row2k


Support row2k!
Advertiser Index

Head Race: 16th Annual Marathon Rowing Championships
November 12, 2005; Cane River Lake, Natchitoches, LA
Thanks to Alan Pasch.

Conditions: 26.2 miles on a continuous course. mid 70s, overcast 10-15 mph tail/head/cross wind.

Results

Bow Description Organization Boat Label Start Time Finish Time Raw Time Penalty Adj. Time
2 Canoe - C2 Men Unaffiliated J. Perkins 7:54:09 12:12:17 4:18:08   4:18:08
1 Canoe - C2 Men Unaffiliated C. Brown 7:54:02 12:12:41 4:18:39   4:18:39
                 
3 Kayak - K1 Women Unaffiliated M. Morrison 7:56:38 13:26:01 5:29:23   5:29:23
                 
7 Kayak - K1 Men Unaffiliated K. Benoist 7:58:28 12:21:02 4:22:34   4:22:34
5 Kayak - K1 Men Unaffiliated J. Waguespack 7:57:59 12:42:37 4:44:38   4:44:38
4 Kayak - K1 Men Gulf Coast Running Club J. Berry 7:57:44 12:51:20 4:53:36   4:53:36
6 Kayak - K1 Men Unaffiliated D. Genzler 7:58:13 13:17:41 5:19:28   5:19:28
                 
8 Kayak - K2 Mixed Unaffiliated D. Chesler 7:55:10 12:37:36 4:42:26   4:42:26
                 
9 Women Rec 1x Unaffiliated D. Bell SCRATCH        
                 
10 Women Junior 1x Greater Houston Rowing Club L. Pedowicz 8:19:58 13:22:36 5:02:38   5:02:38
                 
11 Women 1x Masters B Arizona Outlaws P. Berman 8:08:02 13:10:33 5:02:31   5:02:31
                 
13 Women 1x Masters D Austin Rowing Club V. Hoffman 8:06:00 12:14:46 4:08:46   4:08:46
12 Women 1x Masters D Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston C. Reiser SCRATCH        
                 
150 Men Junior 1x Cambridge School of Dallas J. Hamner 8:16:05 13:03:18 4:47:13   4:47:13
                 
140 Men Novice 1x Cambridge School of Dallas P. Hamner 8:24:06 12:04:50 3:40:44   3:40:44
                 
15 Men 1x Masters A Austin Rowing Club J. DeMello 8:21:17 12:19:34 3:58:17   3:58:17
14 Men 1x Masters A LSU Rowing Club W. Cheramie 8:10:58 12:32:56 4:21:58   4:21:58
16 Men 1x Masters A LSMSA B. Burkman 8:13:20 14:04:07 5:50:47   5:50:47
                 
18 Men 1x Masters B Arizona Outlaws T. Paxton 8:22:25 11:42:45 3:20:20   3:20:20
19 Men 1x Masters B Birmingham Rowing Club D. Deya 8:12:14 12:34:32 4:22:18   4:22:18
17 Men 1x Masters B Rowing Club of the Woodlands P. Eisner 8:10:33 12:39:56 4:29:23   4:29:23
                 
24 Men 1x Masters C Bachelors Barge Club J. Gordon 8:20:41 11:34:54 3:14:13   3:14:13
22 Men 1x Masters C Austin Rowing Club S. Young 8:21:50 12:07:09 3:45:19   3:45:19
23 Men 1x Masters C Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston T. Topalu 8:13:04 12:05:15 3:52:11   3:52:11
20 Men 1x Masters C Unaffiliated S. Matthews 8:21:40 13:34:55 5:13:15   5:13:15
21 Men 1x Masters C Texas Rowing Center T. Brown 8:16:32 DNF      
                 
26 Men 1x Masters D Ottawa New Edinburgh Club (ONEC) A. Surray 8:18:05 11:52:15 3:34:10   3:34:10
25 Men 1x Masters D Greater Houston Rowing Club G. KNIGHT 8:17:14 11:55:45 3:38:31   3:38:31
                 
27 Men 1x Masters E Kansas City Rowing Club S. Moody 8:10:04 12:14:44 4:04:40   4:04:40
28 Men 1x Masters E Birmingham Rowing Club C. Bennick 8:18:57 12:38:27 4:19:30   4:19:30
29 Men 1x Masters E Unaffiliated J. Bell 8:16:55 12:55:27 4:38:32   4:38:32
                 
32 Men 1x Masters F Lightwave Rowing Association J. Rudd 8:18:20 12:16:23 3:58:03   3:58:03
30 Men 1x Masters F Austin Rowing Club J. Parnell 8:15:11 12:29:50 4:14:39   4:14:39
31 Men 1x Masters F Birmingham Rowing Club R. McAlevy 8:29:02 13:38:38 5:09:36   5:09:36
                 
35 Mens Open 1x Austin Rowing Club A. Magill 8:22:08 11:51:53 3:29:45   3:29:45
37 Mens Open 1x St. Louis University Crew P. Gilbertson 8:09:04 11:39:10 3:30:06   3:30:06
36 Mens Open 1x Kansas State University B. Bow 8:24:24 12:01:32 3:37:08   3:37:08
33 Mens Open 1x Texas Rowing Center C. Stollenwerk 8:20:57 12:00:28 3:39:31   3:39:31
34 Mens Open 1x Greater Houston Rowing Club W. Castle SCRATCH        
                 
38 Women Open 2- St. Louis University Crew K. VanGuilder 8:34:50 13:07:36 4:32:46   4:32:46
                 
40 Mens Open 2- Northwestern State University D. Greene 8:31:23 12:36:43 4:05:20   4:05:20
                 
41 Women Novice 2x Berry College Viking Crew S. Holbrook 8:40:24 13:00:23 4:19:59   4:19:59
                 
43 Women 2x Masters D Austin Rowing Club N. Lee 8:33:34 12:17:58 3:44:24   3:44:24
                 
149 Men Junior 2x Cambridge School of Dallas M. Miersma 8:43:17 12:02:28 3:19:11   3:19:11
44 Men Junior 2x Dallas Jesuit Prep B. Elliott 8:40:03 12:09:57 3:29:54   3:29:54
45 Men Junior 2x Dallas Jesuit Prep D. Holmes 8:39:27 12:12:19 3:32:52   3:32:52
                 
47 Mixed 2x Masters C Ft. Worth Rowing Club, Inc. J. Trimble 8:43:32 12:18:22 3:34:50   3:34:50
46 Mixed 2x Masters C Austin Rowing Club B. Jennings 9:01:33 12:42:43 3:41:10   3:41:10
                 
48 Mixed 2x Masters D Arizona Outlaws D. Goldner 8:42:18 12:59:55 4:17:37   4:17:37
                 
50 Men 2x Master G Dallas Rowing Club F. Woeste 8:45:15 12:21:54 3:36:39   3:36:39
51 Men 2x Master G Los Gatos Rowing Club S. Bartlett 8:34:13 12:20:25 3:46:12   3:46:12
49 Men 2x Master G Lookout Rowing Club J. Fish SCRATCH        
                 
52 Men Open 2x Ft. Worth Rowing Club, Inc. T. Howell 8:46:00 11:45:27 2:59:27   2:59:27
                 
148 Women Junior 4x Cambridge School of Dallas A. Dodd 9:02:54 13:00:08 3:57:14   3:57:14
                 
54 Women 4x Masters A Austin Rowing Club G. Heifrin 9:06:14 12:52:41 3:46:27   3:46:27
                 
55 Women 4x Masters C Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston D. Cooper 8:52:31 13:19:58 4:27:27   4:27:27
                 
57 Men Junior 4x Dallas Jesuit Prep J. Tatum 9:08:37 12:32:13 3:23:36   3:23:36
58 Men Junior 4x Dallas Jesuit Prep T. Duncan 9:13:42 12:55:48 3:42:06   3:42:06
                 
59 Mixed Masters 4x+ C Greater Houston Rowing Club K. Cook 9:00:10 12:43:24 3:43:14   3:43:14
                 
60 Mixed 4x Masters C Texas Rowing Center P. Sears 9:01:12 12:48:51 3:47:39   3:47:39
                 
61 Mixed 4x Masters D Greater Houston Rowing Club P. Prados 8:49:48 12:28:21 3:38:33   3:38:33
                 
62 Mixed Open 4x Rowing Dock R. Fitlow 9:06:38 12:48:55 3:42:17   3:42:17
                 
63 Men 4x Master C Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston K. Zimmer 9:12:21 12:37:33 3:25:12   3:25:12
64 Men 4x Master C Austin Rowing Club D. Kerth 9:13:22 DNF      
                 
67 Men Open 4x St. Louis Rowing Club C. Schagrin 9:15:15 12:18:11 3:02:56   3:02:56
66 Men Open 4x Austin Rowing Club N. Quiring 9:14:54 12:29:00 3:14:06   3:14:06
                 
68 Women Novice 4+ St. Louis University Crew A. Theurer 9:17:22 13:43:38 4:26:16   4:26:16
                 
70 Women Open 4+ Northwestern State University M. Dickey 9:22:41 13:09:10 3:46:29   3:46:29
71 Women Open 4+ Texas Crew K. Kidd 9:23:02 13:23:10 4:00:08   4:00:08
69 Women Open 4+ Berry College Viking Crew K. Lokkesmoe 9:22:16 13:35:05 4:12:49   4:12:49
                 
72 Mixed Open 4+ Texas Crew D. Bradford 9:24:40 13:04:08 3:39:28   3:39:28
                 
73 Men Novice 4+ Wichita State University W. State 9:29:54 13:04:52 3:34:58   3:34:58
                 
75 Men Open 4+ Berry College Viking Crew J. Reynolds 9:35:55 12:46:10 3:10:15   3:10:15
76 Men Open 4+ Northwestern State University R. Ziegler 9:36:14 12:48:33 3:12:19   3:12:19
77 Men Open 4+ Texas Crew A B. Smith 9:36:26 12:54:12 3:17:46   3:17:46
74 Men Open 4+ Texas Crew B N. Wells 9:35:35 12:57:09 3:21:34   3:21:34
79 Men Open 4+ Kansas State University K. State 9:37:07 13:09:33 3:32:26   3:32:26
78 Men Open 4+ St. Louis University Crew M. Raque 9:36:50 13:29:57 3:53:07   3:53:07
                 
81 Mixed Junior 8+ Kansas State Rowing Association K. McRell 9:41:37 13:07:02 3:25:25   3:25:25
80 Mixed Junior 8+ LSMSA L. School 9:38:43 14:04:47 4:26:04   4:26:04
                 
83 Women Novice 8+ LSU Rowing Club K. Conway 9:43:47 14:12:51 4:29:04   4:29:04
                 
84 Women Open 8+ Texas Crew K. Smith 9:46:41 13:08:26 3:21:45   3:21:45
85 Women Open 8+ Wichita State University W. State 9:47:13 13:10:30 3:23:17   3:23:17
                 
86 Womens Masters 8+  Bay Area Rowing Club of Houston L. Takagi 9:45:17 13:33:10 3:47:53   3:47:53
                 
87 Mixed Open 8+ Texas A&M Rowing Club M. Ranck 9:52:24 13:12:31 3:20:07   3:20:07
88 Mixed Open 8+ Rice Crew A. Co 9:54:30 13:44:52 3:50:22   3:50:22
                 
90 Mens Novice 8+ Kansas State University K. State 9:55:57 13:08:01 3:12:04   3:12:04
92 Mens Novice 8+ Northwestern State University J. Kilpatrick 9:56:21 13:10:27 3:14:06   3:14:06
89 Mens Novice 8+ LSU Rowing Club K. Miller 9:55:25 13:38:15 3:42:50   3:42:50
                 
93 Mens Open 8+ Texas Crew A. Minea 9:58:07 12:37:39 2:39:32   2:39:32

 
Email this Result  Print this Result 

back to row2k Results

Contact row2k

Write row2k | row2k Home | Copyright © 1997-2014 row2k media. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy