Great Britain will send a 43-strong squad to Belgrade for the first World Rowing Cup of the season between 5-7 May, with a mix of returning Olympians and exciting young talent set to test themselves on the international stage.
This follows the very competitive racing in pairs and singles at the GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials over the Easter weekend.
Olympic champions from Rio 2016 and trials winners Moe Sbihi and Will Satch join forces in the men's four, joined by fellow Olympians Mat Tarrant and Stewart Innes - two of the standout performers throughout the winter asseessment and trials period.
The top four scullers from Trials - John Collins, Jonny Walton, Jack Beaumont and TTom Barras - come together in the men's quadruple scull, with Peter Lambert in the single.
Jacob Dawson and Matthew Rossiter, who finished second to Satch and Sbihi at Trials, join forces once more in the men's pair, while Olympic champion Tom Ransley returns from injury to take his place in the men's eight.
Karen Bennett and Holly Norton are rewarded for their fine trials performance by being named as the women's pair, with Bennett's fellow Rio 2016 silver medallist Vicky Thornley racing the single.
The women's quad scull consists of World U23 champions Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne and Jessica Leyden, alongside Beth Bryan and Holly Nixon.
The lightweight women's double scull from Rio 2016 - Charlotte Booth and Katherrine Copeland - return for the first international event of the Tokkyo Olympiad, with Maddie Arlett and Emily Craig in the second boat.
In the men's lightweight double sculls, Peter Chambers joins Will Fletcher, while Zak Lee-Green partners Sam Mottram. A lightweight men's pair also travels, with 2015 World Champions, Sam Scrimgeour and Joel Cassells, set to be in the boat.
A second men's pair and an U23 men's quad scull will also compete in Belgrade
Sir David Tanner, British Rowing Performance Director, said: "The first World Cup of the season is a great place to test the water at the start of the new Olympiad. While we know there is still work to do in all areas of the team, I'm excited about the significant new talent that will be on show in Belgrade.
"The event offers us the opportunity to stake our claim at the earliest opportunity in the new Olympic cycle, as well as a chance to review and experiment with the new crews at our disposal."
World Rowing Cup I selection
Men's eight Tom Ford, Tim Clarke, Callum McBrierty, Cameron Buchan, Tom Ransley, Adam Neill, James Rudkin, Lance Tredell, Henry Fieldman (cox)
Men's four Mohamed Sbihi, Will Satch, Matthew Tarrant, Stewart Innes
Men's pair Boat one Jacob Dawson, Matt Rossiter
Boat two Sam Arnot, Thomas Jeffery
Men's quadruple scull Jack Beaumont, John Collins, Tom Barras, Jonny Walton
Men's quad scull (U23) Harry Leask, Harry Glennister, Andrew Joel, Rowan Law
Men's single scull Peter Lambert
Women's pair Karen Bennett, Holly Norton
Women's quadruple scull Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne, Beth Bryan, Holly Nixon, Jessica Leyden
Women's single scull Victoria Thornley
Lightweight men's double scull Boat 1 Peter Chambers, Will Fletcher
Boat 2 Zak Lee-Green, Samuel Mottram
Lightweight men's pair Sam Scrimgeour, Joel Cassels
Lightweight women's double scull Boat 1 Katherine Copeland, Charlotte Booth
Boat 2 Maddie Arlett, Emily Craig
2017 KEY DATES
5-7 May - World Cup I (Belgrade)
11 May - GB Rowing Team squad announcement (Caversham)
13-14 May - Para-rowing Regatta Gavirate
26-28 May - European Championships (Racice)
16-18 June - World Cup II (Poznan)
7-9 July - World Cup III (Lucerne)
19-23 July - U23 World Championships (Plovdiv)
2-6 August - Junior World Championships (Trakai)
10 August - GB Rowing Team World Championships press conference (TBC)
24 September - 1 October - World Championships (Sarasota-Bradenton)