row2k results » 2004
HS/Scholastic
Connecticut Public Schools Championships
May 16, 2004 - Lake Waramaug CT
Submitted by Ann Carabillo
Conditions: Strong headwind in the morning, dying down to a steady headwind in the afternoon.
RESULTS
RACE | TIME | EVENT | LEVEL | LANE 1 | LANE 2 | LANE 3 | LANE 4 | LANE 5 | LANE 6 |
Heats - Progression to finals is: top two to final + next two fastest
times |
1 | 9:20 | 1st Novice Girls Eight | Heat 1 | Litchfield | Stonington | EO Smith | Glastonbury | Simsbury | |
| | | | 7:44.1 | 6:39.8 | 7:22.6 | Scratch | 6:33.7 | |
2 | 9:40 | 1st Novice Girls Eight | Heat 2 | Greenwich | E. Lyme | Middletown | Farmington | New Canaan | Glastonbury |
| | | | 6:45.8 | 6:50.5 | 6:38.5 | 7:11.0 | 6:52.5 | 6:38.07 |
3 | 10:00 | 1st Novice Boys Eight | Heat 1 | Lewis Mills | Simsbury | Greenwich | Stonington | | |
| | | | 5:43.5 | 5:23.7 | 5:25.9 | 5:33.2 | | |
4 | 10:20 | 1st Novice Boys Eight | Heat 2 | Middletown | New Canaan | E. Lyme | Farmington | | |
| | | | 5:56.1 | 6:50.1 | 6:02.5 | 6:46.0 | | |
5 | 10:40 | 2nd Boys Eight | Heat 1 | Litchfield | Glastonbury | Simsbury | New Canaan | Middletown | |
| | | | 5:53.6 | 6:27.0 | 5:04.6 | 5:42.4 | 5:40.0 | |
6 | 10:50 | 2nd Boys Eight | Heat 2 | Farmington | Greenwich | E. Lyme | Stonington | Lewis Mills | |
| | | | 5:32.4 | 5:43.1 | 5:20.2 | 5:28.6 | 6:07.9 | |
7 | 11:00 | 2nd Girls Eight | Heat 1 | Lewis Mills | Greenwich | Simsbury | Stonington | Middletown | |
| | | | 6:46.4 | 7:15.1 | 6:03.0 | 6:21.7 | 6:31.0 | |
8 | 11:10 | 2nd Girls Eight | Heat 2 | Farmington | Litchfield | E. Lyme | New Canaan | Glastonbury | |
| | | | 7:34.2 | 7:05.3 | 6:21.9 | 7:55.8 | 7:17.9 | |
9 | 11:20 | 1st Boys Eight | Heat 1 | Middletown | Glastonbury | Simsbury | Greenwich | EO Smith | |
| | | | 5:22.4 | 6:00.6 | 5:00.0 | 5:16.0 | Scratch | |
10 | 11:30 | 1st Boys Eight | Heat 2 | Litchfield | Stonington | E. Lyme | New Canaan | | |
| | | | 5:26.6 | 5:09.3 | 5:07.4 | 5:49.8 | | |
11 | 11:40 | 1st Girls Eight | Heat 1 | Greenwich | Litchfield | E. Lyme | Stonington | Farmington | |
| | | | 6:21.6 | 6:20.4 | 5:44.3 | 5:46.3 | 6:07.4 | |
12 | 11:50 | 1st Girls Eight | Heat 2 | EO Smith | Glastonbury | Simsbury | New Canaan | Middletown | |
| | | | Scratch | 6:23.7 | 5:47.2 | 6:30.8 | 6:14.9 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
LUNCH BREAK 12:00 - 12:30 |
Lane Assignments for Finals with Heats | 2nd fastest time | 2nd Heat 2 | 1st Heat 1 | 1st Heat 2 | 2nd Heat 1 | fastest time |
13 | 12:30 | 2nd Novice Boys Eight | Final | | Middletown | Simsbury | | | |
| | | | | 6:50.3 | 6:24.4 | | | |
14 | 12:45 | 2nd Novice Girls Eight | Final | Middletown | Simsbury | Litchfield | E. Lyme | | |
| | | | 7:14.6 | 6:47.5 | 7:34.5 | 7:29.4 | | |
15 | 1:00 | Novice Boys Four | Final | | New Canaan | Litchfield | Glastonbury | | |
| | | | | 6:15.3 | 6:20.8 | Scratch | | |
16 | 1:15 | Novice Girls Four | Final | Lewis Mills | Glastonbury | New Canaan | Stonington | | |
| | | | 8:28.5 | 8:03.2 | Scratch | Scratch | | |
17 | 1:30 | 1st Novice Boys Eight | Final | Lewis Mills | E.Lyme | Simsbury | Middletown | Greenwich | Stonington |
| | | | 5:53.4 | 5:48.7 | 5:38.4 | 5:41.6 | 5:38.9 | 5:51.4 |
18 | 1:45 | 1st Novice Girls Eight | Final | E.lyme | Middletown | Simsbury | Glastonbury | Stonington | Greenwich |
| | | | 6:33.4 | 6:22.2 | 6:05.5 | 6:29.0 | 6:20.1 | 6:31.9 |
19 | 2:00 | 3rd Boys Varsity Eight | Final | Greenwich | Simsbury | E. Lyme | Farmington | | |
| | | | 6:36.0 | 5:18.1 | 5:36.7 | 6:16.1 | | |
20 | 2:10 | 3rd Girls Varsity Eight | Final | Stonington | Middletown | Simsbury | E.Lyme | Litchfield | Greenwich |
| | | | 6:28.7 | 6:41.9 | 6:00.0 | 5:53.5 | 6:45.1 | 7:22.8 |
21 | 2:20 | 2nd Boys Varsity Eight | Final | New Canaan | Stonington | Simsbury | E.Lyme | Middletown | Farmington |
| | | | 5:38.9 | 5:26.9 | 5:00.0 | 5:08.8 | 5:46.5 | 5:21.3 |
22 | 2:30 | 2nd Girls Varsity Eight | Final | Lewis Mills | Litchfield | Simsbury | E.Lyme | Stonington | Middletown |
| | | | 6:21.0 | 6:35.5 | 5:41.1 | 5:41.0 | 5:58.0 | 6:17.0 |
23 | 2:40 | Boys Four | Final | Glastonbury | New Canaan | EO Smith "A" | Lewis Mills | EO Smith "B" | |
| | | | 5:47.6 | 5:34.3 | 5:30.1 | Scratch | 6:09.8 | |
24 | 2:50 | Girls Four | Final | E. Lyme "A" | EO Smith "A" | New Canaan "A" | E. Lyme "B" | EO Smith "B" | New Canaan "B" |
| | | | 7:09.0 | 6:33.9 | 6:27.6 | Scratch | 6:55.6 | 6:55.9 |
25 | 3:00 | 1st Boys Varsity Eight | Final | Litchfield | Stonington | Simsbury | E.Lyme | Greenwich | Middletown |
| | | | 5:20.5 | 4:56.3 | 4:44.0 | 4:55.0 | 5:00.3 | 5:08.4 |
26 | 3:10 | 1st Girls Varsity Eight | Final | Litchfield | Middletown | E. Lyme | Simsbury | Stonington | Farmington |
| | | | 6:01.1 | 6:04.9 | 5:24.5 | 5:26.7 | 5:29.5 | 5:51.5 |