row2k.com

1999 Marathon Rowing Championships

November 13, 1999; Cane River Lake, Natchitoches, LA


Thanks to Will Grant.

Conditions/Comments: Regatta distance was a full 26.2 miles. Weather was sunny, calm and 80+ degrees!!

NO EVENT NAME AFFILIATION TIME
1 Mens Single Currach Fred King New Orleans R.C. 6:08:22
2 Wom K1 Kayak Chistina Gross   6:18:32
3 Wom K1 Kayak Barbara Cutter   6:08:12
5 Mens Single Piroque Richard Savoie   4:26:20
6 Mens C1 Canoe Robert Faucheux   6:24:28
7 Mens C1 Canoe Joe Lowry   4:58:13
9 Mens K1 Kayak Terry Wiese   4:35:43
10 Mens K1 Kayak Elvin Sunds   5:42:36
11 Mens K1 Kayak Hunter Carmouche   5:17:21
13 Mxd Jr C2 Canoe Ashley / Henley Boy Scout Explorers #313 4:57:04
14 Mens Jr C2 Canoe Dantin / Baker Boy Scout Explorers #313 5:53:20
15 Mens Jr C2 Canoe Killens / Magee Boy Scout Explorers #313 6:22:23
16 Mens Jr C2 Canoe Garza / Irvine Boy Scout Explorers #313 5:00:25
17 Mens C2 Canoe McLeroy / Bird   5:19:11
18 Mens C2 Canoe Dantin / Blackwell Boy Scout Explorers #313 4:45:34
19 Mens C2 Canoe Henley / Pittman Boy Scout Explorers #313 4:30:12
20 Mens C2 Canoe Miley / Miley Boy Scout Explorers #254 4:34:09
21 Mens C3 Canoe Kirkwood Texas Canoe Racing Assoc. 4:44:28
24 Wom Open 1X Karen Grant Baton Rouge R.A. 4:46:07
25 Wom Nov 1X Sarah Carter Berry College 4:43:02
36 Mens Rec 1X Pete Prados Greater Houston R.C. 4:28:39
27 Mens Rec 1X Ronald Morrill   5:49:43
28 Mens Open 1X Jeff Mork University of Texas 3:23:59
30 Mens Mst 1X A Neil McIntyre Austin R.C. 3:47:57
31 Mens Mst 1X A Charles Barksdale Austin R.C. 3:56:35
32 Mens Mst 1X B Steve Holifield Austin R.C. 4:13:21
33 Mens Mst 1X C Bob Schuette Cedar River R.C. 3:32:31
34 Mens Mst 1X D Robert Christian Lake Lanier R.C. 4:01:45
35 Mens Mst 1X E Jack Fish Lookout R.C. 4:18:06
37 Mens Mst 1X F Robert Houston Dallas R.C. 4:02:34
40 Wom Open 2X Mollenaar / Mennel Dallas R.C. 3:21:46
41 Wom Mst 2X C Rice / Mascot Austin R.C. 3:30:08
42 Mxd Mst 2X Smyth / Thomas Austin R.C. 3:33:03
45 Mens 2X Parent/Child Werle / Werle Dallas R.C. 3:42:38
46 Mens Mst 2X B Hawe / Whipkey Alexandria Community Rowers 3:27:44
47 Mens Mst 2X C Payne / Martyn Camp Randall R.C. 3:18:43
48 Mens Mst 2X C Meltzer / Newcomb Bay Area R.C. 4:20:58
49 Mens Mst 2X E Wagner / Rudd   3:27:38
52 Wom Nov 4+ Ardoin Louisiana State University 6:19:20
54 Mens Nov 4+   Oklahoma State University 4:34:10
55 Mens Open 4+ Johnson Berry College 3:41:26
56 Mens Open 4+ Stanton University of Texas 3:19:58
57 Mens Open 4+ Oklahoma State University Oklahoma State University 3:38:21
58 Mens Open 4+ LeDuff Centenary College 4:09:07
60 Wom Mst 4X C Platzer Austin R.C. 3:22:13
61 Wom Open 4X Hixon Dallas R.C. 3:54:03
63 Mxd Mst 4X Agnew Austin R.C. 3:38:55
64 Mens Mst 4X B Perez Fort Worth R.C. 4:02:58
67 Mxd Jr. 8+ Baker Louisiana School 4:18:22
68 Mxd Nov 8+ Parrozzo Loyola University 4:36:23
69 Mxd Open 8+ Prince Texas A&M 4:23:54
70 Mxd Open 8+ Ingarlioga Northwestern State University 3:46:16
71 Mens Club 8+ Cohen Dallas R.C. 3:57:21
72 Mens Club 8+ Tave Bay Area R.C. 3:16:59
73 Mens Open 8+ Titcombe University of Texas 2:56:46


Contact row2k

row2k Home

All contents copyright 1997-99 Edward Hewitt, unless otherwise noted.