row2k results » 2001
Head Race
Marathon Rowing Championships
November 10, 2001 - Cane River Lake in Natchitoches, Louisiana
Submitted by Kristin Huben
Conditions: The race is 26.4 miles long and is put on by Northwestern State Universtiy Crew.
RESULTS
No.
| Start Time
| Finish Time
| Final Time
| Event
| Name
| Affiliation
|
1 |
7:51:59 |
13:33:11 |
5:41:12 |
Mixed 3 Person Currach |
King |
Margaret Currach Club of New Orleans |
2 |
9:46:26 |
13:17:17 |
3:30:51 |
Mixed Open 8+ |
Yarug |
Rice University |
3 |
9:24:04 |
13:26:28 |
4:02:24 |
Mixed Open 8+ |
Hanson |
Rice University |
4 |
8:00:47 |
12:30:21 |
4:29:34 |
Men's C-2 Canoe (Adult) |
Knight |
Explorers Post 313 |
5 |
7:58:03 |
13:02:33 |
5:04:30 |
Men's C-2 Canoe (Adult) |
Dantin |
Explorers Post 313 |
6 |
7:59:59 |
12:45:06 |
4:45:07 |
Men's C-2 Canoe (Adult) |
Garlepied |
Explorers Post 313 |
7 |
7:57:21 |
13:04:17 |
5:06:56 |
Men's C-2 Canoe (Adult) |
Ashley |
Explorers Post 313 |
8 |
7:55:43 |
14:01:39 |
6:05:56 |
Men's C-2 Canoe (Youth) |
Graham |
Explorers Post 313 |
9 |
7:56:24 |
13:08:08 |
5:11:44 |
Men's C-2 Canoe (Youth) |
Brauner |
Explorers Post 313 |
10 |
7:54:53 |
13:07:56 |
5:13:03 |
Men's C-2 Canoe (Youth) |
Miller |
Explorers Post 313 |
11 |
8:01:29 |
13:27:41 |
5:26:12 |
Women's Tandem Canoe |
Gross |
Texas Canoe Racing Assoc. |
12 |
8:02:17 |
12:13:46 |
4:11:29 |
Men's C-1 Canoe |
Savoie |
Unaffiliated |
13 |
8:18:27 |
12:01:27 |
3:43:00 |
Mixed Tandem Canoe |
Grimshaw |
Texas Canoe Racing Assoc. |
14 |
8:15:22 |
12:00:44 |
3:45:22 |
Mixed K-2 Kayak |
Steppe |
|
15 |
9:02:25 |
12:34:20 |
3:31:55 |
Men's K-4 Kayak |
Deviney |
Texas Canoe Racing Assoc. |
16 |
8:06:49 |
13:29:19 |
5:22:30 |
Men's Kayak |
Cohen |
Unaffiliated |
18 |
8:15:28 |
12:13:02 |
3:57:34 |
Men's K-2 Kayak |
Steppe |
|
19 |
7:59:19 |
12:38:47 |
4:39:28 |
Men's Sea Kayak |
Waguespack |
Unaffiliated |
20 |
7:54:15 |
12:56:52 |
5:02:37 |
Men's Sea Kayak |
Siverd |
Unaffiliated |
21 |
8:05:55 |
11:55:57 |
3:50:02 |
Men's K-1 Kayak |
Prozen |
FCPA |
22 |
8:08:09 |
12:01:42 |
3:53:33 |
Men's Sprint Kayak |
Bishop, J. |
Unaffiliated |
23 |
8:04:24 |
12:11:25 |
4:07:01 |
Men's Sprint Kayak |
Bishop, F. |
Unaffiliated |
24 |
7:58:34 |
13:05:16 |
5:06:42 |
Men's Sea Kayak |
Rhodes |
Unaffiliated |
25 |
8:20:24 |
|
|
Women's Jr. 1x |
Doyle |
Lookout Rowing Club |
27 |
8:24:59 |
12:11:42 |
3:46:43 |
Women's Masters 1x |
Richter |
Western Reserve Rowing Assoc. |
28 |
8:25:58 |
12:19:20 |
3:53:22 |
Men's Jr. 1x |
Mitura |
Dallas Rowing Club |
29 |
8:26:37 |
12:35:49 |
4:09:12 |
Men's Jr. 1x |
Burkey |
Fort Meyers Rowing Club |
32 |
8:27:26 |
12:41:13 |
4:13:47 |
Men's Open 1x |
Todd |
Vanderbuilt Rowing Club |
33 |
8:30:55 |
12:09:52 |
3:38:57 |
Men's Masters 1x "A" |
Leonard |
Fort Meyers Rowing Club |
34 |
8:24:17 |
12:10:15 |
3:45:58 |
Men's Masters 1x "A" |
McIntyre |
Austin Rowing Club |
35 |
8:23:04 |
12:19:37 |
3:56:33 |
Men's Masters 1x "B" |
Topalu |
Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston |
36 |
8:23:50 |
12:23:57 |
4:00:07 |
Men's Masters 1x "D" |
Maynard-Moody |
Kansas City Rowing Club |
37 |
8:28:47 |
11:58:46 |
3:29:59 |
Men's Masters 1x "D" |
Schuette |
Cedar River Rowing Club |
38 |
8:27:53 |
11:52:38 |
3:24:45 |
Men's Masters 1x "D" |
Payne |
Newville Training Center |
39 |
8:25:37 |
12:37:02 |
4:11:25 |
Men's Masters 1x "F" |
Parnell |
Austin Rowing Club |
42 |
8:49:55 |
13:21:47 |
4:31:52 |
Mixed 2- |
Knight |
Greater Houston Rowing Club |
43 |
8:42:25 |
12:16:23 |
3:33:58 |
Mixed Masters 2x |
Stepnick |
Toledo Rowing Club |
44 |
8:29:55 |
13:26:13 |
4:56:18 |
Women's Open 1x |
Sweet |
|
47 |
8:38:26 |
13:34:55 |
4:56:29 |
Men's Open 2x |
Coley |
Unaffiliated |
48 |
8:36:05 |
12:08:05 |
3:32:00 |
Men's Masters 2x Class "E" |
Wagner |
Unaffiliated |
49 |
8:41:08 |
12:31:44 |
3:50:36 |
Men's Masters 2x Class "F" |
Fish |
Lookout Rowing Club |
50 |
8:43:55 |
12:19:29 |
3:35:34 |
Men's Masters 2x Class "G" |
Houston |
Dallas Rowing Club |
51 |
8:26:53 |
12:11:17 |
3:44:24 |
Women's Open 1x |
Skinner |
|
53 |
8:54:06 |
15:17:43 |
6:23:37 |
Women's Open 4+ |
Hotard |
Loyola University |
54 |
8:59:49 |
12:50:21 |
3:50:32 |
Women's Open 4+ |
Hill |
University of Kansas Crew |
56 |
9:01:51 |
12:46:11 |
3:44:20 |
Mixed Open 4+ |
Howard |
University of Kansas Crew |
58 |
9:07:05 |
12:08:34 |
3:01:29 |
Men's Open 4+ |
Mork |
University of Texas Crew |
59 |
8:56:36 |
12:44:39 |
3:48:03 |
Men's Open 4+ |
Lynch |
Northwestern State University |
61 |
9:03:24 |
13:59:13 |
4:55:49 |
Men's Open 4+ |
Huck |
Loyola University |
62 |
9:07:37 |
12:09:28 |
3:01:51 |
Men's Open 4+ |
Fansler |
University of Kansas Crew |
63 |
8:57:43 |
12:25:29 |
3:27:46 |
Men's Masters 4+ |
Cooling |
Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston |
64 |
9:17:11 |
12:26:14 |
3:09:03 |
Women's Open 4x |
Molenaar |
Dallas Rowing Club |
66 |
9:09:58 |
12:36:35 |
3:26:37 |
Women's Masters 4x |
Gondran |
Austin Rowing Club |
67 |
8:58:51 |
13:03:39 |
4:04:48 |
Mixed 4x |
Prados |
Greater Houston Rowing Club |
68 |
9:13:01 |
13:14:54 |
4:01:53 |
Mixed 4x |
Barksdale |
Austin Rowing Club |
69 |
9:16:22 |
12:32:52 |
3:16:30 |
Men's 4x |
Scripko |
Austin Rowing Club |
70 |
9:18:05 |
12:40:07 |
3:22:02 |
Mixed Masters 4x |
Smith |
Fort Worth Rowing Club |
71 |
9:19:17 |
13:07:26 |
3:48:09 |
Men's Masters 4x |
Meltzer |
Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston |
72 |
9:20:38 |
13:22:21 |
4:01:43 |
Jr. Mixed 8+ |
O'Quinn |
LSMSA |
73 |
9:32:42 |
13:07:48 |
3:35:06 |
Women's Open 8+ |
Mork |
University of Texas Crew |
77 |
9:25:45 |
13:07:51 |
3:42:06 |
Mixed Open 8+ |
Mork |
University of Texas Crew |
78 |
9:43:11 |
12:36:38 |
2:53:27 |
Men's Open 8+ |
Mork |
University of Texas Crew |
79 |
9:38:09 |
13:52:43 |
4:14:34 |
Mixed Open 8+ |
|
Texas A&M |
80 |
9:34:09 |
13:57:41 |
4:23:32 |
Mixed Open 8+ |
|
Texas A&M |
81 |
8:12:31 |
11:54:16 |
3:41:45 |
Men's K-1Kayak |
Wilber |
Lenear Canoe & Kayak |