thames Rowing Club | 8:07.8 | 17 | Oxford Brookes University B | 8:09.7 | 24 | University of Worcester and Worcester Rowing Club | 8:10.4 | 9 | Fulham Reach Boat Club | 8:14.4 | 8 | Exeter University | 8:15.3 | 10 | Green Lake Crew U.S.A | 9:15.6 |
The Silver Goblets and Nickalls' Challenge Cup
Qualified | 525 | P.L. Congdon & S.H. Arnot | | 541 | M. Shi & M. Liang China | | 544 | A.W. Webb & P.D.K. Robinson | | | Did Not Qualify | 524 | J.A.H. Clarke & B.S. Cohen U.S.A. | 8:11.4 | 543 | R.J. van den Herik & R.P. Houkes Holland | 8:11.9 | 538 | L.D. Redman & B.J. Edwards | 8:14.5 | 523 | J.C. Casiraghi & P.G. Ghidini Italy | 8:16.3 | 542 | N. Thorn & H. Dietert | 8:17.7 | 533 | G.H. McKirdy & J.E. Tveit | 8:18.5 | 520 | P. Boyes & W. Aldridge | 8:28.9 | 522 | L.J.B. Carrington & N.A. Hazell | 8:32.5 | 539 | M.A.C. Richardson & J.R. Sunderland | 8:33.1 | 531 | P.G.E. Kerswell-Jensen & M.A. Nisbet | 8:44.6 | 537 | P.E. Poynter & T.F. Burton | 8:57.3 | | The following did not report for Qualifying Races and are therefore treated as having withdrawn. | 530 | M.A. Jinks & R.A. Jephcote | | Withdrawn | 534 | A.M. Partridge & R.C. Hawkins |
The Wyfold Challenge Cup
Qualified | 233 | Ardingly Rowing Club | | 243 | Colet Boat Club | | 246 | Exeter Rowing Club | | 250 | HSBC Rowing Club | | 253 | Lady Elizabeth Boat Club Ireland | | 255 | Leeds Rowing Club | | 257 | London Rowing Club B | | 258 | Maidenhead Rowing Club | | 263 | Molesey Boat Club B | | 265 | Newark Rowing Club | | 266 | Norwich Rowing Club A | | 276 | Thames Rowing Club B | | 284 | Tyrian Club | | 286 | Upper Thames Rowing Club B | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 288 | Vesta Rowing Club A | 7:33.3 | 260 | Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club B | 7:33.8 | 236 | Cambridge '99 Rowing Club | 7:33.9 | 269 | Nottingham Rowing Club B | 7:35.5 | 267 | Norwich Rowing Club B | 7:37.4 | 271 | Radley Mariners | 7:37.6 | 247 | Globe Rowing Club | 7:37.9 | 241 | City of Sheffield Rowing Club | 7:38.1 | 287 | Upper Thames Rowing Club C | 7:38.3 | 238 | City of Bristol Rowing Club | 7:40.3 | 244 | Derby Rowing Club | 7:40.6 | 234 | Army Rowing Club | 7:40.8 | 240 | City of Oxford Rowing Club | 7:40.8 | 283 | Tyne United Rowing Club | 7:43.1 | 239 | City of Cambridge Rowing Club | 7:43.2 | 274 | Stratford-upon-Avon Boat Club | 7:43.9 | 282 | Tyne Amateur Rowing Club B | 7:44.2 | 281 | Tyne Amateur Rowing Club A | 7:45.7 | 237 | Cantabrigian Rowing Club | 7:46.4 | 293 | York City Rowing Club | 7:46.6 | 235 | Broxbourne Rowing Club | 7:50.5 | 279 | Trentham Boat Club | 7:53.3 | 292 | Worcester Rowing Club B | 7:53.4 | 280 | Twickenham Rowing Club | 7:55.3 | 270 | Putney Town Rowing Club | 7:56.1 | 289 | Vesta Rowing Club B | 7:59.7 | 259 | Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club A | 8:05.2 | 242 | City of Swansea Rowing Club | 8:10.3 | | | | Withdrawn | 264 | Monmouth Rowing Club | | 272 | Seeclub Zürich Switzerland | |
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup
Qualified | 303 | Cambridge University Women's Boat Club and Imperial College London | | 310 | Nottingham Rowing Club A | | 319 | Saratoga Rowing Association U.S.A. | | 324 | University of London | | 325 | Wallingford Rowing Club and Glasgow University | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 321 | Star and Arrow Club and Henley Rowing Club | 8:13.9 | 305 | Durham University and Christiania Roklub, Norway | 8:14.0 | 315 | Reading Rowing Club | 8:14.7 | 306 | Edinburgh University | 8:23.2 | 314 | Princeton University U.S.A. | 8:26.0 | 322 | The Tideway Scullers' School A | 8:29.3 | 307 | Exeter University | 8:36.9 | 312 | Oxford Brookes University | 8:38.4 | 313 | Oxford Brookes University and Maidenhead Rowing Club | 8:38.9 | 317 | Reading University A | 8:40.4 | 323 | The Tideway Scullers' School B | 8:42.7 | 311 | Nottingham Rowing Club B | 8:50.7 | | | | Withdrawn | 318 | Reading University B | |
The Thames Challenge Cup
Qualified | 32 | Auriol Kensington Rowing Club | | 36 | Cantabrigian Rowing Club | | 38 | City of Bristol Rowing Club | | 40 | City of Oxford Rowing Club | | 48 | Kingston Rowing Club | | 52 | London Rowing Club B | | 55 | Marlow Rowing Club A | | 58 | Molesey Boat Club B | | 60 | Nonesuch Boat Club | | 71 | Sabrina Rowing Club | | 72 | St. Neots Rowing Club | | 76 | Thames Rowing Club B | | 82 | Ursus Boat Club | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 78 | Twickenham Rowing Club | 7:21.8 | 83 | Vesta Rowing Club A | 7:21.8 | 54 | Maidenhead Rowing Club | 7:23.9 | 44 | Exeter Rowing Club | 7:24.9 | 53 | London Rowing Club C | 7:25.0 | 42 | Curlew Rowing Club | 7:26.5 | 77 | Thames Rowing Club C | 7:26.8 | 56 | Marlow Rowing Club B | 7:27.1 | 65 | Reading Rowing Club | 7:27.2 | 50 | Lea Rowing Club B | 7:27.5 | 35 | Cambridge '99 Rowing Club | 7:28.7 | 61 | Nottingham & Union Rowing Club | 7:29.0 | 37 | Cardiff City Rowing Club | 7:29.2 | 33 | Bedford Rowing Club | 7:29.9 | 81 | Upper Thames Rowing Club B | 7:30.0 | 43 | Dart Totnes Amateur Rowing Club | 7:31.1 | 85 | Walton Rowing Club | 7:34.9 | 62 | Parr's Priory Rowing Club | 7:37.3 | 64 | Quintin Boat Club B | 7:37.5 | 84 | Vesta Rowing Club B | 7:43.5 | 39 | City of Cambridge Rowing Club | 7:44.8 | 68 | Royal Air Force Rowing Club | 7:57.0 | 47 | HSBC Rowing Club | 8:12.0 |
The Visitors' Challenge Cup
Qualifiers | 212 | Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus Holland | | 214 | Cambridge University and Goldie Boat Club | | 218 | George Washington University B U.S.A. | | 223 | Newcastle University | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 224 | Nottingham University | 7:42.6 | 215 | Cambridge University Lightweight Rowing Club | 8:03.7 | | | | Withdrawn | 211 | Algemene Utrechtse Studenten Roeivereniging Orca Holland | | 219 | Imperial College London and The Tideway Scullers' School | | 222 | Molesey Boat Club and Leander Club | | 230 | Utrechtsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Triton and Algemene Groningen Studenten Roeivereniging Gyas Holland |
The Temple Challenge Cup
Qualified | 91 | Clare Boat Club, Cambridge and Hughes Hall Boat Club, Cambridge | | 94 | Cornell University B U.S.A. | | 110 | Imperial College London B | | 117 | Liverpool University | | 122 | Nottingham Trent University | | 125 | Oxford Brookes University C | | 133 | St. Paul's School B | | 141 | University College London A | | 148 | University of London B | | 150 | University of Michigan B U.S.A. | | 156 | Westminster School | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 105 | Grand Valley State University U.S.A | 7:16.9 | 126 | Oxford Brookes University D | 7:18.4 | 136 | Shiplake College | 7:19.3 | 135 | Sheffield University | 7:19.6 | 99 | Eton College A | 7:20.1 | 127 | Pembroke College, Cambridge | 7:20.2 | 111 | Imperial College London C | 7:20.9 | 151 | University of Warwick A | 7:21.5 | 132 | St. Paul's School A | 7:21.6 | 157 | Wolfson College, Oxford | 7:24.1 | 138 | Southampton University | 7:25.1 | 88 | Bournemouth University | 7:26.1 | 106 | Hampton School | 7:26.3 | 131 | St. Aidan's College, University of Durham | 7:27.4 | 116 | Lady Margaret Boat Club and Robinson College, Cambridge | 7:30.1 | 145 | University of Bristol B | 7:30.5 | 100 | Eton College B | 7:35.1 | 95 | De Montfort University | 7:35.3 | 108 | Heriot Watt University | 7:35.4 | 103 | Exeter University B | 7:36.6 | 130 | Royal Holloway, University of London and St. Barts & The Royal London Hospitals, London | 7:37.0 | 140 | The London Oratory School | 7:37.0 | 89 | Cardiff University | 7:37.4 | 152 | University of Warwick B | 7:38.5 | 137 | Shrewsbury School | 7:38.8 | 113 | King's College School, Wimbledon | 7:38.9 | 101 | Eton College C | 7:40.1 | 142 | University College London B | 7:41.3 | 128 | Queens' College, Cambridge | 7:41.4 | 153 | University of Warwick C | 7:43.7 | 155 | University of Worcester | 7:47.1 | 87 | Bedford School | 7:53.0 | 129 | Reading Blue Coat School | 7:56.0 | 154 | University of Warwick D | 7:59.8 | 112 | Jesus College, Cambridge | 7:59.9 | 97 | Dulwich College | 8:04.8 | 121 | Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration Norway | 9:02.5 | | | | The following did not report for Qualifying Races and are therefore treated as having withdrawn. | 139 | The King's School, Chester | | | | | Withdrawn | 90 | Churchill College, Cambridge and Wolfson College, Cambridge | | 115 | Koninklijke Studenten Roeivereeniging Njord B Holland | | 120 | Newcastle University B | |
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup
Qualified | 557 | K. Lorentzen & S. Vinje Norway | | 559 | T.D.A.C. Male & M.R. Mitchell | | 562 | D.R.N. Neale & S.M. Jacob Ireland | | 566 | J.R. Thompson & T.K. Carter | | 567 | O. Tietz & T.P. McKall | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 568 | G.R. Twardy & M.D. Durica U.S.A. | 8:13.7 | 565 | T.F. Rudkin & B.T. Eames | 8:17.5 | 564 | A.T.M. Rennie & W.P.J. Hoodless | 8:17.7 | 558 | W.H. Mackworth-Praed & E.J. Barton | 8:17.9 | 561 | F.M.P. Mitchell-Dwelly & J.L.D. Davies | 8:19.6 | 554 | G. Graca & B.T. Pickering | 8:37.2 | 546 | C.E.H. Bannister & O.J.C. Partridge | 8:38.6 | 555 | T.D. Halliday & T.P. Dolby | 8:42.7 | 547 | A.D. Bird & H.R. Floyd | 8:49.1 | 556 | R.A. Jephcote & M.A. Jinks | 8:49.8 | 551 | Z. Chen & X. Li China | 0:31.9 | | | | The following did not report for Qualifying Races and are therefore treated as having withdrawn. | 563 | T. Oliver & P.W. Doyle | | | | | Withdrawn | 550 | J.B. Bøhn & T.A. Alhert Norway | |
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup
Qualified | 329 | Durham University A | | 331 | Edinburgh University and Durham University | | 335 | Leander Club B | | 339 | Newcastle University | | 340 | Nottingham Rowing Club A | | 344 | Reading University A | | 351 | Tees Rowing Club | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 353 | The Tideway Scullers' School and Fulham Reach Boat Club | 7:12.2 | 343 | Oxford Brookes University | 7:14.6 | 354 | University of Birmingham | 7:15.5 | 341 | Nottingham Rowing Club B | 7:21.3 | 332 | Hunan Rowing Club China | 7:22.0 | 330 | Durham University B | 7:28.6 | 352 | The Tideway Scullers' School and Fulham Reach Boat Club | 7:30.4 | 345 | Reading University B | 7:30.6 | 346 | Reading University C | 7:44.0 | 342 | Nottingham University | 7:47.1 | 337 | Magdalen College, Oxford and Mansfield College, Oxford | 7:51.6 | 336 | LVS Ascot Boat Club and Walton Rowing Club | 8:13.9 | 338 | Millfield Rowing Club | 8:48.3 |
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
Qualified | 159 | Abingdon School | | 162 | Boston College High School U.S.A. | | 163 | Brunswick School U.S.A. | | 168 | Claires Court School | | 172 | Great Marlow School | | 175 | Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas U.S.A. | | 178 | Latymer Upper School | | 185 | Pangbourne College | | 189 | St. George's College | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 177 | Kingston Grammar School | 7:05.2 | 194 | Sir William Borlase's Grammar School | 7:07.1 | 179 | McCallie School U.S.A. | 7:11.4 | 170 | Emanuel School | 7:16.0 | 204 | Yarm School | 7:17.1 | 181 | Millfield School | 7:18.5 | 160 | Bedford Modern School | 7:20.9 | 199 | The Oratory School | 7:20.9 | 165 | Canford School | 7:22.0 | 164 | Bryanston School | 7:25.3 | 182 | Monkton Combe School | 7:25.3 | 166 | Cheltenham College | 7:25.8 | 197 | The King's School, Worcester | 7:31.9 | | | | Withdrawn | 202 | Whitgift School | |
The Fawley Challenge Cup
Qualified | 378 | Kingston Rowing Club | | 389 | Molesey Boat Club A | | 392 | Northwich Rowing Club B | | 401 | Star and Arrow Club | | 403 | Thames Rowing Club | | 414 | Westminster School | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 372 | Globe Rowing Club | 7:17.9 | 390 | Molesey Boat Club B | 7:19.4 | 415 | York City Rowing Club | 7:20.1 | 402 | Star Club | 7:23.6 | 358 | Abingdon School C | 7:24.9 | 370 | George Watson's College | 7:26.0 | 410 | Tiffin School A | 7:26.5 | 383 | Llandaff Rowing Club | 7:28.0 | 408 | The Tideway Scullers' School | 7:29.5 | 412 | Tyne Amateur Rowing Club | 7:29.9 | 397 | Royal Grammar School, Worcester A | 7:30.2 | 393 | Norwich School | 7:30.9 | 404 | The Grange School | 7:32.0 | 364 | Durham School A | 7:34.0 | 360 | Broxbourne Rowing Club | 7:34.4 | 357 | Abingdon School B | 7:34.8 | 413 | Wallingford Rowing Club | 7:36.1 | 367 | Eton College B | 7:38.1 | 395 | Radley College | 7:39.7 | 376 | Hinksey Sculling School A | 7:42.1 | 380 | Latymer Upper School | 7:42.2 | 361 | City of Bristol Rowing Club | 7:43.0 | 411 | Tiffin School B | 7:54.1 | 377 | Hinksey Sculling School B | 7:55.3 | 406 | The Leys School A | 7:56.1 | 398 | Royal Grammar School, Worcester B | 7:56.6 | 385 | Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club | 7:57.1 | 365 | Durham School B | 8:11.3 | 362 | City of Cambridge Rowing Club | 8:24.1 | 407 | The Leys School B | 8:51.6 | | | | The following did not report for Qualifying Races and are therefore treated as having withdrawn. | 394 | Oundle School | | | | | Withdrawn | 366 | Eton College A | | 369 | Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania 1869 e.V. B Germany | | 374 | Henley Rowing Club | | 379 | Kolner Ruderverein von 1877 e.V. Germany | | 399 | Schülerruderverein Kreuzgasse Köln von 1911 Germany | |
The Britannia Challenge Cup
Qualified | 462 | Agecroft Rowing Club | | 467 | Henley Rowing Club | | 469 | Kingston Rowing Club | | 483 | The Tideway Scullers' School A | | 485 | Tyne United Rowing Club | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 488 | York City Rowing Club | 8:12.0 | 482 | Thames Rowing Club B | 8:12.1 | 473 | Rob Roy Boat Club | 8:12.6 | 468 | Itchen Imperial Rowing Club | 8:14.3 | 475 | Royal Navy and Royal Marines Amateur Rowing Association | 8:21.9 | 478 | Southampton Coalporters ARC | 8:22.5 | 466 | Derby Rowing Club | 8:44.1 | 471 | Norwich Rowing Club | 8:50.5 | 465 | Deal, Walmer & Kingsdown Amateur Rowing Club | 9:24.8 | | | | Withdrawn | 463 | Akademischer Ruderverein Westfalen Germany | | 484 | The Tideway Scullers' School B | |
The Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup
Qualified | 422 | Gloucester Rowing Club | | 426 | Henley Rowing Club A | | 427 | Henley Rowing Club B | | 432 | Latymer Upper School | | 436 | Northwich Rowing Club A | | 440 | Pangbourne College | | 456 | The Lady Eleanor Holles School A | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 420 | Emanuel School | 8:27.1 | 439 | Nottingham Rowing Club B | 8:27.3 | 416 | Bedford Modern School | 8:28.4 | 452 | Surbiton High School | 8:28.9 | 449 | Sir William Borlase's Grammar School | 8:29.6 | 441 | Putney High School | 8:29.7 | 446 | Shiplake College | 8:29.8 | 448 | Shrewsbury School | 8:33.3 | 443 | St. Edward's School | 8:33.4 | 454 | Thames Rowing Club B | 8:34.3 | 445 | St Paul's Girls' School | 8:34.7 | 444 | St. George's College | 8:36.7 | 459 | Wallingford Rowing Club | 8:38.3 | 457 | The Lady Eleanor Holles School B | 8:41.2 | 423 | Godolphin & Latymer School | 8:46.0 | 461 | Yarm School | 8:47.8 | 450 | Sir William Perkins's School A | 8:49.7 | 419 | City of Oxford Rowing Club | 8:51.4 | 418 | Cheltenham College | 8:53.4 | 455 | The King's School, Chester | 8:55.0 | 433 | Llandaff Rowing Club | 8:55.3 | 437 | Northwich Rowing Club B | 8:55.8 | 435 | Molesey Boat Club B | 9:02.3 | 431 | Kingston Grammar School | 9:06.1 | 417 | Broxbourne Rowing Club | 9:06.7 | 451 | Sir William Perkins's School B | 9:09.3 | 429 | Hollowell Scullers B | 9:17.5 | 458 | The Leys School | 9:30.8 | 428 | Hollowell Scullers A | 9:39.3 | | | | Withdrawn | 424 | Green Lake Crew U.S.A. | |
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup
Qualified | 490 | Choate Rosemary Hall U.S.A. | | 494 | Edinburgh University B | | 504 | St. Hild & St. Bede College, Durham | | 508 | Strathclyde University A | | 515 | University of St. Andrews | | 516 | University of Surrey | | | | | Did Not Qualify | 511 | Trinity College, Dublin B Ireland | 8:16.0 | 517 | University of the West of England | 8:22.8 | 502 | Newcastle University B | 8:23.9 | 518 | University of York | 8:32.2 | 514 | University of Kent | 8:34.4 | 505 | St. Hild & St. Bede College, Durham and St. Cuthbert's Society, Durham | 8:34.7 | 509 | Strathclyde University B | 8:34.7 | 506 | St. Paul's School, Concord U.S.A. | 8:41.7 | 500 | New College, Oxford | 8:42.7 | 497 | Imperial College School of Medicine, London | 8:44.2 | 499 | McCallie School U.S.A. | 8:45.6 | 507 | Sheffield University | 8:50.2 | 513 | University of East London | 8:55.2 | 512 | University College London | 9:05.7 | 498 | Liverpool University | 9:30.3 |
|