1 Rivanna 3:36.3 -4.5 3:31.8 2 Carnegie Lake 3:44.6 -6.5 3:38.1
Event #2A - Women's Open Four - 10:20 AM - 1500 Meters
1 Rivanna 5:45.5 2 Carnegie Lake 5:46.2 3 Rutgers Alumni 5:51.7 4 Nereid 6:29.7
Event #2B - Women's Open Four - 10:30 AM - 1500 Meters
1 Rivanna 5:52.2 2 Viking 5:55.8 3 Nereid 6:13.5 4 Carnegie Lake 6:16.9 5 Baltimore 6:47.6
Event #3 - Women's Masters (36+) Single - 10:40 AM - 1000 Meters
1 Mallett 4:04.3 4.9 3:59.4 2 Popowich - University Barge 4:20.0 8.1 4:11.9 3 Sargent - Fairmount 4:31.2 16.9 4:14.3 4 Johnson - Carnegie Lake 5:16.5 36.1 4:40.4 5 Hillman - Viking 4:58.5 6.4 4:52.1
Event #4 - Mixed Novice Eight - 10:50 AM - 1500 Meters
1 Nereid 5:58.1 2 Capital 6:04.2 3 Carnegie Lake 6:12.6
Event #5A - Men's Open Four - 11:00 AM - 1500 Meters
1 Carnegie Lake 4:53.8 2 Fairmount 5:06.6 3 Nereid 5:07.3 4 Rivanna 5:18.1 5 Wilmington 5:30.5 6 Nereid 6:02.2
Event #5B - Men's Open Four - 11:10 AM - 1500 Meters
1 Capital 4:59.7 2 Rutgers Alumni 5:03.5 3 Nereid 5:05.2 4 Rivanna 5:21.3 5 Carnegie Lake 5:28.3 (DC Strokes Scratch)
Event #6A - Men's Masters (36+) Single - 11:20 AM - 1000 Meters
1 Franz - Undine 3:46.1 5.6 3:40.5 2 Breckenmaker - Sussquehanna 3:48.8 4.9 3:43.9 3 Jones - Viking 3:58.5 5.6 3:52.9 4 Baron 4:01.8 7.2 3:54.6 5 Levinson - Navesink 4:09.3 4.2 4:05.1 6 Peterson - Wilmington 4:20.8 2.5 4:18.3
Event #6B - Men's Masters (36+) Single - 11:30 AM - 1000 Meters
1 Gross - Navesink 3:50.8 14.4 3:36.4 2 Ennis - Crescent 3:49.0 12.1 3:36.4 3 Raymond - Carnegie 4:01.7 9.0 3:52.7 4 Mount - Carnegie 4:11.4 16.9 3:54.5 5 Jacobson 4:26.4 18.2 4:08.2 6 Sorenson - Navesink 4:30.4 21.0 4:09.4 (Rosenkrantz Scratch)
Event #6C - Men's Masters (36+) Single - 11:40 AM - 1000 Meters
1 Pell - Carnegie 3:58.3 38.0 3:20.3 2 Sargent - Fairmount 4:02.2 22.5 3:39.7 3 Edwards - NYAC 4:27.3 32.4 3:54.9 4 Bennett - Rivanna 4:09.8 24.0 3:58.8 5 Gottfried - Cascadilla 4:25.0 22.5 4:02.5 6 Pepe - Fairmount 4:40.3 22.5 4:17.8
Event #7A - Women's Open Eight - 11:50 AM - 1500 Meters
1 Rivanna 5:14.7 2 Carnegie Lake 5:21.4 3 Capital 5:24.7 4 Nereid 6:10.1
Event #7B - Women's Open Eight - 12:00 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Viking 5:34.2 2 Wilmington 5:39.4 3 Carnegie Lake 5:42.2 4 Rivanna 5:52.9
Event #8A - Men's Open Single - 12:10 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Dry - Nereid 5:36.5 2 Smith - Rivanna 5:47.8 3 King 6:05.6 4 Raymond - Carnegie Lake 6:20.2 5 Peeples - Wilmington 6:47.3
Event #8B - Men's Open Single - 12:20 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Sivigny - Rochester 5:33.6 2 Malone - Navesink 5:46.8 3 Hoffman - Cascadilla 5:57.6 4 Belford - Rutgers Alumni 6:06.3 5 West - Carnegie Lake 6:17.0 6 Wilde - Wilmington 7:25.1
Event #9 - Men's Masters (36+) Eight - 1:20 PM - 1000 Meters
1 Norwalk 3:05.9 5.8 3:00.1 2 Capital 3:06.9 4.5 3:02.4 3 Fairmount 3:12.6 8.8 3:03.8 4 Rivanna 3:21.8 5.8 3:16.0 5 Carnegie Lake 3:29.5 11.5 3:18.0 6 Viking 3:32.7 12.5 3:20.2
Event #10A - Men's Open Double - 1:30 PM - 1500 Meters
1 New Haven - Hilts/Rife 5:12.7 2 Wilmington - Jones/Peters 5:27.0 3 Carnegie Lake - Wright/Cotting 5:27.3 4 Viking/Sus - Jones/Breckenmaker 5:29.1 5 Navesink - Looney/Wright 5:38.6 6 Baron/Cooleen 5:46.7
Event #10B - Men's Open Double - 1:40 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Casscadilla - Hoffman/Berg 5:15.8 2 Nereid - Shoobs/King 5:19.1 3 Baltimore - Crabb/Petrie 5:27.2 4 Marist - Clark/Ruehle 5:38.8 5 Viking - O'Connor/Scanny 5:46.8 (New Haven - Charmey/Charmey Scratch)
Event #11 - Women's Masters (36+) Four - 1:50 PM - 1000 Meters
1 Fairmount 3:47.0 4.9 3:42.1 2 Carnegie Lake 3:55.7 7.0 3:48.7 3 Rivanna 3:54.6 3.7 3:50.9 4 Rivanna 4:11.5 7.0 4:04.5 5 Nereid 4:13.1 4.9 4:08.2 6 Carnegie Lake 4:19.4 9.5 4:09.9
Event #12A - Men's Open Eight - 2:00 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Carnegie 4:46.6 2 Rivanna 5:16.4 3 Nereid 5:23.7
Event #12B - Men's Open Eight - 2:10 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Rivanna * 2 Rutgers Alumni 3.4 3 Carnegie 3.5 4 Nereid 11.2 * Winning time not recorded. Time margins indicated.
Event #13 - Women's Open Single - 2:20 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Kollmar - Vesper 5:54.4 2 Godfrey - Casscadilla 6:10.3 3 Cavanaugh - Carnegie 6:27.1 4 Ellis - Carnegie 6:29.8 5 Cenit - Nereid 6:43.3 (Shaltout - Navesink Scratch)
Event #14A - Men's Masters (36+) Four - 2:30 PM - 1000 Meters
1 Fairmount 3:20.2 7.0 3:13.2 2 Norwalk 3:26.0 3.1 3:22.9 3 Capital 3:35.7 4.9 3:30.8 4 Carnegie Lake 3:54.5 7.8 4:46.7 5 Nereid 3:57.5 4.2 3:53.3 6 Capital Did Not Finish
Event #14B - Men's Masters (36+) Four - 2:40 PM - 1000 Meters
1 Fairmount 3:39.2 11.4 3:27.8 2 Fairmount 3:56.8 12.4 3:44.4 3 Norwalk 3:56.0 9.5 3:46.5 4 Carnegie Lake 3:57.4 8.6 3:48.8 5 Viking 4:09.3 11.4 3:57.9 6 Rivanna 4:10.5 7.8 4:02.7
Event #15A - Mixed Open Eight - 2:50 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Capital 4:57.5 2 Nereid 5:00.0 3 Rivanna 5:04.5 4 Wilmington 5:09.1 5 Viking 5:18.7 6 Carnegie 5:26.7
Event #15B - Mixed Open Eight - 3:00 PM - 1500 Meters
1 Rutgers Alumni 4:58.0 2 Rivanna 5:12.0 3 Nereid 5:13.4 4 Carnegie 5:16.0 5 Rivanna 5:38.0
Event #16 - Coxswain's 500 Meter Dash Four - 3:10 PM - 500 Meters
1 Nereid 1:12.0 Carnegie Rivanna Capital
Previous Winners: 1996 - Carnegie Lake
FINAL STANDINGS
PLACE POINTS 1 Rivanna 32 2 Carnegie Lake 13 Nereid 13 4 Capital 12 5 Fairmount 12 6 Norwalk 8 Rutgers Alumni 8 Viking 8 9 Cascadilla 2 New Haven 2 11 Navesink 1 Rochester 1 Undine 1 Vesper 1
All contents copyright 1997 Edward Hewitt, unless otherwise noted.