row2k results » 2001
Collegiate Men & Women
Mid-Atlantic Collegiate Crew Championships
May 6, 2001 - Occoquan Reservoir, Fairfax, Virginia
Submitted by Jon Barrett
Conditions: Smooth, flat water. Slight tailwind, no current, temperature 80 degrees and sunny. Perfect day for rowing.
Course: Buoyed 2000 meter. Range markers every 500m. Buoy color change at 500m and 1500m.
Hosted by George Mason University
RESULTS
Race 1, 8:30 AM, Women's Novice 4+
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
CMU 'B' |
8:06.3 |
2 |
GMU |
8:07.0 |
3 |
Susq |
8:44.9 |
4 |
Pitt |
8:57.8 |
5 |
PSU |
9:30.9 |
Race 2, 8:40 AM, Women's Novice 4+
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
RMC |
7:35.7 |
2 |
Del |
7:42.13 |
3 |
JHU |
8:11.32 |
4 |
CU |
9:50.2 |
- |
NYMC |
scratch |
Race 3, 8:50 AM, Women's Novice 4+
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
CMU 'A' |
7:46.8 |
2 |
WM |
8:12.79 |
3 |
UMBC |
8:27.95 |
4 |
FM |
8:38.83 |
5 |
RSC |
9:12.62 |
Race 4, 9:00 AM, Men's Novice 4+
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Pitt |
7:09.1 |
2 |
MWC |
7:47.1 |
3 |
FM |
7:53.1 |
4 |
CMU |
7:56.1 |
5 |
PSU 'B' |
8:15.1 |
|
|
|
Race 5, 9:10 AM, Men's Novice 4+
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
RMC |
7:02.9 |
2 |
PSU 'A' |
7:11.9 |
3 |
UMBC |
7:15.7 |
4 |
Del |
7:40.45 |
5 |
AU |
9:06.57 |
Race 6, 9:20 AM, Men's Novice 4+
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
JHU |
6:50.12 |
2 |
NYMC |
7:10.20 |
3 |
WC |
7:29.78 |
4 |
RSC |
7:37.29 |
5 |
Susq |
7:48.25 |
Races 7 and 8 were scratched
Race 9, 9:40 AM, Women's 4
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
MWC |
7:53.9 |
2 |
FM 'A' |
8:04.24 |
3 |
RSC |
8:05.97 |
4 |
Susq |
8:20.29 |
5 |
UMCP |
9:13.47 |
Race 10, 9:45 AM, Women's 4
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
PSU |
7:50.0 |
2 |
CU |
8:04.48 |
3 |
SJC |
8:11.43 |
4 |
FM 'B' |
8:34.53 |
Race 11, 9:50 AM, Men's Varsity 4
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Del |
7:13.9 |
2 |
Buck |
7:15.04 |
3 |
CMU |
7:17.35 |
4 |
UMBC |
8:18.44 |
Race 12, 10:00 AM, Men's Varsity 4
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
PSU |
6:47.8 |
2 |
NYMC |
6:51.67 |
3 |
SJC |
7:03.49 |
4 |
UMCP |
7:16.49 |
5 |
GMU |
8:00.33 |
Race 13, 10:10 PM, Men's Pair
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
RSC |
7:13.4 |
2 |
Buck |
7:16.88 |
3 |
Las |
7:25.32 |
4 |
Susq 'A' |
7:32.12 |
5 |
UMBC |
7:57.36 |
Race 14, 10:20 AM, Men's Pair
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
CMU |
7:25.0 |
2 |
Pitt |
7:25.69 |
3 |
JHU |
7:42.15 |
4 |
MWC |
7:52.30 |
5 |
Susq 'B' |
7:53.54 |
6 |
NYMC |
7:56.23 |
Race 15, 10:30 AM, Women's Frosh/Novice 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
GMU |
6:58.78 |
2 |
Loy |
7:09.48 |
3 |
MWC |
7:51.88 |
4 |
Pitt |
8:20.28 |
5 |
AU |
8:26.28 |
Race 16, 10:40 AM, Women's Frosh/Novice 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Drex |
7:07.5 |
2 |
Del |
7:07.84 |
3 |
LAS |
7:16.52 |
4 |
VT |
7:39.8 |
5 |
UMCP |
8:21.4 |
Race 17, 10:50 AM, Women's Frosh/Novice 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Buck |
7:07.06 |
2 |
PSU |
7:17.66 |
3 |
UMBC |
7:32.86 |
4 |
SJC |
7:43.46 |
Race 18, 11:00 AM, Men's Frosh/Novice 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
UNC 'A' |
6:07.4 |
2 |
Pitt |
6:08.41 |
3 |
Buck |
6:08.67 |
4 |
VT 'B' |
6:09.55 |
5 |
CU |
6:09.61 |
Race 19, 11:05 AM, Men's Frosh/Novice 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
VT 'A' |
6:03.33 |
2 |
GMU |
6:05.73 |
3 |
UNC 'B' |
6:18.66 |
4 |
CMU |
6:24.63 |
5 |
JHU |
6:31.33 |
Race 20, 11:10 AM, Men's Frosh/Novice 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Del |
6:19.4 |
2 |
Loy |
6:26.0 |
3 |
LAS |
6:31.7 |
4 |
PSU |
6:38.9 |
5 |
UMCP |
7:07.0 |
Race 21, 11:20 AM, Men's Varsity 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
JHU |
5:49.2 |
2 |
WM |
5:53.13 |
3 |
Del |
5:55.27 |
4 |
UNC 'A' |
6:01.1 |
Race 22, 11:25 AM, Men's Varsity 8
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
GMU |
5:52.8 |
2 |
Loy |
5:58.4 |
3 |
VT |
6:02.1 |
4 |
UNC 'B' |
6:19.8 |
5 |
CU |
6:22.4 |
6 |
Pitt |
7:11.60 |
Race 23, 12:30 PM, Women's F/N 4+ 3rd Level Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
RSC |
8:34.2 |
2 |
PSU |
8:42.7 |
Race 24, 12:35 PM, Women's F/N 4+ Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
CU |
7:51.80 |
2 |
JHU |
7:54.9 |
3 |
UMBC |
8:11.21 |
4 |
SUS |
8:29.64 |
5 |
Pitt |
8:31.78 |
6 |
FM |
8:43.28 |
Race 25, 12:40 PM, Women's F/N 4+ Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
CMU 'A' |
7:21.5 |
2 |
Del |
7:29.06 |
3 |
RMC |
7:31.2 |
4 |
CMU 'B' |
7:51.87 |
5 |
GMU |
7:55.81 |
6 |
WM |
8:06.2 |
Race 26, 12:45 PM, Men's F/N 4 3rd Level Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Susq |
7:31.2 |
2 |
AU |
7:47.3 |
3 |
PSU 'B' |
7:59.9 |
Race 27, 12:50 PM, Men's F/N 4 Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
UMBC |
7:24.8 |
2 |
FM |
7:26.5 |
3 |
WC |
7:29.2 |
4 |
RSC |
7:35.9 |
5 |
Del |
7:38.1 |
6 |
CMU |
8:00.1 |
Race 28, 12:55 PM, Men's F/N 4 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
JHU |
6:37.5 |
2 |
Pitt |
6:46.4 |
3 |
RMC |
6:50.6 |
4 |
MWC |
6:54.3 |
5 |
PSU 'A' |
7:07.6 |
6 |
NYMC |
7:10.7 |
Race 29, 1:00 PM, Men's 1x
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
MWC 'A' |
7:55.2 |
2 |
Buck |
8:01.8 |
3 |
SJC |
8:09.3 |
4 |
WC |
8:14.1 |
5 |
RMC |
8:17.1 |
6 |
FM |
8:20.7 |
7 |
MWC 'B' |
8:55.6 |
Race 30, 1:10 PM, Women's Lightweight 4 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
RMC |
7:13.2 |
2 |
MWC |
7:16.2 |
3 |
PSU |
7:20.3 |
4 |
NYMC |
7:34.3 |
5 |
Loy |
8:16.6 |
6 |
Susq |
8:33.8 |
Race 31 was scratched
Race 32, 1:20 PM, Men's Lightweight 4 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
PSU |
6:36.4 |
2 |
Pitt |
6:38.0 |
3 |
NYMC |
6:39.6 |
4 |
Buck |
6:41.4 |
5 |
Las |
6:48.3 |
6 |
WM |
6:54.6 |
7 |
WC |
6:57.5 |
Race 33, 1:25 PM, Women's Varsity 4 Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Susq |
7:51.5 |
2 |
FM 'B' |
8:15.8 |
3 |
UMCP |
scratch |
Race 34, 1:30 PM, Women's Varsity 4 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
PSU |
7:32.2 |
2 |
MWC |
7:35.6 |
3 |
RSC |
7:43.3 |
4 |
FM 'A' |
7:49.4 |
5 |
CU |
7:50.8 |
6 |
SJC |
8:00.5 |
Race 35, 1:35 PM, Men's Varsity 4 Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
UMCP |
6:56.4 |
2 |
GMU |
7:25.8 |
3 |
UMBC |
7:31.7 |
Race 36, 1:40 PM, Men's Varsity 4 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
NYMC |
6:33.9 |
2 |
PSU |
6:34.4 |
3 |
SJC |
6:40.0 |
4 |
Del |
6:48.7 |
5 |
Buck |
6:52.5 |
6 |
CMU |
7:08.1 |
Race 37, 1:45 PM, Women's 2-
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Buck |
7:58.2 |
2 |
GMU |
8:00.0 |
3 |
CMU |
8:07.2 |
4 |
TSU |
8:16.6 |
Race 38, 1:55 PM, Men's 2- Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Susq 'A' |
7:31.2 |
2 |
Susq 'B' |
7:42.2 |
3 |
MWC |
7:42.9 |
4 |
NYMC |
7:52.7 |
5 |
UMBC |
exhibition |
Race 39, 2:00 PM, Men's 2- Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Buck |
6:59.0 |
2 |
RSC |
7:07.2 |
3 |
CMU |
7:10.8 |
4 |
LAS |
7:14.2 |
5 |
Pitt |
7:23.9 |
6 |
JHU |
7:48.4 |
Race 40 was scratched
Race 41, 2:10 PM, Women's F/N 8 3rd Level Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
UMCP |
8:05.7 |
2 |
AU |
8:17.3 |
Race 42, 2:15 PM, Women's F/N 8 Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
LAS |
7:09.9 |
2 |
MWC |
7:19.4 |
3 |
UMBC |
7:33.0 |
4 |
VT |
7:37.1 |
5 |
SJC |
7:47.0 |
6 |
Pitt |
8:22.8 |
Race 43, 2:20 PM, Women's F/N 8 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Buck |
6:46.1 |
2 |
GMU |
6:49.4 |
3 |
Loy |
7:03.6 |
4 |
Del |
7:05.8 |
5 |
Drex |
7:14.1 |
6 |
PSU |
7:18.5 |
Race 44, 2:30 PM, Men's F/N 8 3rd Level Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
CU |
6:37.2 |
2 |
JHU |
ntt |
3 |
UMCP |
ntt |
Race 45, 2:35 PM, Men's F/N 8 Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Buck |
6:11.6 |
2 |
UMBC |
6:16.8 |
3 |
VT 'B' |
6:21.9 |
4 |
CMU |
6:22.3 |
5 |
LAS |
6:30.8 |
6 |
PSU |
6:35.9 |
Race 46, 2:40 PM, Men's F/N 8 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
DEL |
6:01.3 |
2 |
GMU |
6:03.5 |
3 |
UNC 'A' |
6:03.7 |
4 |
VT 'A' |
6:03.9 |
5 |
Pitt |
6:11.8 |
6 |
Loy |
6:23.5 |
Race 47, 2:45 PM, Women's Varsity Lightweight 8 Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Buck |
6:52.7 |
2 |
VT |
6:54.7 |
3 |
Pitt |
7:35.6 |
Race 48, 2:50 PM, Women's Varsity 8 Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
WM |
6:54.8 |
2 |
JHU |
6:55.8 |
3 |
Pitt |
7:17.5 |
Race 49, 2:55 PM, Women's Division 1 Varsity 4 Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
GMU |
7:18.4 |
2 |
Pitt |
7:19.6 |
3 |
LAS |
7:31.1 |
Race 50, 3:00 PM, Women's Division 1 Varsity 8 Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Drex |
6:34.6 |
2 |
Loy |
6:39.7 |
3 |
WM |
6:43.8 |
Race 51, 3:05 PM, Men's Varsity 8 Petite Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
UNC 'A' |
6:11.0 |
2 |
CU |
6:27.3 |
Race 52, 3:10 PM, Men's Varsity 8 Grand Final
Place | Name | Time |
1 |
Loy |
5:50.39 |
2 |
GMU |
5:54.00 |
3 |
JHU |
5:55.00 |
4 |
Del |
5:55.24 |
5 |
WM |
5:55.70 |
6 |
VT |
5:59.80 |