The 2015 U.S. Pan American Games roster has been set, pending approval from the United States Olympic Committee, USRowing announced on Friday. Twenty-six athletes will represent the United States in 14 crews at the 2015 Pan American Games July 10-26, in St. Catharines, outside of Toronto, Canada.
Held every four years in the year preceding the Olympic Games, the Pan American Games feature competition in 36 sports. More than 7,000 athletes from 41 nations across the Americas and Caribbean are expected to participate in 2015.
The United States will field crews in the men’s and women’s single sculls, lightweight women’s single sculls, men’s and women’s double sculls, men’s and women’s lightweight double sculls, men’s and women’s pair, men’s and women’s quadruple sculls, men’s four, lightweight men’s four and men’s eight.
USRowing’s roster features 14 senior national team members, one of which competed at the 2012 Olympic Games in Robin Prendes (Miami, Fla.) and two athletes from the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team in Lindsay Meyer (Seattle, Wash.) and Sam Stitt (McLean, Va.).
Click here for a recap of the 2015 Pan American Games Trials, held May 17-20, 2015, on Mercer Lake in West Windsor, N.J. For more information about rowing at the 2015 Pan American Games, click here.
2015 U.S. Pan American Games Team (pending USOC approval)
Athlete (Hometown), Affiliation
Men’s Single Sculls (M1x)
Women’s Single Sculls (W1x)
Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls (LW1x)
Men’s Double Sculls (M2x)
(b)
Sam Stitt (McLean, Va.), Potomac Boat Club
Women’s Double Sculls (W2x)
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls (LM2x)
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls (LW2x)
Men’s Pair (M2-)
(b)
Matthew Mahon (St. Louis, Mo.), USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City
Women’s Pair (W2-)
(b)
Emily Huelskamp (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4x)
(3)
Sam Stitt (McLean, Va.), Potomac Boat Club
Women’s Quadruple Sculls (W4x)
Lightweight Men’s Four (LM4-)
(3)
Andrew Weiland (Upper Arlington, Ohio), USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City
(2)
Peter Gibson (Belmont, Mass.), USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City
(b)
Robin Prendes (Miami, Fla.), USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City
Men’s Four (M4-)
(s)
Nareg Guregian (North Hills, Calif.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(3)
Keane Johnson (Palo Alto, Calif.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(2)
Kyle Peabody Keane Johnson (LaGrange, N.Y.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(b)
David Eick (Raleigh, N.C.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
Men’s Eight (M8+)
(c)
Sam Ojserkis (Linwood, N.J.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(s)
Nareg Guregian (North Hills, Calif.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(7)
Keane Johnson (Palo Alto, Calif.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(6)
Kyle Peabody (LaGrange, N.Y.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(5)
David Eick (Raleigh, N.C.), USRowing Training Center - Princeton
(3)
Matthew Mahon (St. Louis, Mo.), USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City
(b)
Erick Winstead (Fairfield, Conn.), Penn A.C. Rowing Association
USRowing Coaches and Support Staff (pending USOC approval)
Name, Affiliation, Boat(s) Guenter Beutter, GMS Rowing Center, LW2x
Reilly Dampeer, Potomac Boat Club, M2x
Allison Frederick, USRowing, Communications Director
Bill Manning, Princeton University, M2-, M4-, LM4-
Deirdre McLoughlin, Physical Therapist, University of California
John Parker, Vesper Boat Club, M1x, W1x, LW1x, W2x, LM2x
Libby Peters, Vesper Boat Club, M1x, W1x, LW1x, W2x, LM2x
Liz Soutter, USRowing, Team Manager
John Wall, USRowing Training Center - Princeton, W2-