row2k


Support row2k!
Advertiser Index

Collegiate Women: EAWRC Sprints - Finals and Points Trophies
May 18, 2008; Cooper River NJ
Thanks to Chris Combs.

Conditions: Sunny with a light tail in the morning, crosswind for early finals, tailwind and torrential rain for later finals.

Results
EVENT 3rd Level Final   Petite Final   GRAND FINAL
  Order Crew Time   Order Crew Time   Order Crew Time
                       
Open 2d Novice Eight                 1 RADCLIFFE 7:16.90
                  2 NAVY 7:20.53
                  3 G. WASHINGTON 7:30.71
                  4 BUCKNELL 7:47.26
                  5    
                  6    
                       
Event No. & Time:                 20   1:00
                       
Open Novice Four                 1 COLUMBIA 7:59.83
                  2 PENNSYLVANIA 8:03.21
                  3 PRINCETON 8:03.76
                  4 DARTMOUTH 8:08.62
                  5 GEORGETOWN 8:29.41
                  6 YALE 8:43.71
                       
Event No. & Time:                 22   1:20
                       
Open 3d Var. Four "B"         1 YALE C 8:06.24   1 YALE B 7:32.79
          2 PENN B 8:10.63   2 BROWN B 7:36.32
          3 BUCKNELL B 8:16.09   3 SYRACUSE B 7:42.66
          4 NAVY B 8:17.01   4 DARTMOUTH B 7:47.62
          5 COLUMBIA B 8:22.33   5 RADCLIFFE B 7:57.69
          6 PENN C 8:32.96   6 BOSTON B 8:17.38
                       
Event No. & Time:         23   1:30   24   1:40
                       
Open Novice Eight         1 PENNSYLVANIA 7:03.19   1 BROWN 6:44.95
          2 BUCKNELL 7:10.72   2 PRINCETON 6:49.98
          3 NORTHEASTERN 7:13.02   3 CORNELL 6:52.70
          4 RUTGERS 7:13.33   4 RADCLIFFE 6:53.04
          5 NAVY 7:14.28   5 DARTMOUTH 7:02.31
          6 G. WASHINGTON 7:18.81   6 YALE 7:06.99
                       
Event No. & Time:         25   1:50   26   2:00
                       
Open 3d Var. Four "A" 1 G. WASHINGTON 8:07.07   1 BUCKNELL 7:25.32   1 YALE 7:11.71
  2 CORNELL 8:12.68   2 BOSTON UNIV. 7:32.92   2 BROWN 7:15.78
  3 GEORGETOWN 8:16.64   3 SYRACUSE 7:38.06   3 RADCLIFFE 7:26.09
  4 RUTGERS 8:25.73   4 NORTHEASTERN 7:40.00   4 PENNSYLVANIA 7:28.94
  5 M.I.T. 8:29.38   5 NAVY 7:43.78   5 PRINCETON 7:38.79
  6       6 COLUMBIA 7:43.95   6 DARTMOUTH 7:43.41
                       
Event No. & Time: 28   3:40   29   2:20   30   2:30
                       
Open 2d Varsity Eight 1 COLUMBIA 7:12.16   1 PRINCETON 6:48.28   1 BROWN 6:36.97
  2 BOSTON COLLEGE 7:23.91   2 PENNSYLVANIA 6:56.32   2 DARTMOUTH 6:43.63
  3 RUTGERS 7:37.21   3 BUCKNELL 6:57.96   3 YALE 6:44.10
  4       4 SYRACUSE 7:02.32   4 RADCLIFFE 6:54.13
  5       5 NORTHEASTERN 7:05.48   5 BOSTON UNIV. 6:57.59
  6       6 NAVY 7:11.00   6 CORNELL 7:04.00
                       
Event No. & Time: 31   3:30   32   2:40   33   2:50
                       
Open Varsity Eight 1 NAVY 6:51.85   1 DARTMOUTH 6:31.17   1 BROWN 6:24.02
  2 GEORGETOWN 6:55.61   2 BUCKNELL 6:31.27   2 YALE 6:25.19
  3 BOSTON COLLEGE 6:57.15   3 CORNELL 6:38.79   3 RADCLIFFE 6:30.55
  4 RUTGERS 6:59.80   4 SYRACUSE 6:42.03   4 PRINCETON 6:31.11
  5 G. WASHINGTON 7:01.68   5 COLUMBIA 6:42.24   5 PENNSYLVANIA 6:41.58
  6 M.I.T. 7:09.83   6 NORTHEASTERN 6:48.04   6 BOSTON UNIV. 6:44.20


FINALS RESULTS -- LIGHTWEIGHT EVENTS & POINT TROPHIES
  GRAND FINAL         GRAND FINAL    
  Order Crew Time     Order Crew Time
                 
Lt. Wt. Nov. Eight 1 WISCONSIN 7:03.20   Lt. Wt. 2d Var. Eight 1 WISCONSIN 6:53.83
  2 GEORGETOWN 7:25.15     2 PRINCETON 6:58.61
  3 M.I.T. 7.32.31     3 RADCLIFFE 7:13.12
  4 RADCLIFFE 7.38.67     4 GEORGETOWN 7:17.28
  5         5    
  6         6    
                 
Event No. & Time: 18   12:40   Event No. & Time: 19   12:50
                 
Lt. Wt. Four 1 WISCONSIN 8:17.49   Lt. Wt. Var. Eight 1 WISCONSIN 6:41.34
  2 RADCLIFFE 8:21.69     2 PRINCETON 6:42.12
  3 PRINCETON 8:24.10     3 GEORGETOWN 6:49.60
  4         4 RADCLIFFE 6:52.43
  5         5 M.I.T. 7:11.88
  6         6    
Event No. & Time: 21   1:10   Event No. & Time: 27   2:10


THE WILLING POINT TROPHY
    Open Open   Open Open Open Open  
    Varsity 2nd Varsity   Novice 3d Varsity 3d Varsity Varsity Total
Team Rank Eights Eights   Eights Fours "A" Fours "B" Finish Points
                   
BROWN 1 20 15   12 14 7 1 68
YALE 2 18 13   7 15 8 2 61
RADCLIFFE 3 17 12   9 13 4 3 55
DARTMOUTH 4 13 14   8 10 5 7 50
PRINCETON 5 16 9   11 11 - 4 47
PENNSYLVANIA 6 15 8   6 12 2 5 43
BOSTON UNIV. 7 14 11   - 8 3 6 36
BUCKNELL 8 12 7   5 9 1 8 34
                   
CORNELL 9 11 10   10 2 - 9 33
SYRACUSE 10 10 6   - 7 6 10 29
NORTHEASTERN 11 8 5   4 6 - 12 23
NAVY 12 7 4   2 5 - 13 18
COLUMBIA 13 9 3   - 4 - 11 16
RUTGERS 14 4 1   3 - - 16 8
GEORGETOWN 15 6 -   - 1 - 14 7
BOSTON COLLEGE 16 5 2   - - - 15 7
                   
G. WASHINGTON 17 3 -   1 3 - 17 7
M.I.T. 18 2 -   - - - 18 2
  Entries 18 15   12 17 12    
              2 dbl entries    
Alumnae Race 1 BROWN B 7:19.27            
  2 BROWN A 7:44.16            
  3 PENNSYLVANIA 7:52.51            
  4 BOSTON COLLEGE 8:00.83            
                   
  17   12.30            
Konrad Ulbrich Lightweight Points Trophy
      Varsity   2nd Varsity Novice Varsity    
    TOTAL POINTS Eights   Eights Eights Fours    
Wisconsin 1 67.7 23.0   15.0 18.4 11.1    
Radcliffe 2 49.2 15.0   12.4 12.0 9.8    
Georgetown 3 45.6 19.0   9.8 16.8      
Princeton 4 43.O 21.0   13.7   8.3    
M. I. T. 5 28.3 13     15.2      
 
Email this Result  Print this Result 

back to row2k Results

Contact row2k

FOLLOW US
LEGAL
Copyright © 1997-2014
row2k media
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy