row2k


Support row2k!
Advertiser Index

USRowing Announces Complete 2012 Olympic Games Roster

July 4, 2012


PRINCETON, N.J. - The 2012 U.S. Olympic Team roster for rowing has been set, pending United States Olympic Committee approval, USRowing announced on Tuesday. Twelve crews will represent the United States at the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

The U.S. will have crews competing in the women's single sculls, men's single sculls, women's double sculls, lightweight women's double sculls, women's quadruple sculls, men's quadruple sculls, women's pair, men's pair, men's four, lightweight men's four, women's eight and men's eight.

The 44-person roster includes 14 multiple-time Olympians with six Olympic medals. Both Mary Whipple and Caryn Davies will be competing at their third Olympic Games. Whipple and Davies were in the women's eight in 2004 and 2008, winning a silver medal in Athens and gold in Beijing. Other returning Olympians include David Banks, Erin Cafaro, Susan Francia, Scott Gault, Elliot Hovey, Ken Jurkowski, Megan Kalmoe, Giuseppe Lanzone, Caroline Lind, Eleanor Logan, Brett Newlin and Wes Piermarini.

Rowing at the 2012 Olympic Games begins July 28 and runs through August 4. Finals are set for August 1-4. The venue at Eton Dorney has played host to a number of prestigious rowing events including the 2005 World Rowing Cup, the Coupe de la Jeunesse, the 2006 World Rowing Championships and the 2011 World Rowing Junior Championships.

2012 Olympic Games Roster
Name, Birthdate, Height, Weight, Hometown, Affiliation


Men's Single Sculls (M1x)
Ken Jurkowski, 9/2/81, 6'2", 210, New Fairfield, Conn., Unaffiliated

Women's Single Sculls (W1x)
Genevra Stone, 7/11/85, 6'0", 157, Newton, Mass., Cambridge Boat Club
                                                                               
Women's Double Sculls (W2x)
Margot Shumway (s), 8/2/79, 5'1", 170, Westlake, Ohio, Potomac Boat Club
Sarah Trowbridge (b), 9/27/82, 5'8", 152, Guilford, Conn., Potomac Boat Club

Lightweight Women's Double Sculls (LW2x)
Julie Nichols (s), 4/21/78, 5'8", 130, Livermore, Calif., California Rowing Club
Kristin Hedstrom (b), 5/14/86, 5'6", 123, Concord, Mass., California Rowing Club

Men's Quadruple Sculls (M4x)
Elliot Hovey (s), 2/17/83, 6'1", 205, Manchester-By-The-Sea, Mass., USRowing TC -Chula Vista
Peter Graves (3), 10/25/84, 6'2", 175, Cincinnati, Ohio, USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Alex Osborne (2), 5/4/87, 6'3", 208, Sherman Oaks, Calif., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Wes Piermarini (b), 11/19/82, 6'3", 205, West Brookfield, Mass., USRowing TC -Chula Vista

Women's Quadruple Sculls (W4x)
Adrienne Martelli (s), 12/3/87, 6'1", 175, University Place, Wash., USRowing TC - Princeton
Kara Kohler (3), 1/20/91, 6'2", 180, Clayton, Calif., USRowing TC - Princeton   
Megan Kalmoe (2), 8/21/83, 5'10", 160, St. Croix Falls, Wis., USRowing TC - Princeton
Natalie Dell (1), 2/20/85, 5'9", 165, Somerville, Mass., USRowing TC - Princeton

Men's Pair (M2-)
Silas Stafford (s), 4/27/86, 6'4", 200, Santa Rosa, Calif., USRowing TC - Oklahoma City
Tom Peszek (b), 1/4/85, 6'3", 200, Farmington Hills, Mich., USRowing TC - Oklahoma City

Women's Pair (W2-)
Sarah Zelenka (s), 6/8/87, 6'0", 172, Itasca, Ill., USRowing TC - Princeton        
Sara Hendershot (b), 4/27/88, 5'11", 160, West Simsbury, Conn., USRowing TC - Princeton    

Men's Four (M4-)

Scott Gault (s), 1/31/83, 6'6", 206, Piedmont, Calif., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Charlie Cole (3), 6/21/86, 6'4", 200, New Canaan, Conn., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Henrik Rummel (2), 9/26/87, 6'5", 208, Pittsford, N.Y., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Glenn Ochal (b), 3/1/86, 6'5", 200, Philadelphia, Pa., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
    
Lightweight Men's Four (LM4-)
Robin Prendes (s), 12/13/88, 6'1", 155, Miami, Fla., USRowing TC - Oklahoma City
Nick LaCava (3), 10/24/86, 6'3", 160, Weston, Conn., USRowing TC - Oklahoma City
Will Newell (2), 10/5/88, 6'2", 155, Weston, Mass., USRowing TC - Oklahoma City
Anthony Fahden (b), 2/27/86, 5'11", 155, Lafayette, Calif., USRowing TC - Oklahoma City

Men's Eight (M8+)
Zach Vlahos (c), 8/19/88, 5'9", 121, Piedmont, Calif., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Grant James (s), 8/17/87, 6'5", 195, DeKalb, Ill., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
David Banks (7), 8/30/83, 6'2", 192, Potomac, Md., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Steve Kasprzyk (6), 2/14/82, 6'7", 215, Cinnaminson, N.J., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Jake Cornelius (5), 10/2/84, 6'6", 208, Brooktondale, N.Y., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Brett Newlin (4), 3/24/82, 6'9", 225, Riverton, Wyo., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Ross James (3), 8/17/87, 6'5", 195, DeKalb, Ill., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Will Miller (2), 6/13/84, 6'5", 205, Duxbury, Mass., USRowing TC - Chula Vista
Giuseppe Lanzone (b), 10/12/82, 6'4", 214, Annandale, Va., USRowing TC - Chula Vista

Women's Eight (W8+)
Mary Whipple (c), 5/10/80, 5'3", 106, Sacramento, Calif., USRowing TC - Princeton    
Caryn Davies (s), 4/14/82, 6'4", 178, Ithaca, N.Y., USRowing TC - Princeton    
Caroline Lind (7), 10/11/82, 6'0", 175, Greensboro, N.C., USRowing TC - Princeton
Eleanor Logan (6), 12/27/87, 6'2", 175, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, USRowing TC - Princeton    
Meghan Musnicki (5), 2/5/83, 5'11", 175, Naples, N.Y., USRowing TC - Princeton    
Taylor Ritzel (4), 9/4/88, 6'2", 185, Larkspur, Colo., USRowing TC - Princeton    
Esther Lofgren (3), 2/28/85, 6'2", 175, Newport Beach, Calif., USRowing TC - Princeton
Susan Francia (2), 11/8/82, 6'2", 175, Abington, Pa., USRowing TC - Princeton    
Erin Cafaro (b), 6/9/83, 5'9", 160, Modesto, Calif., USRowing TC - Princeton    

Alternates
Will Daly, 8/2/83, 6'3", 160, Vail, Colo., USRowing TC - Oklahoma City
Mike Gennaro, 3/11/89, 6'3", 185, Havertown, Pa., USRowing TC - Princeton
Ty Otto, 3/1/89, 6'7", 195, Seattle, Wash., USRowing TC - Princeton
Amanda Polk, 8/2/86, 5'11", 175, Pittsburgh, Pa., USRowing TC - Princeton
Jamie Redman, 7/19/86, 6'0", 180, Spokane, Wash., USRowing TC - Princeton    

Coaching Staff
(Name, Boat(s))


Dan Fronhofer, men's single sculls
Anne Kakela, women's eight, women's pair
Cameron Kiosoglous, men's quadruple sculls
Laurel Korholz, women's quadruple sculls
Matthew Madigan, women's double sculls
Timothy McLaren, men's four
Dave O'Neill, lightweight women's double sculls
Gregg Stone, women's single sculls
Thomas Terhaar, women's eight, women's pair
Michael Teti, men's eight
Bryan Volpenhein, lightweight men's four, men's pair

Team Support
(Name, Position)

Peter Cipollone, USRowing President
Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager
Fredric Honebein, USRowing Team Leader
Timothy Hosea, Team Doctor
Matthew Imes, USRowing High Performance Director
Margaux Jackson, USRowing Assistant Team Leader
Andres Maul, Boatman
Glenn Merry, USRowing Chief Executive Officer
Ed Moran, USRowing Communications Coordinator
Marc Nowak, Physical Therapist
Reiko Takahashi, Physical Therapist



Write row2k | row2k Home | Copyright © 1997-2014 row2k media. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy