Rowing Australia is pleased to announce the Australian crews selected to compete at the World Championships at Lake Karapiro, New Zealand, 30 October-7 November 2010.
Summary of Team nominations
Men's Quad Scull
-Dan Noonan (Mosman/NSWIS)
-James McRae (Murray Bridge/SASI)
-David Crawshay (Mercantile/VIS/AIS)
-Karsten Forsterling (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Coach: John Driessen
Men's Double Scull
-Jared Bidwell (Uni of Queensland/AIS)
-Nick Hudson (Sydney Uni/NSWIS)
-Coach: Rhett Ayliffe
Men's Single Scull
-Duncan Free (Uni of Qld/QAS)
-Coach: Tim Conrad
Men's Eight
-Joshua Dunkley-Smith (Mercantile/VIS/AIS)
-Nicholas Purnell (Sydney Uni/NSWIS/AIS)
-Sam Loch (Sydney Uni/NSWIS/AIS)
-Will Lockwood (Melbourne Uni/VIS/AIS)
-Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Francis Hegerty (Sydney Uni/NSWIS/VIS)
-Matthew Ryan (Sydney Uni/NSWIS/VIS)
-James Marburg (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Tobias Lister - Cox (Sydney Uni/NSWIS/AIS)
-Coach: Noel Donaldson and Chris O'Brien
Men's Coxless Four
-John Linke (Mercantile/VIS)
-Fergus Pragnell (Sydney Uni/AIS)
-Bryn Coudraye (Adelaide /AIS)
-Bracketing - Dominic Grimm (Sydney RC/AIS) / Joshua Booth (Melbourne Uni)
-Coach: Noel Donaldson and Chris O'Brien
Men's Coxed Pair
-Bracketing - Dominic Grimm (Sydney RC/AIS) / Joshua Booth (Melbourne Uni)
-Tom Larkins (Melbourne Uni/AIS)
-David Webster - Cox (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Coach: Noel Donaldson and Chris O'Brien
Men's Lightweight Coxless Four
-Samuel Beltz (Lindisfarne/TIS)
-Blair Tunevitsch (Tamar/TIS)
-Todd Skipworth (Swan River/WAIS)
-Anthony Edwards (New Norfolk/TIS)
-Coach: Brett Crow
Men's Lightweight Eight
-Perry Ward (Swan River/WAIS)
-Ben Cureton (Swan River/WAIS)
-Darryn Purcell (Toowong/QAS)
-Nick Baker (Lindisfarne/TIS)
-Alister Foot (Tamar/TIS)
-Thomas Bertrand (Mercantile/VIS)
-Angus Tyers (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Ross Brown (Swan River/WAIS)
-David Webster - Cox (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Coach: Curtis Jordan and Lincoln Handley
Women's Quad Scull
-Kim Crow (Melbourne Uni/VIS/AIS)
-Brooke Pratley (Sydney Uni/NSWIS)
-Kerry Hore (New Norfolk/TIS/AIS)
-Sally Kehoe (Sydney Uni/AIS)
-Coach: Lyall McCarthy
-Assistant Coach: Jason Lane
Women's Double Scull
-Kim Crow (Melbourne Uni/VIS/AIS)
-Kerry Hore (New Norfolk/TIS/AIS)
-Coach: Lyall McCarthy
-Assistant Coach: Jason Lane
Women's Coxless Pair
-Phoebe Stanley (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Sarah Tait (Mercantile/VIS)
-Coach Bill Tait
Women's Coxless Four
-Kate Hornsey (Mercantile/VIS)
-Pauline Frasca (Mercantile/VIS)
-Sarah Cook (Sydney Uni/AIS)
-Sarah Heard (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Coach Bill Tait
Women's Lightweight Double Scull
-Alice McNamara (Melbourne Uni/VIS)
-Hannah Every-Hall (Dutton Park/QAS)
-Coach: Laryssa Biesenthal
Arms only Men's Single Scull
-Ben Houlison (The Lakes Rowers)
-Coach: Pedro Albisser
Trunk and Arms Double Scull
-Kathryn Ross (Lakes Rowers/AIS)
-Grant Bailey (Lakes Rowers/AIS)
-Coach: Pedro Albisser
Travelling reserves
-Chris Morgan (Adelaide Uni/SASI)
Non-travelling reserves
-Renee Chatterton (Torrens/SASI)
-Peta White (Torrens/SASI)
-Michael McBryde (Uni of Qld/QAS)