PRINCETON, N.J. — Forty-six athletes have been chosen to represent the U.S. in the seven junior camp-selected boats at the 2016 World Rowing Senior, Under 23 and Junior Championships August 21-28, pending final approval from the organization's High Performance Committee.
The men's and women's four, men's and women's quadruple sculls, men's and women's eight and men's four with coxswain lineups will be selected from the list of athletes below, with the complete 2016 U.S. Junior National Team being named on Thursday, August 4.
Junior National Team Camp Boat Selections Women Men
The 2016 World Rowing Championships will be unique in that the senior, junior and under 23 events will be held simultaneously for the first time at the Willem-Alexanderbaan Rowing Regatta Venue in Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
In total, the U.S. will send 140 athletes to compete in 41 different events in what will be the largest world rowing championship ever.
Katherine Burns (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Rose Carr (Newark, Del.)
Sarah Commesso (Marin, Calif.)
Julia Cornacchia (Darien, Conn.)
Sydney Edwards (Sarasota, Fla.)
Kendall Fearnley (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Claire Grundig (San Carlos, Calif.)
Jenna Hardman (Seattle, Wash.)
Kaitlyn Kynast (Ridgefield, Conn.)
Sophia Lynn (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Kailani Marchak (Long Beach, Calif.)
Grace McGinley (Westport, Conn.)
Kelsey McGinley (Westport, Conn.)
Molly Milligan (Sacramento, Calif.)
Katryna Niva (Davis, Calif.)
Lindsay Noah (San Francisco, Calif.)
Sarah Ondak (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Jillian Renly (San Diego, Calif.)
India Robinson (Berkeley, Calif.)
Nicki Schindler (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)
Abigail Tarquinio (Nashville, Tenn.)
Jenna Van De Grift (San Diego, Calif.)
Cooper Ball (Carlsbad, Calif.)
Harrison Burke (Westport, Conn.)
Kenneth Coplan (Montclair, N.J.)
Michael Cuellar (Alameda, Calif.)
Clark Dean (Sarasota, Fla.)
Evan Dwinell (Tallahassee, Fla.)
Kyle Fram (Lawrenceville, N.J.)
Liam Galloway (Ridgefield, Conn.)
Sean Hayes (Greenwich, Conn.)
Gordon Holterman III (Hillsborough, Calif.)
Gordon Johnson (Greenwich, Conn.)
Evan Krum (Newport Coast, Calif.)
Andrew LeRoux (Venice, Fla.)
Nikita Lilichenko (Orinda, Calif.)
Ian Low (San Francisco, Calif.)
David Orner (Darien, Conn.)
Cole Ortiz (Orinda, Calif.)
Pieter Quinton (Portland, Ore.)
Ethan Ruiz (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Ethan Seder (Berkeley, Calif.)
Jacob Shusko (Sarasota, Fla.)
Zachary Skypeck (Miami, Fla.)
Walter Taylor (Dallas, Texas)
Charles Turina (Portland, Ore.)