The GB Rowing Team has announced its selections today for the Coupe de la Jeunesse which takes place this year in Lucerne, Switzerland, from 2-4 August.
In 2012 in Banyoles, Spain, GB were second on the overall medal table and won a gold, two silvers and six bronze medals. The gold came from the men's eight.
The selections are:
JUNIOR WOMEN
Pair
Hannah Tomlinson (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Helen O'Riordan (Sir William Borlase's Grammar)
Coach: Bret King, Marlow RC
Four
Elizabeth Horne (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Sara Locke (Sir William Perkins's School)/
Amy Polglase (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Helena Lang (Headington School)
Coach: Chris Hermes, Headington School
Eight
Hannah Tomlinson (Headington School)/
Helen O'Riordan (Sir William Borlase's Grammar)/
Elizabeth Horne (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Sara Locke (Sir William Perkins's School)/
Amy Polglase (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Helena Lang (Headington School)/
Charlotte Cobb (Headington School)/
Alessandra French (Eton Excelsior)/
Sasha Adwani (Headington School)
Coaches: Bret King, Marlow RC; Chris Hermes, Headington School
Single scull
Harriet Housam (Boston RC)
Coach: Al Horn, Eton Excelsior
Double scull
Abigail Armstrong (Marlow RC)/
Maddy Badcott (Lea RC)
Coach: Dan Cooper, Lea RC
Quadruple scull
Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers)/
Schuyler Richie (Latymer Upper School)/
Alessandra French (Eton Excelsior)/
Kate Griffiths (Latymer Upper School)/
Coach: Hugo Gulliver, Latymer Upper School
Spare
Charlotte Cobb (Headington School)
JUNIOR MEN
Pair
James Waterhouse (Evesham RC)/
William England (Monmouth School)
Coach: Stephen Robinson, St George's College
Four
Dominic Parr (St Paul's School)/
Ralph Elsegood (The King's School Chester)/
Chetan Chauhan-Sims (Emanuel School)/
Arthur Doyle (St Paul's School)
Coach: Ian Lawson, Eton College
Coxed Four
Calum Michael (George Watson's College)/
Max Hearnden (Shiplake College)/
Harry Vardigans (Shiplake College)/
Marek Lapham (Shiplake College)/
Alex Gass (Reading Bluecoat School)
Coach: John Moon, Hampton School
Eight
Calum Michael (George Watson's College)/
Max Hearnden (Shiplake College)/
Michael Glover (Shiplake College)/
Charlie Lewis (BTC Southampton)/
Liam Tustin (Evesham RC)/
Harry Vardigans (Shiplake College)/
Marek Lapham (Shiplake College)/
Charles Thurston (Eton Excelsior)/
Alex Gass (Reading Bluecoat School)/
Coach: John Moon, Hampton School
Single scull
Rowan Law (Nottingham RC)/
Coach: Claire Parnell, Nottingham RC
Double scull
Josh Kent (Marlow RC)/
Henry Pettinger-Harte (Runcorn RC)
Coach: Nick de Cata, Walton RC
Quadruple scull
George Stewart (Weybridge RC)/
Sam Meijer (Westminster School)/
James White (Windsor Boys' School)/
Oliver Fedrick-Lees (Leander Club)/
Coaches: Joshua Butler, Westminster School; Mark Wilkinson, Windsor Boys' School
Spare
Ross Brogan (Windsor Boys' School)