The Isis and Goldie crews who will contest the reserve Boat Race between Oxford and Cambridge Universities on Sunday 27th March at 2.35pm have today been formally named. This race traditionally precedes the main Boat Race which will begin in 2005 at 3.05pm.
Each of the reserve crews will include some powerful and experienced former blues or current U23 internationals - underlining the quality of all four Boat Race crews this year.
Cambridge, who compete as Goldie, lead the overall series between the two reserve crews, which started in 1965, by 25-15.
However, Oxford, who compete as Isis, won the inaugural official race in 1965 and last year's race.
The Goldie crew includes 2005 Boat Race winner, Andrew Shannon, who is President of Cambridge this year.
At the recent Blue Boat crew announcement he emphasised his University's commit- ment to "producing two fast crews to win both Races on March 27th".
He is joined by five survivors from the 2004 Goldie crew: Kyle Coveny, Oli de Groot, James Orme, Colin Scott and Ed Sherwood.
Oxford, meanwhile, field three of their 2004 Blues in Isis this year. They are U23 internationals David Livingston and Colin Smith as well as Henry Morris, a GB Triallist and winner of the closest Boat Race of all-time in 2003 when Oxford took the verdict by just one foot.
Jonny Mathews of St Paul's School is the lone survivor from the winning 2004 Isis crew.
NAME(AGE) | COLLEGE | SCHOOL | HOMETOWN | DOB |
Cambridge - Goldie | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kyle Coveny (24) | Hughes Hall | Warsaw Central | Warsaw, NY, USA | 11/5/80 |
Oli de Groot (22) | Gonville & Caius | The Westgate | Winchester | 1/12/82 |
Russell Glenn (23) | Darwin | Los Angeles, CA, USA | 3/2/82 | |
Eamonn Joyce (23) | Trinity Hall | Douglas Community | Cork, Ireland | 18/3/82 |
James Orme (20) | Jesus | Tonbridge | Colchester | 1/4/84 |
Colin Scott (19) | Trinity Hall | Royal Gram, Worcs | Malvern | 4/6/85 |
Andrew Shannon (25) | St Edmunds | Loretto School | Helensburgh | 17/12/79 |
Ed Sherwood (20) | Jesus | Malbank, Chesh | Nantwich | 7/5/84 |
Volker Utesch (29) | St.Edmunds | Wilhelmshaven, Ger | 24/1/76 | |
Oxford - Isis | ||||
Andrew Brennan (22) | Pembroke | Episcopal Acad | Valley Forge, PA, USA | 6/5/82 |
Nick Brodie (18) | St Catherine's | Abingdon | Swindon | 6/8/86 |
Robin Ejsmond-Frey (19) | Oriel | St Paul's School | Hammersmith | 14/3/86 |
Andrew Keats (22) | Brasenose | Ventura Senior High | Ventura, USA | 26/4/82 |
David Livingston (21) | Christ Church | Hampton School | Twickenham | 13/6/83 |
Jonny Mathews (21) | Balliol | St Paul's School | Esher | 15/7/83 |
Henry Morris (22) | Magdalen | Radley Coll | Woolavington | 23/12/82 |
Jake Sattelmair (22) | Exeter | Tabor Academy | Rochester, Mass, USA | 17/9/82 |
Colin Smith (21) | St Catherine's | Prince Edward | Henley-on-Thames | 23/9/83 |