USRowing has announced the 84-person roster for the 2016 Under 23 and Senior National Teams that will compete August 21-28 at the 2016 World Rowing Senior, Under 23 and Junior Championships, pending final approval from organization's High Performance Committee.
The 2016 World Rowing Championships will be unique in that the senior, junior and under 23 events will be held simultaneously for the first time at the Willem-Alexanderbaan Rowing Regatta Venue in Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
The U.S. roster includes athletes from 21 states, as well as England and France. Of the 26 universities represented, the University of Washington has the largest number of athletes with eight. There are seven athletes from University of Pennsylvania and six each from Brown University, Cornell University and University of Wisconsin. Additionally, all eight Ivy League universities will be represented this year in competition.
The eight-day event features U.S. crews in 20 under 23 events including the men's and women's single sculls, lightweight men's and women's single sculls, men's and women's double sculls, lightweight men's and women's double sculls, women's quadruple sculls, lightweight men's and women's quadruple sculls, men's and women's pair, lightweight men's pair, men's and women's four, lightweight men's four, men's four with coxswain, and men's and women's eight.
Senior competition will feature seven events including the women's four, men's pair with coxswain, lightweight men's and women's single sculls, lightweight men's pair and lightweight men's and women's quadruple sculls.
The U.S. won four medals at the 2015 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria including gold in the women's pair, women's four and women's eight.
The senior national team claimed gold in the women's four and bronze in the lightweight women's single sculls in non-Olympic events at the 2015 World Rowing Championships in Aiguebelette, France.
2016 U.S. Senior National Team Roster
Event, Name, Hometown, Affiliation
*indicates 2015 junior, under 23 and senior world championship medalist
Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Mary Jones (Huntsville, Ala.) - Vesper Boat Club
Lightweight Men's Single Sculls
Colin Ethridge (Laytonsville, Md.) - Malta Boat Club
Men's Pair with Coxswain
(c) Lou Lombardi (Huntingdon, Pa.) - Vesper Boat Club*
(s) Tom Peszek (Farmington Hills, Mich) - Vesper Boat Club
(b) Yohann Rigogne (Besançon, France ) - Vesper Boat Club
Lightweight Men's Pair
(s) Peter Gibson (Belmont, Mass.) - Community Rowing, Inc.
(b) Andy Weiland (Upper Arlington, Ohio) - Community Rowing, Inc.
Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls
(s) Christopher Lambert-Rogers (Ithaca, N.Y.) - Riverside Boat Club
(3) Peter Schmidt (Providence, R.I.) - Riverside Boat Club*
(2) Jacob Georgeson (North Olmsted, Ohio) - Riverside Boat Club
(b) Tobin McGee (Rye, N.Y.) - Riverside Boat Club*
Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls
(s) Emily Schmieg (Philadelphia, Pa.) - Potomac Boat Club
(3) Morgan McGovern (San Francisco, Calif.) - Potomac Boat Club
(2) Ashley Amos (Bennington, Vt.) - Riverside Boat Club
(b) Monica Whitehouse (Muskego, Wis.) - Sarasota Crew
Women's Four
(s) Kristine O'Brien (Massapequa Park, N.Y.) - USRowing Training Center*
(3) Corinne Schoeller (Miami, Fla.) - USRowing Training Center
(2) Emily Huelskamp (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.) - USRowing Training Center
(b) Molly Bruggeman (Dayton, Ohio) - USRowing Training Center
2016 U.S. Under 23 National Team Roster
Event, Name, Hometown, Affiliation
*indicates 2015 junior, under 23 and senior world championship medalist
Women's Single Sculls
Cicely Madden (Weston, Mass.) - Cambridge Boat Club
Men's Single Sculls
Benjamin Davison (Inverness, Fla.) - Seattle Rowing Club
Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Emma Betuel (East Hampton, N.Y.) - Brown University
Lightweight Men's Single Sculls
Walter Banfield (Wake, Va.) - Georgetown University
Women's Double Sculls
(s) Emily Kallfelz (Jamestown, R.I.) - Princeton University*
(b) Eliza Kallfelz (Jamestown, R.I.) - Narragansett Boat Club
Men's Double Sculls
(s) Michael Gaude (Lakeland, Fla..) - Conshohocken Rowing Center
(b) Michael Yaron (Wynnewood, Pa.) - University of Pittsburgh
Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
(s) Olivia Farrar (Pittsford, N.Y.) - Pittsford Crew
(b) Emma Hopkins (Stillwater, N.Y.) - Princeton University
Lightweight Men's Double Sculls
(s) Nick Montalvo (Miami, Fla.) - Craftsbury Sculling Center
(b) Samuel O'Brien (Tampa, Fla.) - Craftsbury Sculling Center
Women's Pair
(s) Kendall Chase (Evergreen, Colo.) - University of California*
(b) Georgia Ratcliff (Falls Church, Va.) - University of Virginia*
Men's Pair
(s) Brennan Wertz (Marin, Calif.) - Stanford University
(b) Jovanni Stefani (San Francisco, Calif.) - Stanford University
Lightweight Men's Pair
(s) Kyle James (Princeton, N.J.) - Princeton National Rowing Association
(b) John Gleim (West Windsor, N.J.) - Princeton National Rowing Association
Men's Quadruple Sculls
(s) Travis Taaffe (Sarasota, Fla.) - Sarasota Crew
(3) Isaac Mocarski (Bristol, R.I.) - Narragansett Boat Club
(2) Spencer Haas (Milwaukee, Wis.) - Boston University
(b) John Kelley (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.) - Jacksonville Rowing Club
Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls
(s) Emma Betuel (East Hampton, N.Y.) - Riverside Boat Club
(3) Molly Pierce (Wayland, Mass.) - Cambridge Boat Club
(2) Helena Randle (Brookline, Mass.) - Cambridge Boat Club
(b) Brigid Kennedy (East Greenwich, R.I.) - Narragansett Boat Club
Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls
(s) Andrew Seski (Grosse Pointe, Mich.) - Undine Barge Club
(3) Landis Walsh (Winchester, Mass.) - Undine Barge Club
(2) Casey Howshall (Philadelphia, Pa.) - Undine Barge Club
(b) Reid Cucci (Montclair, N.J.) - Undine Barge Club
Women's Four
(s) Madeleine Wanamaker (Neenah, Wis.) - University of Wisconsin
(3) Alison Nordell (Gates Mills, Ohio) - Yale University
(2) Julia Sesler (Gates Mills, Ohio) - Yale University
(b) Marlee Blue (Seattle, Wash.) - University of Washington*
Men's Four
(s) Avery Reavill (Culver, Ind) - Brown University
(3) Brooks Reavill (Culver, Ind.) - Brown University
(2) Cuyler Hamilton (Wayne, Pa.) - Cornell University
(b) Michael Colella (Kensington, Md.) - Cornell University
Lightweight Men's Four
(s) William Van Fossen (New Haven, Conn.) - Yale University
(3) David Mottola (Vienna, Va.) - Columbia University
(2) Samuel Ward (Winter Park, Fla.) - University of Pennsylvania
(b) Austin Velte (West Chester, Pa.) - Yale University
Men's Four with Coxswain
(c) Rielly Milne (Seattle, Wash.) - University of Washington
(s) Sean Kelly (Princeton, N.J.) - University of Washington
(3) Samuel Pettet (Seattle, Wash.) - University of Washington
(2) Arne Landboe (Shoreline, Wash.) - University of Washington
(b) Ezra Carlson (Eureka, Calif.) - University of Washington
Women's Eight
(c) Colette Lucas-Conwell (Palo Alto, Calif.) - University of Virginia*
(s) Erin Briggs (Orono, Minn.) - University of Virginia
(7) Kendall Brewer (Austin, Texas) - University of Michigan
(6) Regina Salmons (Methuen, Mass.) - University of Pennsylvania
(5) Georgia Ratcliff (Fall Church, Va.) - University of Virginia
(4) Kendall Chase (Evergreen, Colo.) - University of California*
(3) Gia Doonan (Rochester, Mass.) - University of Texas
(2) Cassandra Johnson (Greenwich, Conn.) - The Ohio State University
(b) Sarah Dougherty (Kent, Wash.) - University of Washington*
Men's Eight
(c) Jake Mendelson (Jacksonville, Fla.) - University of Pennsylvania
(s) Nate Goodman (Montclair, N.J.) - Yale University
(7) Alex Wallis (Cupertino, Calif.) - University of California
(6) Kyle Flagg (Newport Beach, Calif.) - University of California
(5) Justin Murphy (Montclair, N.J.) - University of California*
(4) Nick Mead (Strafford, Pa.) - Princeton University
(3) Trey Francis (St. Louis, Mo.) - Princeton University
(2) Bobby Moffitt (Greenwich, Conn.) - Dartmouth College
(b) Greg Davis (Daly City, Calif.) - Cornell University*
Coaches/Support Staff
Kathryn Ackerman, Team Doctor
Durrant Alida, Under 23 Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
Wyatt Allen, Under 23 Men's Eight
Craig Amerkhanian, Under 23 Men's Pair
Guenter Beutter, Under 23 Women's Single Sculls
Eric Carson, Team Doctor
Sean Clarke, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Colin Farrell, Under 23 Lightweight Men's Four
Niles Garratt, Under 23 Men's Four with Coxswain
Matt Imes, Team Leader
Kaity Jackson, Team PT
Brett Johnson, Media
Andrew Kallfelz, Under 23 Women's Double Sculls
Christopher Kerber, Under 23 Men's Four
Nathanael Kielt, Under 23 Lightweight Men's Pair
Tiffany Knapp, Referee
Don Langford, VIP
Amy Langford, VIP
Patrick Lapage, Under 23 Men's Quadruple Sculls
Richard Laurance, Under 23 Lightweight Men's Single Sculls
Matt Madigan, Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls
Sarah Marshall, Media
Deirdre McLoughlin, Team PT
Greg Myhr, Under 23 Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Under 23 Men's Single Sculls
Wesley Ng, Under 23 Women's Eight, Women's Pair
Marcus Nowak, Team PT
Michael Orzolek, Under 23 Men's Double Sculls
John Parker, Men's Pair with Coxswain, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls
CB Sands-Bohrer, Under 23 Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls, Under 23 Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Bruce Smith, Lightweight Men's Pair
Liz Soutter, Team Leader
Judith Vogel, Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls
John Wall, Under 23 Women's Quadruple Sculls
Robert Weber, Women's Four
Scott Wisniewski, Under 23 Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls