PRINCETON, N.J. - The 2011 U.S. National Team roster has been set, USRowing announced on Friday. Twenty-six crews will represent the United States at the 2011 World Rowing Championships scheduled for August 28-September 4 in Bled, Slovenia.
The United States will have crews competing in the men's single sculls, women's single sculls, lightweight men's single sculls, lightweight women's single sculls, men's double sculls, women's double sculls, lightweight men's double sculls, lightweight women's double sculls, men's quadruple sculls, women's quadruple sculls, lightweight men's quadruple sculls, lightweight women's quadruple sculls, men's pair, women's pair, men's pair with coxswain, lightweight men's pair, men's four, women's four, lightweight men's four, men's eight, women's eight, lightweight men's eight, adaptive men's single sculls, adaptive women's single sculls, adaptive double sculls and adaptive four with coxswain.
The 90-person roster includes 58 past senior national team members, 15 Olympians and two Paralympians.
The United States won four medals at the 2010 World Rowing Championships in Lake Karapiro, New Zealand including gold in the women's eight, silver in the lightweight women's quad and bronze in both the women's pair and women's four.
The 2011 World Rowing Championships serve as the first opportunity for nations to qualify crews for the 2012 Olympic Games, although specific athletes won't be selected until next spring.
For more information about the U.S. National Team or to request and interview, please contact Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager at Allison@usrowing.org or (609) 751-0710.
USRowing is a nonprofit organization recognized by the United States Olympic Committee as the governing body for the sport of rowing in the United States. USRowing's official suppliers include Boathouse Sports, Vespoli, Win Tech, Filippi, Croker Oars, Rudy Project, Concept2, Nielsen Kellerman, PowerHTV and Ludus Tours. USRowing also receives generous support from the National Rowing Foundation and its corporate sponsors, ANXeBusiness Corp and Voxer. For more information, visit www.usrowing.org. USRowing has joined forces with Team Arnstein to help ensure the U.S. Team's success leading up to the 2012 Olympic Games under a new corporate sponsorship campaign, The Row to London. For more information, please visit www.teamarnstein.com.
2011 World Rowing Championships Roster
Men's Single Sculls (M1x)
-Ken Jurkowski (New Fairfield, Conn.)
Women's Single Sculls (W1x)
-Genevra Stone (Newton, Mass.)
Lightweight Men's Single Sculls (LM1x)
-Andrew Campbell (New Canaan, Conn.)
Lightweight Women's Single Sculls (LW1x)
-Ursula Grobler (Pretoria, South Africa)
Men's Double Sculls (M2x)
-Peter Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio)
-Thomas Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Women's Double Sculls (W2x)
-Kate Bertko (Oakland, Calif.)
-Sarah Trowbridge (Guilford, Conn.)
Lightweight Men's Double Sculls (LM2x)
-Brian de Regt (Rowayton, Conn.)
-Jon Winter (New Haven, Conn.)
Lightweight Women's Double Sculls (LW2x)
-Julie Nichols (Livermore, Calif.)
-Kristin Hedstrom (Concord, Mass.)
Men's Quadruple Sculls (M4x)
-Glenn Ochal (Philadelphia, Pa.)
-Will Miller (Duxbury, Mass.)
-Sam Stitt (McLean, Va.)
-Warren Anderson (Paso Robles, Calif.)
Women's Quadruple Sculls (W4x)
-Natalie Dell (Somerville, Mass.)
-Stesha Carle (Long Beach, Calif.)
-Megan Kalmoe (St. Croix Falls, Wis.)
-Adrienne Martelli (University Place, Wash.)
Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls (LM4x)
-Chris Lamber (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
-Todd Mickelson (West Simsbury, Conn.)
-Shane Madden (Ambler, Pa.)
-Sam Cunningham (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls (LW4x)
-Nicole Dinion (Falls Church, Va.)
-Hillary Saeger (Dedham, Mass.)
-Lindsey Hochman (Seattle, Wash.)
-Katherine Robinson (Everett, Wash.)
Men's Pair (M2-)
-Tom Peszek (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
-Justin Stangel (Madison, Wis.)
Women's Pair (W2-)
-Kady Glessner (Seattle, Wash.)
-Caryn Davies (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Men's Pair with Coxswain (M2+)
-Anthony Altimari (Huntington, N.Y.)
-Blaise Didier (San Francisco, Calif.)
-Derek Johnson (Hillsborough, Calif.)
Lightweight Men's Pair (LM2-)
-Kyle Lafferty (Hockessin, Del.)
-Phillip Oertle (Zurich, Switzerland)
Men's Four (M4-)
-Charlie Cole (New Canaan, Conn.)
-Scott Gault (Piedmont, Calif.)
-Brett Newlin (Riverton, Wyo.)
-Giuseppe Lanzone (Annandale, Va.)
Women's Four (W4-)
-Sarah Hendershot (West Simsbury, Conn.)
-Emily Regan (Buffalo, N.Y.)
-Kara Kohler (Clayton, Calif.)
-Sara Zelenka (Itasca, Ill.)
Lightweight Men's Four (LM4-)
-Robin Prendes (Miami, Fla.)
-Will Daly (Vail, Colo.)
-Ryan Fox (Edgerton, Wis.)
-Anthony Fahden (Lafayette, Calif.)
Men's Eight (M8+)
-Ned DelGuercio (Media, Pa.)
-Nareg Guregian (North Hills, Calif.)
-Josh Inman (Hillsboro, Ore.)
-Steven Coppola (Buffalo, N.Y.)
-Dan Walsh (Norwalk, Conn.)
-Henrik Rummel (Pittsford, N.Y.)
-Alex Osborne (Sherman Oaks, Calif.)
-Grant James (DeKalb, Ill.)
-Ross James (DeKalb, Ill.)
Women's Eight (W8+)
-Mary Whipple (Sacramento, Calif.)
-Taylor Ritzel (Larkspur, Colo.)
-Caroline Lind (Greensboro, N.C.)
-Meghan Musnicki (Ithaca. N.Y.)
-Susan Francia (Abington, Pa.)
-Esther Lofgren (Newport Beach, Calif.)
-Eleanor Logan (Boothbay Harbor, Maine)
-Jamie Redman (Spokane, Wash.)
-Amanda Polk (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Lightweight Men's Eight (LM8+)
-John Carlson (Belmont, Mass.)
-Jimmy Sopko (Mathews, Va.)
-Kenny McMahon (Ladysmith, Wis.)
-Christian Klein (Herndon, Va.)
-William Newell (Weston, Mass.)
-Nicholas LaCava (Weston, Conn.)
-Edward King (Ironton, Mo.)
-Matt Kochem (Burnt Hills, N.Y.)
-Austin Meyer (Cohoes, N.Y.)
Adaptive Men's Single Sculls (ASM1x)
-Ron Harvey (Downingtown, Pa.)
Adaptive Women's Single Sculls (ASW1x)
-Tricia Downing (Denver, Colo.)
Adaptive Mixed Trunk and Arms Double Sculls (TA2x)
-Anthony Davis (La Center, Wash.)
-Jacqui Kapinowski (Point Pleasant, N.J.)
Adaptive Four with Coxswain (LTA4+)
-Alex Stein (Stamford, Conn.)
-Eric McDaniel (Weeki Wachee, Fla.)
-Emma Preuschl (Indianapolis, Ind.)
-Eleni Englert (Oceanside, Calif.)
-Andrew Johnson (Greenwich, Conn.)
Coaching Staff
-Guenter Beutter, GMS Rowing Center, LM2x
-Patrick Brown, USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City, ASM1x, LTA4+
-Charlie Butt, Harvard University, LM1x
-Steve Dani, Pocock Rowing Center, LW4x
-Chris Frendl, Unaffiliated, M1x
-Harry Graves, Craftsbury Sculling Center, M2x
-Craig Hoffman, Malta Boat Club, LM4x
-Jeremy Ivey, USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City, M2-
-Annie Kakela, USRowing Training Center - Princeton, W4-, W2x
-Cameron Kiosoglous, USRowing Training Center - Chula Vista, M8+, M4-, M4x
-Laurel Korholz, USRowing Training Center - Princeton, W4x
-Karen Lewis, USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City, ASM1x, LTA4+
-Tim McLaren, USRowing Training Center - Chula Vista, M8+, M4-, M4x
-Matt Muffelman, USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City, ASW1x, TA2x
-David O'Neill, University of California - Berkeley, LW2x
-John Parker, Lake Union Boat Club, LW1x
-Dan Roock, Dartmouth College, LM8+
-Fred Schoch, Cambridge Boat Club, LM2-
-Gregg Stone, Cambridge Boat Club, W1x
-Tom Terhaar, USRowing Training Center - Princeton, W8+, W2-
-Bryan Volpenhein, USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City, M2-, LM4-
Team Support
-Kristine Carlson, Team Physician
-Ron Chen, FISA Representative
-Bill Engeman, Technical Advisor
-Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager
-Bo Hanson, Technical Advisor
-Fred Honebein, USRowing National Team Programs Manager
-Timothy Hosea, Team Physician
-Matt Imes, USRowing High Performance Director
-Margaux Jackson, USRowing Assistant National Team Programs Manager
-Don Langford, USRowing President
-Jeff McGinnis, Pennsylvania Center for Adapted Sports, Adaptive Rigger
-Glenn Merry, USRowing Chief Executive Officer
-Bill Miller, National Rowing Foundation Representative
-Ed Moran, USRowing Communications Coordinator
-Marc Nowak, Medical Support
-Andres Maul, Boatman
-Simon Snyder, Assistant Boatman
-Reiko Takahashi, Medical Support