PRINCETON, N.J. - USRowing has named its 2007 Pan American Games Team pending final approval of the United States Olympic Committee's Board of Directors, the organization announced on Tuesday.
The majority of the squad was selected to the team at the 2007 Pan American Games Trials in late May. However, the lightweight four that won at trials removed itself from the Pan American Games after an injury to one of its rowers. The second-place crew from the trials was nominated as the replacement boat.
The 27-person squad includes 16 senior national team veterans. Four rowers have Olympic experience including Dan Beery, who won a gold medal in the men's eight in 2004, Sebastian Bea, a silver medalist in the men's pair in 2000, Jamie Schroeder and Matt Smith.
The rowing competition will be held July 14-19 at the Lagoa Rowing Center in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Heats and repechages, or second-chance races, will be held July 14-16, with finals being held July 17-19. The U.S. will be competing in all 13 events.
2007 Pan American Games Roster
Name, Birthdate, Hometown, Club Affiliation(s)
Men's Single Sculls (M1x)
Jamie Schroeder, 9/9/81, Wilmette, Ill., Potomac Boat Club
Women's Single Sculls (W1x)
Reilly Dampeer, 1/3/78, Weston, Conn., Potomac Boat Club
Men's Double Sculls (M2x)
Francis Cuddy (s), 11/12/82, Amherst, N.H., Union Boat Club
Deaglan McEachern (b), 8/5/83, Portsmouth, N.H., Caspersen Training Center
Women's Double Sculls (W2x)
Margaret Matia (s), 2/28/82, Burke, Va., Potomac Boat Club
Sarah Trowbridge (b), 9/27/82, Guilford, Conn., Potomac Boat Club
Lightweight Men's Double Sculls (LM2x)
Andrew Liverman (s), 12/5/79, Oakton, Va., Potomac BC/Penn AC
Richard Montgomery (b), 9/15/77, Batavia, Ill., Malta BC/NYAC/Penn AC
Lightweight Women's Double Sculls (LW2x)
Carey Brezler (s), 5/8/82, Waynesboro, Pa., Vesper Boat Club
Hannah Moore (b), 6/20/79, Niskayuna, N.Y., Vesper Boat Club
Men's Quadruple Sculls (M4x) -- Lineup TBD
Warren Anderson, 9/1/83, Paso Robles, Calif., Caspersen Training Center
Francis Cuddy, 11/12/82, Amherst, N.H., Union Boat Club
Deaglan McEachern, 8/5/83, Portsmouth, N.H., Caspersen Training Center
Jamie Schroeder, 9/9/81, Wilmette, Ill., Potomac Boat Club
Women's Quadruple Sculls (W4x) -- Lineup TBD
Reilly Dampeer, 1/3/78, Weston, Conn., Potomac Boat Club
Margaret Matia, 2/28/82, Burke, Va., Potomac Boat Club
Julie Nichols, 4/21/78, Livermore, Calif., Caspersen Training Center
Sarah Trowbridge, 9/27/82, Guilford, Conn., Potomac Boat Club
Men's Pair (M2-)
Patrick O'Dunne (s), 7/11/81, Nazareth, Pa., Caspersen Training Center
Dan Beery (b), 1/4/75, Oaktown, Ind., Penn AC
Women's Pair (W2-)
Ruth Stiver (s), 6/7/81, Madisonville, Texas, Potomac Boat Club
Jennifer Reck (b), 12/24/81, Detroit, Mich., Potomac Boat Club
Men's Four (M4-)
Tyler Winklevoss (s), 8/21/81, Greenwich, Conn., Caspersen Training Center
Cameron Winklevoss (3), 8/21/81, Greenwich, Conn., Caspersen Training Center
Sebastian Bea (2), 4/10/77, San Francisco, Calif., Caspersen Training Center
Gabe Winkler (b), 7/22/76, St. Johnsbury, Vt., Caspersen Training Center
Lightweight Men's Four (LM4-)
Simon Carcagno (s), 3/22/76, Pennington, N.J., Caspersen Training Center
Andrew Bolton (3), 1/24/80, Old Lyme, Conn., New York AC/Caspersen TC
Bjorn Larsen (2), 9/25/79, Lake Stevens, Wash., Penn AC
Matt Smith (b), 12/20/77, Woodbridge, Va., Caspersen Training Center
Men's Eight (M8+) -- Lineup TBD
Ned DelGuercio (c), 3/9/83, Media, Pa., Caspersen Training Center
Sebastian Bea, 4/10/77, San Francisco, Calif., Caspersen Training Center
Dan Beery, 1/4/75, Oaktown, Ind., Penn AC
Chris Callaghan, 7/6/82, Tualatin, Ore., Caspersen Training Center
Troy Kepper, 2/22/82, Tallahassee, Fla., Caspersen Training Center
Patrick O'Dunne, 7/11/81, Nazareth, Pa., Caspersen Training Center
Gabe Winkler, 7/22/76, St. Johnsbury, Vt., Caspersen Training Center
Tyler Winklevoss, 8/21/81, Greenwich, Conn., Caspersen Training Center
Cameron Winklevoss, 8/21/81, Greenwich, Conn., Caspersen Training Center
Coaches
Name, Boat(s), Affiliation
Cameron Kiosoglous, M1x, M2x, M4x, Potomac Boat Club
Ted Nash, M2-, M4-, M8+, LM4-, Penn AC
Jim O'Connor, W1x, W2x, W4x, W2-, Georgetown University
John Reilly, LM2x, Penn AC
Staff
Name, Title
Elpi Pagitsas, Team Manager
Mike Irwin, Boatman